Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID Relief Aid
18,006 Oxygen Concentrators; 19,085 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 14,514 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~7 L Remdesivir vials, ~12L Favipiravir tablets delivered/ dispatched to States and UTs, so far
27 MAY 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 18,006 Oxygen Concentrators; 19,085 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 14,514 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~7 L Remdesivir vials, ~12L Favipiravir tablets delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 26th May 2021.
Major consignments received on 25/26th May 2021 from Singapore, Brunei, Oman, Ontario (Canada), Egypt, Singapore Redcross Society, Sewa International (Australia), Swiss India Chamber of Commerce, Forum of Indian Professional (Hong Kong) and Volkswagen (Germany)
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
155
Oxygen Cylinders
900
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
1,045
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise.
The Union Health Ministry is comprehensively monitoring this on a regular basis. A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as international cooperation in the form of grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18,006 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ , 19,085 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਜ਼ , 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ , 14,514 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ, 12 ਲੱਖ ਫੈਵੀਪਿਰਾਵੀਰ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
27 MAY 2021 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਰਾਹਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੇ / ਸਪੁਰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 18,006 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼, 19,085 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ, 19 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ , 14,514 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ / ਬੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਏ ਪੀ , 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਮਡੇਸਿਵਿਰ ਟੀਕੇ , 12 ਲੱਖ ਫੈਵੀਪਿਰਾਵੀਰ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 26 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦ / ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
25/26 ਮਈ 2021 ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ , ਬਰੂਨੀ , ਓਮਾਨ , ਅੰਟਾਰੀਓ (ਕਨੇਡਾ) , ਮਿਸਰ , ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ , ਸੇਵਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ (ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ) , ਸਵਿੱਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ , ਫੋਰਮ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ (ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ) ਅਤੇ ਵੋਕਸਵੈਗਨ (ਜਰਮਨ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
Consignments
Quantity
Oxygen Concentrators
155
Oxygen Cylinders
900
Ventilators/Bi-PAP/CPAP
1,045
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 02 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।