ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பருவமழையை எதிர்கொள்ள ரயில்வே முழுவதும் தயாராக வேண்டும் - திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
10 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதுமுள்ள, குறிப்பாக மும்பையில் உள்ள, ரயில்வே பருவமழையை எதிர்கொள்ள முழுவதும் தயாராக வேண்டும் என்று ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் & தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று கூறினார்.
மழை காலத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மும்பை புறநகர் ரயில்வேயில் எடுப்பது குறித்த ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய பகுதிகளின் தற்போதைய நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர், ரயில்கள் சுமூகமாக இயங்குவதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பருவமழையின் போது மும்பைவாசிகளுக்கு எந்தவிதமான அசவுகரியமும் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ரயில்வே உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
பருவமழையை எதிர்கொள்வதில் ரயில்வேயின் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் சிவில் பணிகளின் செயல்திறனை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக ஐஐடி மும்பை போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் கைகோர்க்குமாறு ரயில்வேக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ரயில்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தடையில்லா இயக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக புதுமைகளும், கடின உழைப்பும் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது 2,10,000 க்யூபிக் மீட்டர்கள் புறநகர் ரயில் பிரிவு பகுதிகள் தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. வெள்ள பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் பகுதிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு, தேவையான தீர்வுகள் வகுக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்திய வானிலை துறையுடன் இணைந்தும், தனிப்பட்ட முறையிலும் தானியங்கி மழை மானிகள் மேற்கு ரயில்வேயால் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீரேற்றி இயந்திரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 33 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆய்வுக்காக ட்ரோன்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு, வாய்க்கால்களை சீரமைக்க நவீன இயந்திரங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. நீர் தேங்குவதை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக நவீன முறையில் கால்வாய்கள் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டன.
ரயில்வே வாரியம் மற்றும் மும்பையை சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726038

Ministry of Railways
Railways in India and especially Mumbai needs to be fully prepared for Monsoon- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Monsoon Preparation of Railways
Minister asks Railways to partner with Institutions like IIT Mumbai to study the efficiency of technical and civil work initiatives of Railways in handling monsoon rains
Innovation and hard work must go together to ensure that Railway services continue to Operate safely uninterrupted- Shri Goyal
Safety of public and commuters need to be ensured
Challenges of Waterlogging need be tackled headlong- Shri Goyal
10 JUN 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Railways in India and Mumbai needs to be fully prepared for the monsoon. This was said by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the preparations and road map of Mumbai Suburban Railways in having all contingency solutions in rainy season.
The Minister examined current status of vulnerable areas & reviewed plans for smooth functioning of trains.
Shri Goyal said that Railways is committed to ensure that no inconvenience is caused to Mumbaikars as monsoon begins.
While reviewing the preparedness of the Suburban Railways, the Minister advised the Railways to partner with Institutions like IIT Mumbai to study the efficiency of technical and civil work initiatives of Railways in handling monsoon rains.
He said Innovation and hard work must go together to ensure that Railway services continue to operate safely and in an uninterrupted manner.
It may be noted that even during Covid pandemic, Railways had undertaken a major exercise to for the cleaning of muck/garbage/earth of 2,10,000 Cu Meters from suburban section by deploying 03 No muck special including specially modified EMU rakes in Mumbai.
Flooding spot of previous monsoon were identified and customized solution were devised for each spot Eg: Bandra, Andheri, Mahim, Grant road, Goregaon.
In order to have real time and authentic rain data four numbers automatic rain gauge (ARG) have now been installed in association with IMD and ten numbers installed by WR independently.
Number of pumps provided on track and depots including sewerage and submersible pumps have been increased by 33 %.
Drones were used for survey and monitoring of cleaning of nallah in Borivali Virar section and suction/de-sludging machines were used to ensure deep cleaning of culverts.
Adoption of new micro tunneling method for construction of culverts was taken up to ensure that water logging is minimised.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Railway Board and Mumbai.