Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta
10 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the demise of filmmaker, thinker and poet Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta.
In a tweet, The Prime Minister said:
“Anguished by the demise of Shri Buddhadeb Dasgupta. His diverse works struck a chord with all sections of society. He was also an eminent thinker and poet. My thoughts are with his family and several admirers in this time of grief. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
10 JUN 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिल्मकार, विचारक और कवि श्री बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“श्री बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता के निधन से मैं बेहद दुखी हूं। उनकी विभिन्न कृतियों ने समाज के हर वर्ग को स्पर्श किया है। फिल्मकार होने के साथ-साथ वे प्रसिद्ध विचार और कवि थे। मैं उनके परिजनों और तमाम प्रशंसकों के दुख में शामिल हूं। ओम् शांति।”