Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy ensures Vaccine Equity
Private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore Doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021
05 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine inequity in India's Vaccination Drive. These reports are inaccurate and speculative in nature.
A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021, which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. It is reiterated that the Liberalised Vaccine policy, which envisages a larger role for the private sector and the Centre is setting aside 25% of vaccines for the private sector. This mechanism facilitates better access and reduces the operational stress on Government Vaccination facilities in terms of those who could afford to pay and would prefer to go to a private hospital.
As on 1st June 2021, private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021. As on 4th May, 2021, a large number of private hospitals that have contracted with M/S Serum Institute of India &M/S Bharat Biotech have been supplied with Covishield & Covaxin doses. These private hospitals are not limited to the bigger metros but also from Tier II & III cities across States.
Some of the cities included are:
Guntur, Nellore, Srikalahasthi, Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh; Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh; Dibrugarh in Assam; Sambhalpur in Odisha; Ankleshwar, Kutch, Morbi, Vapi and Surat in Gujarat; Bokaro, Jamshedpur, Palghar in Jharkhand; Jammu, Srinagar in J&K, Bellary, Davangere, Mangalore, Mysuru, and Shimoga in Karnataka; Calicut, Ernakulam, Kochi, Kozhikode, Pathanamthitta, and Thrissur in Kerala; Ahmednagar, Akola, Aurangabad, Baramati, Kalher, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Jalgaon Nashik in Maharashtra; Kangra in Himachal Pradesh; Jalandar, Mohali, Bhiwandi, Ludhiana in Punjab; Coimbatore, Vellore in Tamil Nadu; Khammam, Warangal, and Sangareddy in Telangana; Gorakhpur, Kanpur and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh; and Durgapur in West Bengal.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all States and UTs to make the COVID-19 Vaccination drive a success. The States with less number of private hospitals have been requested to review the status in the states and list out the better performing hospitals under AB-PMJAY and State specific insurance schemes, keeping a geographical spread in mind and encouraging them to get in agreement with the vaccine manufacturers.
Further a regular communication is also being done with all States/ UTs informing them on the vaccines received by the private hospitals against the contracted doses so that their performance is closely monitored by the State/Districts. Also, a regular review is being taken with the manufacturers to follow-up on the status of each delivery that needs to be made to the states/Private institutions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وکیسی نیشن سے متعلق شبہات کو دور کرنا
کووڈ-19کےلئے عام طورپرقیمتوں کا تعین اور ملک بھر میں تیز رفتار ویکسی نیشن حکمت عملی سے ویکسینوں میں یکسانیت یقینی
نجی اسپتالوں کو مئی 2021کے مہینے میں 1.20کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراک ملیں
05 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی حکومت سبھی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ نزدیکی تعاون کے ذریعہ 16جنوری 2021سے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن مہموں میں سے ایک چلا رہی ہے۔
میڈیا کی کچھ خبروں میں ہندوستان کی ویکسی نیشن مہم میں ٹیکے کے معاملے میں نا برابری برتنے کا الزام لگایا گیا ہے ۔یہ رپورٹ غلط اور خیالی شکل کی ہے۔
یکم مئی 2021 کو ایک ’کووڈ-19میں عام قیمتوں کا تعین اور ملک بھر میں فوری حفاظتی ٹیکہ سازی کی حکمت عملی‘اختیار کی گئی،جو حال میں چل رہے کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے مرحلے سوم کی رہنمائی کررہی ہے۔یہاں یہ دہرایا جاتا ہے کہ ٹیکے کی لبرل پالیسی میں نجی شعبہ کےلئے ایک بڑے کردار کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نجی شعبہ کےلئے 25فیصد ٹیکوں کو الگ رکھ رہی ہے ۔ یہ انتظام ٹیکوں تک بہتر پہنچ کی سہولت مہیا کرتا ہے اور سرکاری ٹیکہ کاری سہولیات پر آپریشن سے متعلق دباؤ کو اس شکل میں کم کرتا ہے کہ جو لوگ ادائیگی کرنے کے قابل ہیں ،وہ کسی نجی اسپتال میں جانا پسند کریں گے۔
یکم جون 2021 تک،نجی اسپتالوں کو مئی 2021 کے مہینے میں کووڈ کے ٹیکوں کی 1.20کروڑ سے زیاد ہ خوراکیں ملی ہیں۔چار مئی 2021 تک ،بڑی تعداد میں جن نجی اسپتالوں نے میسرس سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور میسرس انڈین بائوٹیک کے ساتھ کانٹرکٹ کیا ہے،انہیں کووی شیلڈ اور کوویکسن کی خوراکوں کی سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نجی اسپتال بڑے شہروں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ مختلف ریاستوں کے زمرہ دوم اور سوم والے شہروں سے بھی آتے ہیں۔
ان میں شامل کچھ شہر ہیں:
آندھرا پردیش میں گنٹور ، نیلور ، سری کلا ہستی ، وجئے واڑہ۔ اروناچل پردیش میں ایٹا نگر؛ آسام میں ڈیبروگڑھ؛ اڈیشہ میں سنبل پور؛ گجرات میں انکلیشور ، کچھ، موربی ، واپی اور سورت؛ جھارکھنڈ میں بوکارو ، جمشید پور ، پالگھر؛ جموں وکشمیر میں جموں ، سرینگر ، بیلاری ، دان گیرے ، منگلور ، میسورو اور کرناٹک میں شموگہ۔ کالی کٹ ، ایرناکلام ، کوچی ، کوزیک کوڈ ، پٹھانمیتھیٹا اور کیرالا میں تھرسور۔ احمد نگر ، اکولا ، اورنگ آباد ، بارامتی ، کلہر ، کولہا پور ، ناگپور ، مہاراشٹر میں جلگاؤں ناسک۔ ہماچل پردیش میں کانگڑا۔ پنجاب میں جالندھر ، موہالی ، بھونڈی ، لدھیانہ۔ تمل ناڈو میں کوئمبٹور ، ویلور۔ تلنگانہ میں کھمم ، وارنگل اور سانگریڈی۔ اترپردیش میں گورکھپور ، کانپور اور وارانسی۔ اور مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کووڈ-19 ویکسی نیشن مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کےلئے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے۔ نجی اسپتالوں کی کم تعداد والی ریاستوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ جغرافیائی توسیع کو توجہ میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنے یہاں حالات کا جائزہ لیں اور اے بی –پی ایم جے اے وائی اور ریاست کے خصوصی بیمہ منصوبوں کے تحت بہتر کارکردگی کرنے والے اسپتالوں کی فہرست بنائیں اور انہیں ٹیکہ سازوں کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کرنے کےلئے تحریک دیں۔
اس کے علاوہ سبھی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقادگی کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی جارہی ہے ،جس میں انہیں کانٹرکٹڈ خوراکوں کے برعکس نجی اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے ٹیکوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ریاست/ضلعوں کے ذریعہ ان کی کارکردگی کی باریکی سے نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ ساتھ ہی ،ریاستوں /نجی اداروں کو کی جانے والی ہر فراہمی کی صورت حال پر فالو اپ کےلئے پروڈیوسروں کےساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ بھی لیا جارہا ہے۔