രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും സൈനികർക്കും ടെലി മെഡിസിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായുള്ള സെഹത് ( SeHAT) ഒപിഡി പോർട്ടലിനു പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി ,മെയ് 27 ,2021
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2021 മെയ് 27 ന് ‘സർവീസസ് ഇ-ഹെൽത്ത് അസിസ്റ്റൻസ് & ടെലി കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ - സെഹത് (SeHAT ) ഒപിഡിപോർട്ടൽ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ ആരംഭിച്ചു . നിലവിൽ സേവനത്തിലുള്ള സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും, മുതിർന്ന സൈനികർക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ഈ ഒപിഡി പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്ന് ടെലി മെഡിസിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം .Https://sehatopd.in/ എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്താൽ പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാവുന്നതാണ്. നൂതന സുരക്ഷാ സവിശേഷതകളുള്ള സെഹത് ഒപിഡി പോർട്ടലിന്റെ അവസാന പതിപ്പാണിത്.ഇതിന്റെ പരീക്ഷണ പതിപ്പ് 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിരുന്നു. സേവനരംഗത്തുള്ള ഡോക്ടർമാർ ഇതിന്റെ ബീറ്റാ പതിപ്പിൽ നിന്ന് 6,500 ൽ അധികം മെഡിക്കൽ കൺസൾട്ടേഷനുകൾ ഇതിനകം നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ചടങ്ങിൽ ,സൈനിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് (ഡിഎംഎ), ആംഡ് ഫോഴ്‌സ് മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസ് (എഎഫ്എംഎസ്), ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് (ഐഡിഎസ്), സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ് (സി-ഡിഎസി) മൊഹാലി, മറ്റ് സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവരെ പ്രശംസിച്ച പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി,പോർട്ടലിന്റെ വികസനം 'ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ', 'ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ്' എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു . “ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും വേഗതയേറിയതും സുതാര്യവുമായ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുക എന്നതിനാണ് എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും നമ്മൾ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നത് ,” അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. .നൂതനമായ ആശയത്തിന്റെ മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമായാണ് സെഹത് ഒപിഡി പോർട്ടലിനെ അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും രാജ്യം കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടുന്ന ഈ സമയത്ത്ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ജോലിഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കാൻ പോർട്ടൽ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും രോഗികൾക്ക് നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധപ്പെടാതെ തന്നെ വേഗത്തിലും ഫലപ്രദമായും ചികിത്സക്കുള്ള വിദഗ്‌ധാഭിപ്രായം നേടാനാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ പോർട്ടലിലേക്ക് സ്പെഷ്യലിസ്റ്റ് ഡോക്ടർമാരെ ചേർക്കുന്നതിനും സൈനികരുടെ വീടുകളിൽ മരുന്നുകൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സേവനം ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും പരിഗണിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി എ.എഫ്.എം.എസിനോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സേവനങ്ങൾ കുറച്ചു കൂടി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട രീതിയിൽ നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് പതിവായി പ്രതികരണം ശേഖരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന സിവിൽ, സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches SeHAT OPD portal to provide tele-medicine services to Armed Forces personnel and veterans
27 MAY 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Services e-Health Assistance & Tele-consultation (SeHAT) OPD portal through video conferencing on May 27, 2021. The portal provides tele-medicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families. The services can be availed by registering on the website https://sehatopd.in/. This is the final version of the SeHAT OPD portal with advanced safety features. The trial version was made functional in August 2020. More than 6,500 medical consultations have already been carried on the beta version by service doctors.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Centre for Development of Artificial Computing (C-DAC) Mohali and other organisations involved in the development of the portal, saying that it reflects the Government’s commitment to 'Digital India' and 'e-governance'. “It has always been our endeavor to provide better, faster and transparent facilities to our countrymen,” he underlined. The Raksha Mantri described SeHAT OPD portal as a great example of innovation, especially at a time when the nation is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. He said, the portal will help reduce the load on hospitals and patients will be able to get contactless consultations in an easy and effective manner.
The Raksha Mantri urged the AFMS to consider adding specialist doctors to this portal and incorporating the service of delivery of medicines to the homes of the Service personnel. This will provide additional services and ensure greater convenience to the Armed Forces personnel, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh suggested that regular feedback of beneficiaries should be obtained for improved delivery of services.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the role being played by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Armed Forces in the fight against the second COVID-19 wave. He made special mention of the COVID hospitals and Oxygen Generation plants being set up by DRDO at many places across the country including Delhi, Lucknow, Gandhinagar & Varanasi as well as the development of 2-DG drug to fight the virus. He also appreciated AFMS for deploying additional medical professionals in COVID hospitals and effectively dealing with the surge in cases. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded Indian Air Force and Indian Navy for working tirelessly to transport oxygen and other critical medical equipment on time from within the country and abroad. He urged them not to let their guard down and continue their efforts with dedication until the war against COVID-19 is won.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, DG AFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief IDS (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence attended the event virtually.