Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta
10 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the demise of filmmaker, thinker and poet Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta.
In a tweet, The Prime Minister said:
“Anguished by the demise of Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta. His diverse works struck a chord with all sections of society. He was also an eminent thinker and poet. My thoughts are with his family and several admirers in this time of grief. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી બુદ્ધદેબ દાસગુપ્તાના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
10 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા, ચિંતક અને કવિ શ્રી બુદ્ધદેબ દાસગુપ્તાના અવસાન પર ઉંડા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં વડા પ્રધાને કહ્યું: “શ્રી બુદ્ધદેબ દાસગુપ્તાના અવસાનથી દુઃખ થયું છે. તેમના વિવિધ કાર્યો સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોને સ્પર્શતા હતા. તેઓ એક પ્રખ્યાત ચિંતક અને કવિ પણ હતા. આ દુઃખના સમયમાં મારા વિચારો તેના પરિવાર અને તેમના પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ. "