சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்புமருந்து குறித்த பொய்களை முறியடித்தல்: தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணயம், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய யுக்தி தடுப்பூசி சமநிலையை உறுதி செய்தது
05 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
உலகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி 2021 ஜனவரி 16 முதல் இந்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையில் சமமின்மை இருப்பதாக சில செய்திகள் வெளியாகியுள்ளன. இவை தவறானவை மற்றும் யூகங்களின் அடிப்படையிலானவை ஆகும்.
தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விலை நிர்ணய மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் யுக்தி 2021 மே 1 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு, தற்போதைய மூன்றாம் கட்ட தடுப்பூசி வழங்கலுக்கு அது வழிகாட்டி வருகிறது.
தனியார் துறைக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் இந்த கொள்கையின் வாயிலாக, 25 சதவீத தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் தனியார் துறைக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
தடுப்பு மருந்துக்கு கட்டணம் செலுத்தக்கூடியவர்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைக்கு செல்ல விரும்புபவர்களுக்கு இதன் மூலம் தடுப்பூசி வசதி கிடைப்பதால், அரசு மையங்களின் மீது ஏற்படும் சுமை குறைகிறது.
2021 ஜூன் 1 வரை, 1.20 கோடி டோஸ்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்தை மே மாதத்தில் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் பெற்றுள்ளன. மே 2021 வரை சீரம் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக்கை தொடர்பு கொண்ட அதிகளவிலான தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு கோவிஷீல்ட் மற்றும் கோவாக்சின் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெருநகரங்களில் மட்டுமல்லாது, நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களிலும் இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையை வெற்றிகரமானதாக ஆக்குவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
குறைந்த அளவில் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் உள்ள மாநிலங்களின் நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்து தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724784

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy ensures Vaccine Equity
Private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore Doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021
05 JUN 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine inequity in India's Vaccination Drive. These reports are inaccurate and speculative in nature.
A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021, which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. It is reiterated that the Liberalised Vaccine policy, which envisages a larger role for the private sector and the Centre is setting aside 25% of vaccines for the private sector. This mechanism facilitates better access and reduces the operational stress on Government Vaccination facilities in terms of those who could afford to pay and would prefer to go to a private hospital.
As on 1st June 2021, private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021. As on 4th May, 2021, a large number of private hospitals that have contracted with M/S Serum Institute of India &M/S Bharat Biotech have been supplied with Covishield & Covaxin doses. These private hospitals are not limited to the bigger metros but also from Tier II & III cities across States.
Some of the cities included are:
Guntur, Nellore, Srikalahasthi, Vijayawada in Andhra Pradesh; Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh; Dibrugarh in Assam; Sambhalpur in Odisha; Ankleshwar, Kutch, Morbi, Vapi and Surat in Gujarat; Bokaro, Jamshedpur, Palghar in Jharkhand; Jammu, Srinagar in J&K, Bellary, Davangere, Mangalore, Mysuru, and Shimoga in Karnataka; Calicut, Ernakulam, Kochi, Kozhikode, Pathanamthitta, and Thrissur in Kerala; Ahmednagar, Akola, Aurangabad, Baramati, Kalher, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Jalgaon Nashik in Maharashtra; Kangra in Himachal Pradesh; Jalandar, Mohali, Bhiwandi, Ludhiana in Punjab; Coimbatore, Vellore in Tamil Nadu; Khammam, Warangal, and Sangareddy in Telangana; Gorakhpur, Kanpur and Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh; and Durgapur in West Bengal.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all States and UTs to make the COVID-19 Vaccination drive a success. The States with less number of private hospitals have been requested to review the status in the states and list out the better performing hospitals under AB-PMJAY and State specific insurance schemes, keeping a geographical spread in mind and encouraging them to get in agreement with the vaccine manufacturers.
Further a regular communication is also being done with all States/ UTs informing them on the vaccines received by the private hospitals against the contracted doses so that their performance is closely monitored by the State/Districts. Also, a regular review is being taken with the manufacturers to follow-up on the status of each delivery that needs to be made to the states/Private institutions.