Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of renowned Kannada writer Dr. Siddalingaiah
11 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of renowned Kannada writer Dr. Siddalingaiah.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Dr. Siddalingaiah will be remembered for his prolific writings, poetry and contributions towards social justice. Saddened by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and many admirers in this hour of sadness. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕੰਨੜ ਲੇਖਕ ਡਾ. ਸਿੱਧਲਿੰਗਈਆਹ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
11 JUN 2021 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕੰਨੜ ਲੇਖਕ ਡਾ. ਸਿੱਧਲਿੰਗਈਆਹ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਡਾ. ਸਿੱਧਲਿੰਗਈਆਹ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਲਿਖਤਾਂ, ਕਵਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਦੁਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"