श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत कर्मचारी के मुआवजे से संबंधित मसौदा नियम अधिसूचित
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सभी संबंधित हितधारकों से आपत्तियां और सुझाव, यदि कोई हो, आमंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से 03.06.2021 को सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत कर्मचारी के मुआवजे से संबंधित मसौदा नियमों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। इस किस्म की आपत्तियों और सुझावों को मसौदा नियमों की अधिसूचना की तारीख से 45 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर पेश करना जरूरी है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 संगठित एवं असंगठित क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित कानूनों में संशोधन और उनका समेकन करती है।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अध्याय VII (कर्मचारी का मुआवजा) में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ घातक दुर्घटनाओं, गंभीर शारीरिक चोटों या पेशेगत रोगों के मामले में मुआवजे के लिए नियोक्ता के दायित्वों से संबंधित प्रावधानों की परिकल्पना की गई है।
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित कर्मचारी के मुआवजा से संबंधित मसौदा नियमों में दावे या निपटान के लिए आवेदन के तरीके, मुआवजे के विलंबित भुगतान के लिए ब्याज दर, कार्यवाही के स्थान एवं मामलों के हस्तांतरण, नोटिस एवं एक सक्षम प्राधिकारी से दूसरे प्राधिकारी को धन हस्तांतरित करने के तरीकों और मुआवजे के रूप में भुगतान किए गए धन के हस्तांतरण के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ की जाने वाली व्यवस्था से संबंधितप्रावधान शामिल हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम, ग्रेच्युटी, मातृत्व लाभ, भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण कार्य से जुड़े श्रमिकों के संदर्भ में सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवंउपकर, असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों, गिग श्रमिकों एवं प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षाऔर रोजगार से जुड़ी सूचनासे संबंधितमसौदा नियमोंको 13.11.2020 को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता (कर्मचारी का मुआवजा) (केन्द्रीय) नियम, 2021 का मसौदा(हिंदी और अंग्रेजी) https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objectionsपर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Draft Rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 notified
15 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has notified the draft rules relating to Employee’s Compensation under the Code on Social Security, 2020 on 03.06.2021 for inviting objections and suggestions, if any, from the stakeholders. Such objections and suggestions are required to be submitted within a period of 45 days from the date of notification of the draft rules.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 amends and consolidates the laws relating to social security with the goal to extend social security to employees and workers in the organised as well as unorganised sectors.
Chapter VII (Employee’s Compensation) of the Social Security Code, 2020 envisages, inter-alia, provisions relating to employer’s liability for compensation in case of fatal accidents, serious bodily injuries or occupational diseases.
The draft Employee’s Compensation rules notified by the Central Government provide for the provisions relating to manner of application for claim or settlement, rate of interest for delayed payment of compensation, venue of proceedings and transfer of matters, notice and manner of transmitting money from one competent authority to another and arrangements with other countries for the transfer of money paid as compensation.
The draft rules under the Code on Social Security, 2020 relating to Employees’ Provident Fund, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, Gratuity, Maternity Benefit, Social Security and Cess in respect of Building and Other Constructions Workers, Social Security for Unorganised Workers, Gig Workers and Platform Workers and Employment Information were notified on 13.11.2020.
The draft of the Code on social Security (Employee’s Compensation) (Central) Rules, 2021 (Hindi and English) can be accessed at https://labour.gov.in/whatsnew/draft-social-security-employees-compensationcentral-rules-2021-framed-inviting-objections.