Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for adding more participants in the GeM, public procurement portal;
Says integration of GeM with the Railway e-procurement system will bring in a lot of savings
01 JUN 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to expand its scope and include more participants in GeM portal for public procurement of both Products & Services. Interacting with the Officers of GeM and the department of Commerce, he said that it should not only evolve as One-Stop shop for the requirement of all Central and State Government Offices as well as their PSUs, but also provide opportunities to MSMEs to showcase their products. Lauding GeM as a completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market place that enables procurement of common use goods and services with minimal human interface, Shri Goyal said that Hon’ble Prime Minister has a lot of expectation from the portal and it should come upto them. He said that the portal should be cautious against the cartelization by the sellers.
Shri Goyal stressed that integration of GeM with the Railway e-procurement system towards the Unified Procurement System for buyers should be done expeditiously. He said that this will usher in a lot of savings for the public exchequer. The Minister said that this will also pave the way for big-ticket procurements by the Petroleum and Steel sectors also. The pilot bidding of Railways buyers through integrated system is expected to commence by August end. About Rs 50,000 crore worth of annual procurement may be done by the Railways on GeM post the above integration.
There has been fast growth in scale and impact of GeM. Its order value reached Rs 38620 crore in FY 2020-21. There are over 52 thousand buyers and over 18.75 lakh sellers registered on the portal, dealing in 16,332 product catalogs and 187 service catalogs. GeM started as the national procurement portal for “goods” and ”services” exclusively, but in accordance with the vision laid down in the Budget Speech of FY 2020-21, GeM is moving towards becoming a “Unified Procurement System” for goods, services as well as “Works Contracts”.
GeM has taken several covid-19 related initiatives, which includes prioritization of products/brand approval for the categories. Extension of delivery period by 30 days beyond expiry of original delivery period has been enabled. Bid duration has been reduced from 10 to 1 day, and delivery period reduced from 15 to 2 days. The order value in Covid-19 categories from March’20 to May’21 has been Rs 7863 Crore, including Rs 268 crore worth of Oxygen concentrators.
Several new features and functionalities have been rolled out based on feedback from both Buyers and Sellers:
• Various new bidding formats including Custom Item Bidding, BoQ-based bidding, Capacity based Bidding
• Provision for contracts with Price variation Clause (PVC)
• Procurement of Installation, Commissioning, Training and AMC/CMC along with Milestone-based payments
• Demand Aggregation
• Introduction of Seller Representation, Technical Clarification and Challenge Rejection window
• Introduction of Interest penalty on Buyers for delayed payments
• Revamped Seller Ratings System

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தில் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காக கூடுதல் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இணைக்குமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கோரிக்கை
01 JUN 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தில் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்காகக் கூடுதல் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இணைத்து, அத்தளத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் உரையாடிய அவர், மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு நிறுத்தக் கடையாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தவும் வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். காகிதமற்ற, ரொக்கமில்லா, கணிப்பொறியில் இயங்கும் மின்னணு சந்தை தளம் குறைந்த மனித சக்திகளை பயன்படுத்தி, பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதாகக் கூறிப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், இந்தத் தளத்தின் மீது பிரதமர் மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கைக் கொண்டு இருப்பதாகவும், அதை ஈடு செய்யும் வகையில் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். விற்பனையாளர்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு எதிராக இந்த தளம் எச்சரிக்கையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கொள்முதல் அமைப்புமுறையை நோக்கி ரயில்வே மின்ணு கொள்முதல் அமைப்பை அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தை இணைக்கும் பணிகள் விரைவாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் பொது நிதி சேமிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் எஃகு துறைகள் பெருமளவு கொள்முதலை மேற்கொள்ளவும் இந்த முயற்சி ஏதுவாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த அமைப்பு முறையில் ரயில்வே துறையில் வாங்குபவர்களின் ஏலம் ஆகஸ்ட் மாத இறுதிக்குள் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைப்பிற்குப் பிறகு மின்னணு சந்தை வாயிலாக சுமார் ரூ. 50,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கொள்முதல் ரயில்வே துறையால் ஆண்டுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படக்கூடும்‌.
அரசின் மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தினால் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் தாக்கத்தில் பெரும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் மதிப்பு நிதியாண்டு 2020-21 ரூ. 38620 கோடியை எட்டியது. சுமார் 52 ஆயிரம் நுகர்வோரும் சுமார் 18.75 லட்சம் விற்பனையாளர்களும் பதிவு செய்துள்ள இந்தத் தளத்தில், 16332 பொருட்களும் 187 சேவைகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723398