Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of Vaccination with States/UTs
Enumerates ways to accelerate the pace of Vaccination in view of substantial increase in Vaccine Availability in June 2021
States/UTs to maximize use of Flexibilities like Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centers
To Increase involvement of Private Hospitals for enhanced Pace of Vaccination
31 MAY 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to pro-actively guide, review and monitor the COVID-19 vaccination drive in collaboration with States/UTs, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a review meeting through video conferencing with administrators from States and UTs on the progress of vaccination in States. This comes in the backdrop of more flexibilities given to States to enhance the pace of vaccination,and increased vaccine supplies for June 2021 shared with the States and UTs through the advance vaccine visibility calendar. This meeting was chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan.
At the outset UnionHealth Secretary appreciated the collective efforts of States and UTS to increase the pace of vaccination in last week of May 2021as most of the vaccine supply of the current month reached the states towards the end. He also pointed out there is a substantial scope to accelerate the pace of vaccination even further. The total availability of vaccines is going to increase further in June 2021 (as already shared with them through the Vaccine Visibility Calendar). Nearly 12 crores (11,95,70,000) doses will be available to States and UTs in June 2021 enabling them to ramp up the vaccination numbers.
The Health Secretary also assured that the Central Government will provide the states and UTs with the available buffer stock to urgently replenish their depleting stocks so that the vaccination drive carries on with a steady pace.
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The Secretary noted that a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach has allowed for the exercise to be modified to suit present circumstances in wide consultation with all the stakeholders which has resulted in more flexibility to the States and UTs regarding the vaccination program.
With a focus on community-based outreach approach where sessions can be conducted in non-health facility based settings and are nearer to home(e.g. in a community centre, RWA centre/office, panchayat ghar, school buildings, old age homes etc.)for elderly & differently-abled population, an advisory for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVCs) for Elderly and Differently Abled Citizens has been shared with States and UTs [Guidelines are available on MoHFW website:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
States/UTs were urged to increase the number of near-to-home vaccination centres, and create awareness among the masses for use of these CVCs.
The process of identification of NHCVC Site and linkage with existing CVC was reiterated. States/UTs are to identify and designate an existing COVID Vaccination Center (CVC) to undertake vaccination at NHCVC. Nodal Officer of designated CVC will review the proposed NHCVCs for essential criteria viz. availability of 3 rooms/space for vaccination, accessibility for senior citizens/ special need, feasibility of managing AEFIs and availability of internet etc. Nodal Officer In charge of designated CVC is required to ensure vaccine, logistics and vaccination team deployment on the day of vaccination.
States/UTs were also exhorted to proactively increase engagement with private hospitals on COVID vaccinations. States/UTs were advised to constitute a 2/3-member dedicated team to regularly coordinate with vaccine manufacturers and private hospitals for timely supplies of vaccine.
It was again pointed to States and UTs to make focused efforts to drastically reduce wastage of COVID Vaccinewhich is a public health commodity through optimalVaccineutilization.While the overall levels have considerably reduced, Union Health Secretary pointed that there were many states which still needed to substantially reduce the wastage. It was suggested to States/UTs to retrain and reorient vaccinators to ensure judicious usage of the vaccines.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के साथ टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
जून 2021 में टीकों की उपलब्धता में होने जा रही महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोत्तरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए टीकाकारण की गति तेज़ किए जाने के उपायों पर भी मंथन हुआ
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवासीय क्षेत्रों के आसपास टीकाकारण केन्द्र स्थापित करने और उनका उपयोग बढ़ाने को कहा गया
टीकाकारण तेज़ करने के लिए निजी अस्पतालों की भागीदारों को बढ़ाया जाएगा
31 MAY 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से जारी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान की निगरानी, समीक्षा तथा सक्रियता से मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं के अंतर्गत राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों के साथ टीकाकरण की प्रगति पर वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेस के माध्यम से आज समीक्षा बैठक की। यह बैठक टीकाकारण तेज़ करने के लिए राज्यों को दी गई और सहूलियत तथा जून 2021 में टीकों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाए जाने के क्रम में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बैठक के आरंभ में मई के आखिरी सप्ताह में टीकाकरण की गति तेज करने में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समग्र प्रयासों के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की। इस महीने की टीकों की आपूर्ति लगभग हो चुकी है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि टीकाकारण की गति को और भी तेज़ किए जाने की प्रचुर संभावनाएं हैं। जून 2021 में टीकों की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने वाली है (टीकों की उपलब्धता संबंधी कैलेंडर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ पहले ही साझा किया जा चुका है)। जून 2021 में राज्यों और केंद्र शसित प्रदेशों को टीकों की लगभग 12 करोड़ (11,95,70,000) डोज़ उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी ताकि टीकाकरण अभियान तेज़ किया जा सके।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आश्वस्त किया कि केंद्र, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध बफर स्टॉक से टीके उपलब्ध कराएगा ताकि राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अपने कम होते टीका भंडार को तत्काल भर सकें और टीकाकारण अभियान की गति स्थायी रूप से बनी रहे।
कोविड-19 महामारी से सबसे अधिक जोखिम वाली जनसंख्या को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के क्रम में महत्वपूर्ण हथियार के रूप में उपयोग किए जा रहे टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया की उच्च स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी और समीक्षा की जा रही है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने रेखांकित किया कि राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान हेतु अब तक मौजूद व्यवस्था को विभिन्न पक्षकारों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श से और उदार बनाया जाएगा जो कि वर्तमान परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप होगी और जिससे टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सामुदायिक पहुँच को ध्यान में रखते हुए घरों के आसपास के गैर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा वाले स्थानों जैसे सामुदायिक भवन, आरडबल्यूए केंद्र/कार्यालय, पंचायत घर, विद्यालय भवन, वृद्धाश्रम इत्यादि पर बुज़ुर्गों और दिव्यांगजनों के टीकाकरण के लिए केंद्र शुरू किए जा सकते हैं। बुज़ुर्गों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए घरों के आसपास कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र (एनएचसीवीसी) शुरू करने संबंधी एक परामर्श राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा जा चुका है। [यह दिशा निर्देश स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध है]:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया गया कि घरों के पास टीकाकरण केन्द्रों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएँ और जनता में इन केन्द्रों के उपयोग के लिए जागरूकता सृजन अभियान चलाये जाएँ।
एनएचसीवीसी के लिए स्थलों की पहचान और पहले से कार्यरत सीवीसी से उन्हें जोड़े जाने की प्रक्रिया की आवश्यकता फिर से दोहराई गई। राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश वर्तमान कोविड टीकाकरण केन्द्रों की पहचान कर उन्हें एनएचसीवीसी में टीकाकरण का दायित्व सौंपने का कार्य करेंगे। निर्धारित सीवीसी के नोडल अधिकारी प्रस्तावित एनएचसीवीसी पर आवश्यक सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा करेंगे, जिसमें प्रस्तावित एनएचसीवीसी केंद्र पर टीकाकरण के लिए 3 कमरों की उपलब्धता, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों की केंद्र तक पहुँच की सुविधा, एईएफ़आई का प्रबंधन करने की सुविधा और इंटरनेट इत्यादि की उपलब्धता होनी चाहिए। चिन्हित सीवीसी के नोडल अधिकारी टीकों की उपलब्धता से लेकर टीकाकरण के दिन टीका लगाने वाली टीम की केंद्र पर तैनाती सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी कहा गया कि कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान में निजी अस्पतालों को और अधिक संख्या में शामिल करने के लिए सक्रियता से प्रयास करें। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी परामर्श दिया गया कि वे 2-3 सदस्यों का विशेष दल का गठन करें जो नियमित रूप से निजी अस्पतालों और टीका निर्माताओं से समन्वय स्थापित करेगा ताकि टीकों की समय पर आपूर्ति हो सके।
यह पुनः रेखांकित किया गया कि राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश टीकों का उपयुक्त उपयोग कर इसकी बर्बादी को कम करने पर ध्यान दें क्योंकि यह जन स्वास्थ्य के लिए अति महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि टीकों की बर्बादी में काफी सुधार हुआ है लेकिन अभी भी कई राज्यों को इस पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। बैठक में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि टीकाकरण कर्मियों को पुनः प्रशिक्षित किया जाए ताकि वे टीकों का समझदारी से उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें।