Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles deaths in Kanpur road accident
Announces ex-gratia for the victims
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow for the deaths of people in a road accident in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister expressed condolences to the near and dear ones of the victims and prayed for early recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives. Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કાનપુર માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં થયેલ મૃત્યુ અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીડિતો માટે સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના કાનપુરમાં માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં થયેલ મૃત્યુ અંગે દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું છે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ, પીડિતોના પરિજનો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તે માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અકસ્માતમાં જે લોકોએ પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવ્યો છે તેમના માટે પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને ઈજાગ્રસ્તોને 50,000 ની સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી છે.