தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகராட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பணிபுரியும் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததார பணியாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தில் சேர்ப்பு
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்ட சட்டம் 1948 இன் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகராட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பணிபுரியும் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததார பணியாளர்களையும் கொண்டுவரும் முடிவை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு சந்தோஷ் கங்வார் இன்று அறிவித்தார்.
இதுதொடர்பாக மாநிலங்களின் அதிகார எல்லைக்கு உட்பட்ட நகராட்சிக் கழகங்கள்/ மன்றங்களில் பணிபுரியும் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததார பணியாளர்களையும் இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவருவது தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கையை வெளியிடுவது பற்றி மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடம் ஆலோசிக்குமாறு தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு கழகத்திற்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டச் சட்டம், 1948-இன் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே வெளியிட்டுள்ள செயலாக்கத் துறைகளில் இடம்பெறும் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததார பணியாளர்கள்/ முகமைகள்/ நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு இந்த பலன் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்மூலம் நகராட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பணியாற்றும் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததார ஊழியர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று திரு கங்வார் தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் சமூக மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தத் திட்டம் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்திற்கான அறிவிக்கையை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் வெளியிட்டவுடன் இந்த சட்டத்தின்கீழ் உடல் நலமின்மை, மகப்பேறு, உடல் இயலாமை, ஈமச்சடங்குகளுக்கான கட்டணம் போன்ற பல்வேறு பயன்களைத் தற்காலிக மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த ஊழியர்கள் பெறுவார்கள். மிக முக்கியமாக, தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு மருத்துவ வசதிகளை, அதாவது 160 மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சுமார் 1500 வைத்தியசாலைகளில் மருத்துவ சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும் அவர்கள் தகுதி பெறுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725955

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI coverage for casual and contractual employees of Municipal bodies in the States/UTs​
10 JUN 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar today announced the decision to extend coverage under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948 (ESI Act) to all casual and contractual workers working in the municipal bodies in the country. He said, the ESI Corporation has been directed to take up the matter with the States/ UTs, being the appropriate Government(s) under the ESI Act, for issue of notification for coverage of casual and contractual workers in the Municipal Corporation(s)/ Council(s) in their respective jurisdictions. The coverage shall be extended to those casual and contractual employees/ agencies/ establishments which are within the implemented areas already notified under the ESI Act, 1948 by the Central Government. ​
For National Capital Region of Delhi, the Central Government being the appropriate government under the ESI Act, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has already issued intention notification dated 7 June, 2021 for coverage under the ESI Act of casual and contractual employees working with Municipal Corporations/ Council in the NCT of Delhi.
The Minister informed that various municipal bodies in different States and Union Territories in the country employ a large number of casual and contractual workers. However, not being regular employees of the Municipal Corporations/Municipal councils, these workers remain out of the social security net making them a vulnerable lot. He said, this important decision has been taken to address this issue.
Shri Gangwar said that ESI coverage of casual and contractual employees working with municipal bodies shall go a long way in providing social security cover to a very vulnerable segment of the workforce. This shall contribute to social upliftment of this segment of workforce and their families.
Once notifications for ESI coverage are issued by the respective States/ UTs, the casual and contractual workers working with municipal bodies will be able to avail the full gamut of benefits available under the ESI Act such as sickness benefit, maternity benefit, disablement benefit, dependent’s benefit, funeral expenses etc. In addition and importantly, these workers will be eligible to avail medical services through vast network of ESI facilities i.e. 160 hospitals and over 1500 dispensaries all over the country.