Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI coverage for casual and contractual employees of Municipal bodies in the States/UTs​
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar today announced the decision to extend coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (ESI Act) to all casual and contractual workers working in the municipal bodies in the country. He said, the ESI Corporation has been directed to take up the matter with the States/ UTs, being the appropriate Government(s) under the ESI Act, for issue of notification for coverage of casual and contractual workers in the Municipal Corporation(s)/ Council(s) in their respective jurisdictions. The coverage shall be extended to those casual and contractual employees/ agencies/ establishments which are within the implemented areas already notified under the ESI Act, 1948 by the Central Government. ​
For National Capital Region of Delhi, the Central Government being the appropriate government under the ESI Act, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already issued intention notification dated 7 June, 2021 for coverage under the ESI Act of casual and contractual employees working with Municipal Corporations/ Council in the NCT of Delhi.
The Minister informed that various municipal bodies in different States and Union Territories in the country employ a large number of casual and contractual workers. However, not being regular employees of the Municipal Corporations/Municipal councils, these workers remain out of the social security net making them a vulnerable lot. He said, this important decision has been taken to address this issue.
Shri Gangwar said that ESI coverage of casual and contractual employees working with municipal bodies shall go a long way in providing social security cover to a very vulnerable segment of the workforce. This shall contribute to social upliftment of this segment of workforce and their families.
Once notifications for ESI coverage are issued by the respective States/ UTs, the casual and contractual workers working with municipal bodies will be able to avail the full gamut of benefits available under the ESI Act such as sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit, dependent’s benefit, funeral expenses etc. In addition and importantly, these workers will be eligible to avail medical services through vast network of ESI facilities i.e. 160 hospitals and over 1500 dispensaries all over the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में नगर निकायों के कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारियों के लिए ईएसआई कवरेज
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज देश में नगर निकायों में काम करने वाले सभी कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारियों के लिए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अधिनियम, 1948 (ईएसआई अधिनियम) के तहत कवरेज का विस्तार करने के निर्णय की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नगर निगम (निगमों)/ परिषद (परिषदों) में उनके संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मियों के कवरेज को लेकर अधिसूचना जारी करने के लिए ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत उपयुक्त सरकार (सरकारों) होने के चलते ईएसआई निगम को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ इस मामले को उठाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इस कवरेज का उन कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारियों/ एजेंसियों/ प्रतिष्ठानों तक विस्तार किया जाएगा, जो केंद्र सरकार की ईएसआई अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत पहले से ही अधिसूचित कार्यान्वित क्षेत्रों के दायरे में हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए, केंद्र सरकार के ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत उपयुक्त सरकार होने के चलते, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली के एनसीटी में नगर निगमों/परिषद में काम करने वाले कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारियों के ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत कवरेज के लिए पहले ही 7 जून, 2021 को प्रस्तावित अधिसूचना जारी कर दी है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में विभिन्न नगर निकायों में बड़ी संख्या में कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारी काम कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, नगर निगमों/नगर परिषदों के नियमित कर्मचारी नहीं होने के कारण, ये कर्मचारी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे से बाहर रहते हैं, जो उन्हें काफी कमजोर बना देता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इसी मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया गया है।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि नगर निकायों के साथ काम करने वाले आकस्मिक और संविदा कर्मचारियों का ईएसआई कवरेज कार्यबल के एक बहुत ही कमजोर वर्ग को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। यह इस हिस्से के कार्यबल और उनके परिवारों के सामाजिक उत्थान में योगदान देगा।
एक बार संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ईएसआई कवरेज के लिए अधिसूचना जारी होने के बाद, नगर निकायों में काम करने वाले कैजुअल और कन्ट्रैक्चुअल कर्मचारी ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत उपलब्ध लाभों को प्राप्त सकेंगे। इन लाभों में बीमारी लाभ, मातृत्व लाभ, विकलांगता लाभ, आश्रित का लाभ और अंतिम संस्कार का खर्च आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ये कर्मचारी पूरे देश में ईएसआई सुविधाओं के विशाल नेटवर्क यानी 160 अस्पतालों और 1500 से अधिक औषधालयों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के पात्र होंगे।