Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches SeHAT OPD portal to provide tele-medicine services to Armed Forces personnel and veterans
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Services e-Health Assistance & Tele-consultation (SeHAT) OPD portal through video conferencing on May 27, 2021. The portal provides tele-medicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families. The services can be availed by registering on the website https://sehatopd.in/. This is the final version of the SeHAT OPD portal with advanced safety features. The trial version was made functional in August 2020. More than 6,500 medical consultations have already been carried on the beta version by service doctors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Centre for Development of Artificial Computing (C-DAC) Mohali and other organisations involved in the development of the portal, saying that it reflects the Government’s commitment to 'Digital India' and 'e-governance'. “It has always been our endeavor to provide better, faster and transparent facilities to our countrymen,” he underlined. The Raksha Mantri described SeHAT OPD portal as a great example of innovation, especially at a time when the nation is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. He said, the portal will help reduce the load on hospitals and patients will be able to get contactless consultations in an easy and effective manner.
The Raksha Mantri urged the AFMS to consider adding specialist doctors to this portal and incorporating the service of delivery of medicines to the homes of the Service personnel. This will provide additional services and ensure greater convenience to the Armed Forces personnel, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh suggested that regular feedback of beneficiaries should be obtained for improved delivery of services.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the role being played by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Armed Forces in the fight against the second COVID-19 wave. He made special mention of the COVID hospitals and Oxygen Generation plants being set up by DRDO at many places across the country including Delhi, Lucknow, Gandhinagar & Varanasi as well as the development of 2-DG drug to fight the virus. He also appreciated AFMS for deploying additional medical professionals in COVID hospitals and effectively dealing with the surge in cases. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Indian Air Force and Indian Navy for working tirelessly to transport oxygen and other critical medical equipment on time from within the country and abroad. He urged them not to let their guard down and continue their efforts with dedication until the war against COVID-19 is won.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence attended the event virtually.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کے اہل کاروں اور سابق فوجیوں کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کی فراہمی کی خاطر صحت او پی ڈی پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 27 مئی / وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 مئی ، 2021 ء کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ‘‘ سروسز ای ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن ( صحت ) او پی ڈی پورٹل ’’ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پورٹل مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ویب سائٹ https://sehatopd.in/ پر اندراج کرکے ان خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ صحت کی اعلیٰ خصوصیات کے ساتھ ہیلتھ او پی ڈی پورٹل کا حتمی ورژن ہے۔ اس کا آزمائشی ورژن اگست ، 2020 ء میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ فوجی کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ بیٹا ورژن پر 6500 سے زیادہ طبی مشاورت پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فوجی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) ، مسلح افواج طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم ایس) ، مربوط دفاعی عملہ (آئی ڈی ایس) ، موہالی میں مصنوعی کمپیوٹنگ کے فروغ کےسینٹر (سی-ڈی اے سی) اور اس پورٹل کو فروغ دینے میں شامل دیگر اداروں کی ، یہ کہتے ہوئے ستائش کی کہ اس سے حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور ای – حکمرانی کے عہد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ہمیشہ سے ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہم اپنے شہریوں کو بہتر ، تیز اور شفاف سہولیات فراہم کریں۔ وزیر دفاع نے صحت او پی ڈی پورٹل کو جدت طرازی کی ایک عمدہ مثال قرار دیا ، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں ، جب کہ ملک کووڈ - 19 وباء سےنمٹ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پورٹل سے اسپتالوں کا بوجھ کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور مریض آسان اور موثر انداز میں رابطے سے پاک مشاورت حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اے ایف ایم ایس پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پورٹل میں ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو شامل کرنے پر غور کریں اور فوج کے عملے کے گھروں میں دواؤں کی ترسیل کی خدمات کو شامل کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اضافی خدمات مہیا ہوں گی اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ راحت مل سکے گی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مشورہ دیا کہ خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لئے فائدہ اٹھانے والے افراد سے باقاعدہ رائے لی جانی چاہیئے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ – 19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور مسلح افواج کےرول کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے دلّی ، لکھنؤ ،گاندھی نگر اور وارانسی سمیت ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے قائم کئےجانےوالے کووڈ اسپتالوں اور آکسیجن بنانے والے پلانٹس کے قیام کےساتھ ساتھ وائرس سےلڑنے کے لئے 2 – ڈی جی دوا تیار کرنے کا ، خاص طور پر ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کووڈ اسپتالوں میں اضافی طبی ماہرین کی تعیناتی اور معاملات میں اضافے سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لئے اے ایف ایم ایس کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں اور بیرونی ملکوں سے آکسیجن اور دیگر اہم طبی ساز و سامان وقت پر پہنچانے کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے پر بھارتی فضائیہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے ، اُن پر زور دیا کہ جب تک کووڈ – 19 کےخلاف جنگ میں فتح حاصل نہ ہو ، انہیں اپنی کوششوں میں کمی نہیں کرنی چاہیئے ۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف ، جنرل ایم ایم نروانے ، دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، اے ایف ایم ایس کے ڈی جی ، سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ ، ڈپٹی چیف آئی ڈی ایس (میڈیکل) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کنیٹکر اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور فوجی افسران موجود تھے۔