Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Progress of Vaccination with States/UTs
Enumerates ways to accelerate the pace of Vaccination in view of substantial increase in Vaccine Availability in June 2021
States/UTs to maximize use of Flexibilities like Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centers
To Increase involvement of Private Hospitals for enhanced Pace of Vaccination
31 MAY 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its commitment to pro-actively guide, review and monitor the COVID-19 vaccination drive in collaboration with States/UTs, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) today held a review meeting through video conferencing with administrators from States and UTs on the progress of vaccination in States. This comes in the backdrop of more flexibilities given to States to enhance the pace of vaccination,and increased vaccine supplies for June 2021 shared with the States and UTs through the advance vaccine visibility calendar. This meeting was chaired by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan.
At the outset UnionHealth Secretary appreciated the collective efforts of States and UTS to increase the pace of vaccination in last week of May 2021as most of the vaccine supply of the current month reached the states towards the end. He also pointed out there is a substantial scope to accelerate the pace of vaccination even further. The total availability of vaccines is going to increase further in June 2021 (as already shared with them through the Vaccine Visibility Calendar). Nearly 12 crores (11,95,70,000) doses will be available to States and UTs in June 2021 enabling them to ramp up the vaccination numbers.
The Health Secretary also assured that the Central Government will provide the states and UTs with the available buffer stock to urgently replenish their depleting stocks so that the vaccination drive carries on with a steady pace.
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The Secretary noted that a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach has allowed for the exercise to be modified to suit present circumstances in wide consultation with all the stakeholders which has resulted in more flexibility to the States and UTs regarding the vaccination program.
With a focus on community-based outreach approach where sessions can be conducted in non-health facility based settings and are nearer to home(e.g. in a community centre, RWA centre/office, panchayat ghar, school buildings, old age homes etc.)for elderly & differently-abled population, an advisory for Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVCs) for Elderly and Differently Abled Citizens has been shared with States and UTs [Guidelines are available on MoHFW website:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
States/UTs were urged to increase the number of near-to-home vaccination centres, and create awareness among the masses for use of these CVCs.
The process of identification of NHCVC Site and linkage with existing CVC was reiterated. States/UTs are to identify and designate an existing COVID Vaccination Center (CVC) to undertake vaccination at NHCVC. Nodal Officer of designated CVC will review the proposed NHCVCs for essential criteria viz. availability of 3 rooms/space for vaccination, accessibility for senior citizens/ special need, feasibility of managing AEFIs and availability of internet etc. Nodal Officer In charge of designated CVC is required to ensure vaccine, logistics and vaccination team deployment on the day of vaccination.
States/UTs were also exhorted to proactively increase engagement with private hospitals on COVID vaccinations. States/UTs were advised to constitute a 2/3-member dedicated team to regularly coordinate with vaccine manufacturers and private hospitals for timely supplies of vaccine.
It was again pointed to States and UTs to make focused efforts to drastically reduce wastage of COVID Vaccinewhich is a public health commodity through optimalVaccineutilization.While the overall levels have considerably reduced, Union Health Secretary pointed that there were many states which still needed to substantially reduce the wastage. It was suggested to States/UTs to retrain and reorient vaccinators to ensure judicious usage of the vaccines.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਗਿਣਾਏ ਗਏ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ
31 MAY 2021 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ , ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਾਂਊਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਲੰਡਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅਖ਼ੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਕੋਪ ਹੈ । ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੰਚ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਕਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਲੰਡਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ) । ਕਰੀਬ 12 ਕਰੋੜ (119570000) ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਫਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇ ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਸੋਂ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਾਰਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਸ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹਨ (ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਆਰ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਏ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ / ਦਫਤਰ , ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਘਰ , ਸਕੂਲ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ , ਓਲਡ ਏਜ ਹੋਮਸ ਆਦਿ ) ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਸੋਂ , ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀਜ਼ ਜੋ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ (ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਫ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ । ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀਜ਼ ਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੀ ਵੀ ਸੀ ਦਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਤ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ , ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ , ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਈ ਐੱਫ ਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਆਦਿ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2/3 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਟੀਕਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫੇਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਾਫੀ ਘਟ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।