Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles deaths in Kanpur road accident
Announces ex-gratia for the victims
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow for the deaths of people in a road accident in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister expressed condolences to the near and dear ones of the victims and prayed for early recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives. Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कानपुर सड़क दुर्घटना के मृतकों के प्रति शोक व्यक्त किया
पीड़ितों के लिये अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तरप्रदेश के कानपुर में हुई सड़क दुर्घटना के मृतकों के प्रति शोक व्यक्त किया है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय आपदा कोष से मृतकों के नजदीकी रिश्तेदारों को दो-दो लाख रुपये और घायलों को 50-50 हजार रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की भी घोषणा की।