শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পুরসংস্থাগুলির ক্যাজুয়াল এবং ঠিকাকর্মীদের জন্য ইএসআই-এর সুবিধা
10 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার আজ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পুরসংস্থাগুলিতে কর্মরত ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীদের ১৯৪৮-এর কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা আইনের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। তিনি ইএসআই নিগমকে সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনের আওতায় বিষয়টি নিয়ে দ্রুত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা শুরু করতে বলেছেন। এরপর, সংশ্লিষ্ট পুরসংস্থাগুলি এই মর্মে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ইএসআই আইনের আওতায় স্বীকৃত এজেন্সি ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সমস্ত ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীরা এই সুবিধার আওতায় আসবেন।
ইএসআই আইনের আওতায় উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষ হিসেবে দিল্লি রাজধানী অঞ্চলে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীদের ইএসআই-এর সুবিধার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে গত সোমবার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এর ফলে, জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লিতে পুরসংস্থাগুলির সমস্ত ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীরা ইএসআই-এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন।
মন্ত্রী শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার জানিয়েছেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে পুরসংস্থাগুলিতে বহু ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মী কাজ করেন। অবশ্য তারা স্থায়ী কর্মী না হওয়ার কারণে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিতে পারেন না। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষার বিষয়টির সমাধান হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ইএসআই-এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীদের কল্যাণে সুদূরপ্রসারি ভূমিকা নেবে। এমনকি, ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীদের পরিবারগুলির সামাজিক মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
ইএসআই-এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ক্যাজুয়াল ও ঠিকাকর্মীরা অসুস্থতা, মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন। সর্বোপরি এই শ্রেণীর কর্মীরা ইএসআই-এর ১৬০টি হাসপাতাল এবং ১ হাজার ৫০০-র বেশি রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রে চিকিৎসা পরামর্শ নিতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI coverage for casual and contractual employees of Municipal bodies in the States/UTs​
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar today announced the decision to extend coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (ESI Act) to all casual and contractual workers working in the municipal bodies in the country. He said, the ESI Corporation has been directed to take up the matter with the States/ UTs, being the appropriate Government(s) under the ESI Act, for issue of notification for coverage of casual and contractual workers in the Municipal Corporation(s)/ Council(s) in their respective jurisdictions. The coverage shall be extended to those casual and contractual employees/ agencies/ establishments which are within the implemented areas already notified under the ESI Act, 1948 by the Central Government. ​
For National Capital Region of Delhi, the Central Government being the appropriate government under the ESI Act, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already issued intention notification dated 7 June, 2021 for coverage under the ESI Act of casual and contractual employees working with Municipal Corporations/ Council in the NCT of Delhi.
The Minister informed that various municipal bodies in different States and Union Territories in the country employ a large number of casual and contractual workers. However, not being regular employees of the Municipal Corporations/Municipal councils, these workers remain out of the social security net making them a vulnerable lot. He said, this important decision has been taken to address this issue.
Shri Gangwar said that ESI coverage of casual and contractual employees working with municipal bodies shall go a long way in providing social security cover to a very vulnerable segment of the workforce. This shall contribute to social upliftment of this segment of workforce and their families.
Once notifications for ESI coverage are issued by the respective States/ UTs, the casual and contractual workers working with municipal bodies will be able to avail the full gamut of benefits available under the ESI Act such as sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit, dependent’s benefit, funeral expenses etc. In addition and importantly, these workers will be eligible to avail medical services through vast network of ESI facilities i.e. 160 hospitals and over 1500 dispensaries all over the country.