Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Advisory for promotion of national helpline numbers
30 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued advisory to all private television channels to promote awareness of the following national helpline numbers by way of a ticker or such appropriate ways as they may consider at periodical intervals, especially during prime time
1075
National Helpline no. of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1098
Child Helpline No. of the Ministry of Women and Child Development
14567
Senior Citizens Helpline of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(NCT Delhi, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu,
Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand)
08046110007
Helpline No. of NIMHANS for psychological support
These National helpline numbers were created and propagated by the Government for the benefit of the citizens.
The advisory has highlighted that over the last several months, the Government has created awareness through various instrumentalities and media platforms, including print, TV, Radio, social media, etc. for creating awareness on the three critical issues – COVID treatment protocol, COVID appropriate behaviour and Vaccination.
The advisory credits private TV channels for having played an important role in supplementing the efforts of the Government in fighting this epidemic by creating awareness and informing people about the aforementioned three issues. It has urged that in order to further this cause, the private TV channels are advised to promote awareness of the four national level helpline nos.
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ)
30 MAY 2021 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿੱਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਕਫ਼ਿਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ–ਟਾਈਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
1075
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ
1098
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਬਾਲ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ
14567
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ
(ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ)
08046110007
ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ NIMHANS ਦਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ
ਇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਟੀਵੀ, ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ – ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ – ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਕ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ।