Ministry of Railways
Railways in India and especially Mumbai needs to be fully prepared for Monsoon- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Monsoon Preparation of Railways
Minister asks Railways to partner with Institutions like IIT Mumbai to study the efficiency of technical and civil work initiatives of Railways in handling monsoon rains
Innovation and hard work must go together to ensure that Railway services continue to Operate safely uninterrupted- Shri Goyal
Safety of public and commuters need to be ensured
Challenges of Waterlogging need be tackled headlong- Shri Goyal
10 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Railways in India and Mumbai needs to be fully prepared for the monsoon. This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the preparations and road map of Mumbai Suburban Railways in having all contingency solutions in rainy season.
The Minister examined current status of vulnerable areas & reviewed plans for smooth functioning of trains.
Shri Goyal said that Railways is committed to ensure that no inconvenience is caused to Mumbaikars as monsoon begins.
While reviewing the preparedness of the Suburban Railways, the Minister advised the Railways to partner with Institutions like IIT Mumbai to study the efficiency of technical and civil work initiatives of Railways in handling monsoon rains.
He said Innovation and hard work must go together to ensure that Railway services continue to operate safely and in an uninterrupted manner.
It may be noted that even during Covid pandemic, Railways had undertaken a major exercise to for the cleaning of muck/garbage/earth of 2,10,000 Cu Meters from suburban section by deploying 03 No muck special including specially modified EMU rakes in Mumbai.
Flooding spot of previous monsoon were identified and customized solution were devised for each spot Eg: Bandra, Andheri, Mahim, Grant road, Goregaon.
In order to have real time and authentic rain data four numbers automatic rain gauge (ARG) have now been installed in association with IMD and ten numbers installed by WR independently.
Number of pumps provided on track and depots including sewerage and submersible pumps have been increased by 33 %.
Drones were used for survey and monitoring of cleaning of nallah in Borivali Virar section and suction/de-sludging machines were used to ensure deep cleaning of culverts.
Adoption of new micro tunneling method for construction of culverts was taken up to ensure that water logging is minimised.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Railway Board and Mumbai.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतातील आणि विशेषत: मुंबईतील रेल्वे मान्सूनसाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज असणे आवश्यक - पीयूष गोयल
पीयूष गोयल यांनी रेल्वेच्या मान्सूनसाठीच्या तयारीचा घेतला आढावा
10 JUN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जून 2021
रेल्वे तसेच वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग व ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, भारतातील आणि विशेषत: मुंबईतील रेल्वे मान्सूनसाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज असणे आवश्यक आहे. पावसाळ्याच्या हंगामासाठीच्या सर्व आपत्कालीन उपाययोजनांबाबत मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वेच्या सज्जतेचा आणि रणनीतीचा आढावा घेताना ते बोलत होते.
असुरक्षित भागांची सद्यस्थिती आणि गाड्यांच्या सुरळीत कार्यान्वयनासाठीच्या योजनांचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, पावसाळा सुरू होताच मुंबईकरांची कोणतीही गैरसोय होणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रेल्वे वचनबद्ध आहे.
उपनगरीय रेल्वेच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेताना, पावसामुळे उद्भवणारी परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी रेल्वेच्या तांत्रिक आणि नागरी कामांच्या उपक्रमांच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी आयआयटी मुंबईसारख्या संस्थांशी भागीदारी करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी रेल्वेला दिला.
ते म्हणाले की, रेल्वे सेवा सुरळीत आणि अखंडितपणे सुरू राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषी उपक्रम आणि परिश्रम एकत्र केले गेले पाहिजेत.
याची दखल घ्यावी लागेल की, कोविड महामारीच्या दरम्यानही, मुंबईत खास सुधारित रेल्वे डब्यांसह 3 कचरा साफ करणाऱ्या 'मक स्पेशल' गाड्या तैनात करून उपनगरी विभागातील 2,10,000 घन मीटर क्षेत्रातील घाण / कचरा / जमिनीच्या साफसफाईसाठी रेल्वेने मोठी कसरत केली आहे.
गेल्या पावसाळ्यात पूरस्थिती उद्भवलेली ठिकाणे शोधण्यात आली आणि प्रत्येक ठिकाणांसाठी अनुकूल उपाययोजना तयार करण्यात आल्या. उदा. वांद्रे, अंधेरी, माहीम, ग्रँट रोड, गोरेगाव.
पावसाची प्रत्यक्ष वेळेची आणि अचूक माहिती मिळावी या दृष्टीने स्वयंचलित पाऊस परिमाण (एआरजी) भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या सहकार्याने चार ठिकाणी तर पश्चिम रेल्वेद्वारे स्वतंत्रपणे दहा ठिकाणी स्थापित केले आहेत.
सांडपाणी आणि पाण्याचा निचरा करण्यासाठी पाण्याच्या आतील पंपांसह रेल्वेमार्ग आणि डेपोवर पुरविण्यात आलेल्या पंपांची संख्या 33% वाढली आहे.
बोरीवली विरार विभागातील नाल्याच्या साफसफाईची पाहणी आणि देखरेखीसाठी ड्रोनचा वापर करण्यात आला होता आणि नाल्याची खोलवर साफसफाई करण्यासाठी शोषयंत्रे / गाळ काढणारी यंत्रे वापरण्यात आली.
कमीत कमी पाणी साचेल या दृष्टीने, नाला बांधताना नवीन मायक्रो टनेलिंग पद्धतीचा अवलंब केला गेला.
या बैठकीला रेल्वे मंडळ आणि मुंबईचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.