Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advisory to General Entertainment channels for promotion of national helpline numbers
03 JUN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued advisory to all private General Entertainment (non-news) television channels to promote awareness of the following national helpline numbers by way of a ticker or such appropriate ways as they may consider at periodical intervals, especially during prime time
1075
National Helpline No. of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1098
Child Helpline No. of Ministry of Women and Child Development
14567
Senior Citizens Helpline of the Ministry of Social Justice and
Empowerment
(NCT Delhi, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand)
08046110007
Helpline No. of NIMHANS for psychological support
14443
AYUSH Covid-19 Counselling Helpline
9013151515
MyGovWhatsApp Helpdesk
These National helpline numbers were created and propagated by the Government for the benefit of the citizens.
The advisory has highlighted that over the last several months, the Government has created awareness through various instrumentalities and media platforms, including print, TV, Radio, social media, etc. for creating awareness on the three critical issues – COVID treatment protocol, COVID appropriate behavior and Vaccination.
The advisory credits private TV channels for having played an important role in supplementing the efforts of the Government in fighting this epidemic by creating awareness and informing people about the aforementioned three issues. It has urged that in order to further this cause, the private TV general entertainment (non-news) channels are advised to promote awareness of the four national level helpline nos.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کے تعلق سے بیداری میں اضافہ کے لئے عام تفریحی چینلوں کے لئے ایڈوائزری
03 JUN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/جون2021 ۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے آج سبھی نجی عام تفریحی (غیر- خبر) ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کو ایک ٹیکر کے ذریعے یا ایسے طریقوں سے جنھیں وہ مناسب سمجھتےہیں، وقتا فوقتا بالخصوص پرائم ٹائم کے دوران درج ذیل قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کے تعلق سے بیداری میں اضافہ کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔
1075
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کا قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبر
1098
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کا اطفال ہیلپ لائن نمبر
14567
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا بزرگ شہری ہیلپ لائن نمبر
(این سی ٹی دہلی، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ)
08046110007
نفسیاتی مدد کے لئے نیمہنس (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس) کا ہیلپ لائن نمبر
14443
آیوش کووڈ-19 کونسلنگ ہیلپ لائن نمبر
9013151515
مائی گوو وہاٹس ایپ (MyGovWhatsApp) ہیلپ ڈیسک
یہ قومی ہیلپ لائن نمبر ملک کے شہریوں کے مفاد میں حکومت کے ذریعہ بنائے اور مشتہر کئے گئے تھے۔
ایڈوائزری میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ گزشتہ کئی مہینوں میں حکومت نے تین اہم امور یعنی کووڈ ٹریٹمنٹ (علاج) پروٹوکول، کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ اور ٹیکہ کاری کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پرنٹ، ٹی وی، ریڈیو، سوشل میڈیا وغیرہ سمیت مختلف ذرائع اور میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں نجی ٹی وی چینلوں کو مذکورہ تینوں امور کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرکے اور لوگوں کو مطلع کرکے اس وبا سے لڑنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں میں معاون کے طور پر اہم رول نبھانے کا کریڈٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں یہ درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ اس مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے نجی ٹی وی عام تفریحی (غیر- خبر) چینلوں کو قومی سطح کے چار ہیلپ لائن نمبروں کے تعلق سے بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔