Prime Minister's Office
PM Condoles deaths in Kanpur road accident
Announces ex-gratia for the victims
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow for the deaths of people in a road accident in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister expressed condolences to the near and dear ones of the victims and prayed for early recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from the PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives. Rs. 50,000 would be provided to those injured.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕಾನ್ಪುರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ರಕಟ
09 JUN 2021 8:35AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕಾನ್ಪುರ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ರಸ್ತೆ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಡಿದವರ ಕುಟುಂಬ ವರ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂಧುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳು ಬೇಗನೇ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಡಿದವರ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.