Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles deaths in Kanpur road accident
Announces ex-gratia for the victims
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow for the deaths of people in a road accident in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister expressed condolences to the near and dear ones of the victims and prayed for early recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives. Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कानपूर रस्ते अपघातातल्या मृतांप्रती पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त,
मृतांच्या कुटुंबियांना मदत जाहीर
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या कानपूर इथल्या रस्ते अपघातातल्या मृतांप्रती शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
या अपघातातल्या मृतांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या दुःखात आपण सहभागी असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीटरवर म्हटले आहे. जखमींच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा व्हावी अशी कामना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
या अपघातातल्या मृतांच्या नातेवाईकाला पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय मदत निधीतून 2 लाख रुपयांची तर जखमींना प्रत्येकी 50, 000 रुपयांची मदत पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केली आहे.