Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI coverage for casual and contractual employees of Municipal bodies in the States/UTs​
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar today announced the decision to extend coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (ESI Act) to all casual and contractual workers working in the municipal bodies in the country. He said, the ESI Corporation has been directed to take up the matter with the States/ UTs, being the appropriate Government(s) under the ESI Act, for issue of notification for coverage of casual and contractual workers in the Municipal Corporation(s)/ Council(s) in their respective jurisdictions. The coverage shall be extended to those casual and contractual employees/ agencies/ establishments which are within the implemented areas already notified under the ESI Act, 1948 by the Central Government. ​
For National Capital Region of Delhi, the Central Government being the appropriate government under the ESI Act, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already issued intention notification dated 7 June, 2021 for coverage under the ESI Act of casual and contractual employees working with Municipal Corporations/ Council in the NCT of Delhi.
The Minister informed that various municipal bodies in different States and Union Territories in the country employ a large number of casual and contractual workers. However, not being regular employees of the Municipal Corporations/Municipal councils, these workers remain out of the social security net making them a vulnerable lot. He said, this important decision has been taken to address this issue.
Shri Gangwar said that ESI coverage of casual and contractual employees working with municipal bodies shall go a long way in providing social security cover to a very vulnerable segment of the workforce. This shall contribute to social upliftment of this segment of workforce and their families.
Once notifications for ESI coverage are issued by the respective States/ UTs, the casual and contractual workers working with municipal bodies will be able to avail the full gamut of benefits available under the ESI Act such as sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit, dependent’s benefit, funeral expenses etc. In addition and importantly, these workers will be eligible to avail medical services through vast network of ESI facilities i.e. 160 hospitals and over 1500 dispensaries all over the country.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقو ں میں میونسپل ادارو ں کے کیجوئل اور کانٹریکٹچوئل ملازمین کے لئے ای ایس آئی کوریج
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج ملک میں میونسپل اداروں میں کام کرنے والوں سبھی کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین کے لئے امپلائیڈ اسٹیڈ انشورنس ایکٹ 1948 (ای ایس آئی ایکٹ) کےتحت کوریج کی توسیع کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میونسپل کارپوریشن / کونسل میں ان کے متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار میں کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین کی کوریج کے تعلق سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کے لئے ایس ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت مناسب حکومتیں ہونے کی وجہ سے ایس ایس آئی کارپوریشن کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اس معاملے کو اٹھانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کوریج کی ان کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین / ایجنسیوں/ اداروں تک توسیع کی جائے گی ، جو مرکزی حکومت کی ای ایس آئی ایکٹ ۔1948 کے تحت پہلے سے ہی نوٹیفائیڈنافذ شدہ ایریاز کے دائرے میں ہیں۔
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کے لئے ، مرکزی حکومت کے ایس ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت مناسب حکومت ہونے کی وجہ سے ،محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں میونسپل کارپوریشنوں/ کونسلوں میں کام کرنے والے کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین کی ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت کوریج کے لئے پہلے سے ہی 7 جون 2021 کو مجوزہ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کردیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آگے بتایا کہ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف میونسپل اداروں میں بڑی تعداد میں کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین کام کررہے ہیں ۔ حالانکہ ، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں/ کونسلوں کے مستقل ملازم نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ، یہ ملازمین سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے سے باہر رہتے ہیں جو انہیں کافی زدپذیر بنا دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے بتایا کہ اسی مسئلے کے حل کے لئے یہ اہم فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ میونسپل اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین کی ای ایس آئی کوریج افرادی قوت کی ایک بہت ہی کمزور طبقے کو سماجی تحفظ کور فراہم کرنے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ اس حصے کی افرادی قوت اور ان کے کنبوں کے سماجی معیار کو بلند کرنے میں تعاون دے گا۔
ایک بار متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ای ایس آئی کوریج کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے بعد ، میونسپل اداروں میں کام کرنے والے کیجوئل اور کانٹریکچوئل ملازمین ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت دستیاب فوائد حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ ان فوائد میں بیماری کا فائدہ، میٹرنٹی فائدہ، معذوری سے متعلق فائدہ، منحصر ہونے کا فائدہ اور آخری رسومات پر ہونے والے اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ملازمین پورے ملک میں ای ایس آئی سہولیات کے بڑے نیٹ ورک یعنی 160 اسپتالوں اور 1500 سے زیادہ ڈسپینسریز کے توسط سے طبی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے مجاز ہوں گے۔