Cabinet
Cabinet approves Allotment of 5 MHz spectrum in 700 MHz band to Indian Railways
Enhances safety and security of train operations
Brings strategic shift in Railways operations & safety
Ensures seamless communication with loco pilots and guards,
thereby improving safety
Provides secure voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications
Estimated investment of the total project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore
Project will be completed in next 5 years
In addition, Railways has approved Train Collision Avoidance System, an indigenously developed system, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby ensuring passenger safety
09 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a boost to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for allotment allotment of 5 MHz Spectrum in 700 MHz frequency band to Indian Railways for public safety and security services at stations and in trains.
With this spectrum, Indian Railways has envisaged to provide LTE (Long Term Evolution) based Mobile Train Radio Communication on its route. The estimated investment in the project is more than Rs. 25,000 Crore. The project will be completed in the next 5 years.
In addition to this, Indian Railways has approved TCAS (Train Collision Avoidance System), an indigenously developed ATP (Automatic Train Protection) System, which will help in avoiding train collisions thereby reducing accidents and ensuring passenger safety.
It brings a strategic shift in Railways’ operations and maintenance regime. It will help in improving the safety and increasing the line capacity to accommodate more trains using the existing infrastructure. The modern rail network will result in reduced transportation cost and higher efficiency. Also, it will attract multinational industries to set up manufacturing units to fulfill the ‘Make in India’ mission and generate employment.
The purpose of the LTE for Indian Railways is to provide secure and reliable voice, video and data communication services for operational, safety and security applications. It will be used for modern signalling and train protection systems and ensure seamless communication between loco pilots and guards. It will also enable Internet of Things (IoT) based remote asset monitoring especially of coaches, wagons & locos, and live video feed of CCTV cameras in the train coaches to ensure efficient, safer and faster train operations.
The Spectrum charges may be levied based on formula basis as prescribed by Department of Telecommunications for Royalty Charges and License Fee for Captive use as recommended by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারতীয় রেলে ৭০০ মেগাহার্জ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্যান্ডে ৫ মেগাহার্জ স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
09 JUN 2021 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২১
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশনে গতি নিয়ে আসতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারতীয় রেলে স্টেশন এবং ট্রেনে জনসাধারণের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা পরিষেবার জন্য ৭০০ মেগাহার্জ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্যান্ডে ৫ মেগাহার্জ স্পেকট্রামের বরাদ্দ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই স্পেকট্রাম দিয়ে ভারতীয় রেলে তার যাত্রাপথে এলটিই (দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী বিবর্তন) ভিত্তিক মোবাইল ট্রেন রেডিও যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এই প্রকল্পে আনুমানিক ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ করা হবে। প্রকল্পটি আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে শেষ হবে।
এছাড়াও ভারতীয় রেল টিসিএএস (ট্রেনের মুখোমুখি সংঘর্ষ এড়ানো ব্যবস্থা)-কে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এটি দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি এটিপি (সয়ংক্রিয় ট্রেন সুরক্ষা) ব্যবস্থাপনা, যা ট্রেনের মুখোমুখি সংঘর্ষ এড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। এতে ট্রেন দুর্ঘটনা হ্রাস পাবে এবং যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত হবে। ফলে রেলের কাজকর্ম এবং রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনায় কৌশলগত পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। বর্তমান পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ট্রেন লাইনের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে আরও বেশি ট্রেন চলাচলে সহায়তা করবে এবং নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতিসাধনে সাহায্য করবে।
আধুনিক রেল নেটওয়ার্কের ফলে পণ্য পরিবহণে ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে। এছাড়া মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া মিশন বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বহুজাতিক শিল্প সংস্থাকে আকৃষ্ট করে তোলা যাবে ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
ভারতীয় রেলের জন্য এলটিই ব্যবহারের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো ট্রেন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য ভয়েজ, ভিডিও ও তথ্য যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলা। এটি আধুনিক সিগন্যালিং এবং ট্রেন সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ব্যবহৃত হবে। লোকো পাইলট এবং গার্ডদের মধ্যে নির্বিঘ্নে যোগাযোগ নিশ্চিত করবে। এটি দক্ষ, নিরাপদ এবং দ্রুত ট্রেন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে। ট্রেনের কামরায় বিশেষত ওয়াগান ও লোকোমোটিভে সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরার মাধ্যমে লাইভ ভিডিও ফিড পাঠাতেও সক্ষম হবে।
এর জন্য ট্রাই কর্তৃপক্ষের সুপারিশ অনুসারে রয়্যালটি ফি এবং ব্যক্তিগত ব্যবহারের জন্য লাইসেন্স ফি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের নির্ধারিত সূত্রের ভিত্তিতে যে মাশুল ধার্য করা হয়েছে তা দিতে হবে।