Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advisory for promotion of national helpline numbers
30 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued advisory to all private television channels to promote awareness of the following national helpline numbers by way of a ticker or such appropriate ways as they may consider at periodical intervals, especially during prime time
1075
National Helpline no. of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1098
Child Helpline No. of the Ministry of Women and Child Development
14567
Senior Citizens Helpline of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(NCT Delhi, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu,
Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand)
08046110007
Helpline No. of NIMHANS for psychological support
These National helpline numbers were created and propagated by the Government for the benefit of the citizens.
The advisory has highlighted that over the last several months, the Government has created awareness through various instrumentalities and media platforms, including print, TV, Radio, social media, etc. for creating awareness on the three critical issues – COVID treatment protocol, COVID appropriate behaviour and Vaccination.
The advisory credits private TV channels for having played an important role in supplementing the efforts of the Government in fighting this epidemic by creating awareness and informing people about the aforementioned three issues. It has urged that in order to further this cause, the private TV channels are advised to promote awareness of the four national level helpline nos.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एडवाइजरी
30 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सभी निजी टेलीविजन चैनलों को एक टिकर के जरिए या ऐसे तरीकों से, जिन्‍हें वे उपयुक्त समझते हैं, समय-समय पर विशेषकर प्राइम टाइम के दौरान निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एडवाइजरी की है।
1075
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर
1098
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का बाल हेल्पलाइन नंबर
14567
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का वरिष्ठ नागरिक हेल्पलाइन नंबर
(एनसीटी दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड)
08046110007
मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता के लिए निमहांस का हेल्पलाइन नंबर
ये राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर देश के नागरिकों के हित में सरकार द्वारा बनाए और प्रचारित किए गए थे।
एडवाइजरी में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि पिछले कई महीनों में सरकार ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों य‍था कोविड उपचार प्रोटोकॉल, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार और टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए प्रिंट, टीवी, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया, इत्‍यादि सहित विभिन्न साधनों और मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न की है।
एडवाइजरी में निजी टीवी चैनलों को उपर्युक्‍त तीन मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करके और लोगों को सूचित करके इस महामारी से लड़ने में सरकार के प्रयासों में पूरक के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का श्रेय दिया गया है। एडवाइजरी में यह आग्रह किया गया है कि इस मुहिम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निजी टीवी चैनलों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के चार हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की सलाह दी जाती है।