Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI coverage for casual and contractual employees of Municipal bodies in the States/UTs​
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar today announced the decision to extend coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (ESI Act) to all casual and contractual workers working in the municipal bodies in the country. He said, the ESI Corporation has been directed to take up the matter with the States/ UTs, being the appropriate Government(s) under the ESI Act, for issue of notification for coverage of casual and contractual workers in the Municipal Corporation(s)/ Council(s) in their respective jurisdictions. The coverage shall be extended to those casual and contractual employees/ agencies/ establishments which are within the implemented areas already notified under the ESI Act, 1948 by the Central Government. ​
For National Capital Region of Delhi, the Central Government being the appropriate government under the ESI Act, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already issued intention notification dated 7 June, 2021 for coverage under the ESI Act of casual and contractual employees working with Municipal Corporations/ Council in the NCT of Delhi.
The Minister informed that various municipal bodies in different States and Union Territories in the country employ a large number of casual and contractual workers. However, not being regular employees of the Municipal Corporations/Municipal councils, these workers remain out of the social security net making them a vulnerable lot. He said, this important decision has been taken to address this issue.
Shri Gangwar said that ESI coverage of casual and contractual employees working with municipal bodies shall go a long way in providing social security cover to a very vulnerable segment of the workforce. This shall contribute to social upliftment of this segment of workforce and their families.
Once notifications for ESI coverage are issued by the respective States/ UTs, the casual and contractual workers working with municipal bodies will be able to avail the full gamut of benefits available under the ESI Act such as sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit, dependent’s benefit, funeral expenses etc. In addition and importantly, these workers will be eligible to avail medical services through vast network of ESI facilities i.e. 160 hospitals and over 1500 dispensaries all over the country.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਕਵਰੇਜ
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਐਕਟ , 1948 ( ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (ਨਿਗਮਾਂ)/ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ) ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਚੁਅਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ/ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਟੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ/ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 7 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ/ ਨਗਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਜਮ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਹ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਹਲ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਈ.ਐਸ. ਆਈ. ਕਵਰੇਜ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਮਾਜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਜੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ ਮੁਲਾਜਮ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ, ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ, ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ, ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਜਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ. ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਯਾਨੀ 160 ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਡਿਸ਼ਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।