Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches SeHAT OPD portal to provide tele-medicine services to Armed Forces personnel and veterans
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Services e-Health Assistance & Tele-consultation (SeHAT) OPD portal through video conferencing on May 27, 2021. The portal provides tele-medicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families. The services can be availed by registering on the website https://sehatopd.in/. This is the final version of the SeHAT OPD portal with advanced safety features. The trial version was made functional in August 2020. More than 6,500 medical consultations have already been carried on the beta version by service doctors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Centre for Development of Artificial Computing (C-DAC) Mohali and other organisations involved in the development of the portal, saying that it reflects the Government’s commitment to 'Digital India' and 'e-governance'. “It has always been our endeavor to provide better, faster and transparent facilities to our countrymen,” he underlined. The Raksha Mantri described SeHAT OPD portal as a great example of innovation, especially at a time when the nation is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. He said, the portal will help reduce the load on hospitals and patients will be able to get contactless consultations in an easy and effective manner.
The Raksha Mantri urged the AFMS to consider adding specialist doctors to this portal and incorporating the service of delivery of medicines to the homes of the Service personnel. This will provide additional services and ensure greater convenience to the Armed Forces personnel, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh suggested that regular feedback of beneficiaries should be obtained for improved delivery of services.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the role being played by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Armed Forces in the fight against the second COVID-19 wave. He made special mention of the COVID hospitals and Oxygen Generation plants being set up by DRDO at many places across the country including Delhi, Lucknow, Gandhinagar & Varanasi as well as the development of 2-DG drug to fight the virus. He also appreciated AFMS for deploying additional medical professionals in COVID hospitals and effectively dealing with the surge in cases. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Indian Air Force and Indian Navy for working tirelessly to transport oxygen and other critical medical equipment on time from within the country and abroad. He urged them not to let their guard down and continue their efforts with dedication until the war against COVID-19 is won.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence attended the event virtually.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கான தொலைதூர மருத்துவ சேவை இணையதளம்: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடக்கம்
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தொலைதூர மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை வசதிகளை அளிக்கும் இணையதளத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ராணுவத்தினர், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மின்னணு-சுகாதார உதவி மற்றும் தொலைதூர ஆலோசனை வழங்க
https://sehatopd.in/ என்ற இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பல பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த இணையதளத்திற்கான பரிசோதனை 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதமே தொடங்கியது. இதன் மூலம் ஏற்கனவே, 6,500 மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் ராணுவ டாக்டர்கள் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்த இணையதளத்தை உருவாக்க உதவிய ராணுவத்தின் பல பிரிவினரை பாராட்டினார். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்ற அரசின் உறுதியை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இந்த இணையதளம் உள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த வெளிப்படையான வசதிகளை வழங்கவேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் முயற்சியாக உள்ளது என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வெளி நோயாளிகள் பிரிவுக்கான இணையதளம், கொவிட் தொற்று நேரத்தில், புத்தாக்கத்தின் சிறந்த உதாரணமாக உள்ளது என்றும், இது மருத்துவமனைகளில் நோயாளிகளின் கூட்டத்தை குறைத்து, நேரடி தொடர்பில்லா ஆலோசனைகளை எளிதாகவும், திறம்பட பெறவும் உதவும் என திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் 2ம் அலைக்கான போராட்டத்தில், டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் ராணுவப்படைகளின் பங்கை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான போரில் வெற்றி பெறும்வரை, இந்த முயற்சிகளை கைவிட வேண்டாம் என ராணுவத்தினரை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த காணொலி நிகழ்ச்சியில் முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நரவானே, கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பிர் சிங் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் உட்பட பல அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722115