Ministry of Power
NTPC extends support to protect the society at large from the spread of Coronavirus
27 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC, the largest energy conglomerate of the country under Ministry of Power has not only ensured uninterrupted power supply to the country during the second wave of COVID-19 but also has reached out to the society and has made significant efforts to combat the spread of COVID-19 by enhancing medical infrastructure in different parts of the country.
NTPC came forward and developed more than 600 Oxygen beds and 1200 isolation beds in it’s different projects and surroundings on war footing basis in a span of one week which proved to be life saviour for many including the general public. NTPC has been working in close coordination with the state and district administration and has augmented medical infrastructure even in remote locations. Amidst the surge in COVID-19 cases specially in Delhi and NCR, NTPC stepped up its efforts and created 200 oxygen supported beds and 140 isolation beds in NCR alone which came as a big relief to Covid patients. This infrastructure in NCR which has been set up at Dadri, Noida and Badarur has the facility of Oxygen support, COVID testing, invasive and non-invasive ventilators besides 24X7 nursing and medical care. This has been created at a cost of Rs 30 Crores. NTPC has engaged more than 40 doctors, hundreds of paramedical and supporting staff and 07 round the clock Oxygen supported Ambulances to manage this facility.
A 500 bedded hospital at a cost of Rs 400 Crores, with state of the art facility constructed by NTPC in Sundragarh, Odisha in a record time has been converted into a COVID hospital during the pandemic which is catering to lakhs of people of that area. Apart from providing various medical equipment, NTPC has augmented the facility by providing 20 ventilators which helped in treating numerous critical patients. Further, considering the demand of critical care, NTPC is providing additional 40 ventilators to this hospital. NTPC Darlipali is also providing assistance for setting up 30 ICU beds in Jharsuguda.
NTPC has created 250 Oxygen supported beds, 20 HDUs and 10 ICUs in District hospital of Khargone, Madhya Pradesh at a cost of Rs 2.24 Crore. This facility at remote locations has come as a boon to the public at large, saving lives of many during the unprecedented COVID-19. At Jharkhand, NTPC, Northkaranpura has provided financial assistance of 53 Lakhs to set up 15 ICU beds along with Oxygen supply system at Community Health Centre, Tandwa, DistChatra, Jharkhand. Apart from that, PakriBarwadhi, a mining project of NTPC at Hazaribagh, Jharkhand has made centralised medical Gas pipeline system at RIMS, Ranchi and ITKETI, Ranchi and Hazaribagh Medical college at a cost of Rs 1 Crore which is supplying Oxygen to more than 1000 beds. Many projects of NTPC are located in remote parts of the country and they have contributed in big way in developing and augmenting medical infrastructure in their vicinity.
During the ongoing crisis, various NTPC projects have provided more than 2000 Industrial cylinders to district administrations which are being converted and used as Medical Oxygen cylinders. Sensing the expected rise in demand for oxygen, which is the only lifesaving Gas for COVID patients, NTPC is playing a major role in creating infrastructure of Oxygen generation across the country by setting up more than 2 dozens of Oxygen Generation plants with some of them having the facility of bottling and refilling Oxygen cylinders. Out of these, 09 PSA type plants and 02 bottling plants are being set up in NCR only which will start operating from this month itself in phased wise manner. A 600 LPM PSA type Oxygen plant is being set up at CHC, Chhabra, DistBaran, Rajasthan at a cost of nearly one Crore for which purchase order has already been placed. The other projects of NTPC which are setting up Oxygen plants in their respective district or locality are Rihand, Unchahar in UP, Vinchyachal, Gadarwara, Khargone in MP and Darlipali in Odisha. A total of more than Rs12 Crore is being spent by NTPC in setting up these Oxygen Generation plants.
NTPC has not only been providing essential medicines of COVID to the people of it’s surrounding but also has been providing medical facilities to them. NTPC Vindhyachal alone has treated more than 250 people infected with COVID of their vicinity along with providing treatment to its own workforce. Besides augmenting and strengthening the medical infrastructure across its operations, NTPC has also undertaken massive awareness drive to raise awareness among the communities on the second wave of Covid-19. An initiative of mass campaign for COVID in Collaboration with SP, Singrauli has been undertaken with two dedicated Ambulances with the facility of Audio Visuals by NTPC Vindhyachal which has touched more than 5 lakhs beneficiaries in 300 villages. In addition all NTPC stations have lend their hands in mass distribution of PPE Kits, masks, sanitisers, dry ration and other necessary items for community welfare. Also, NTPC projects in association with it’s CISF Fire wing are taking up mass sanitization programme in more than hundreds of villages and towns. The ladies’ clubs of NTPC and NTPC employees NGO has also come forward and extended a helping hand to the society during the crisis.
NTPC has done its best to inoculate its employees, their dependents and other stakeholders across all NTPC plants. Till date, NTPC has vaccinated more than 70,000 people across its operations which include employees, their dependents and community people as well. Mass vaccination camps have been organised at various locations. Further, NTPC is not only targeting to vaccinate 100% of it’s employees, family members and associates but also has the plan to vaccinate people living in the surrounding. NTPC Darlipali is procuring 10,000 vaccines for people of it’s surroundings.
NTPC believes in philosophy of people beyond profit and has a deep sense of giving back to the society. The best efforts of NTPC has brought silver lining in fighting COVID 19 and helping the society at large to get over the crisis. The medical as well as Oxygen infrastructure being created by NTPC is not only helping during the ongoing pandemic but also it will go a long way in coping up with such crisis in future also.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے عوام الناس کو کوروناوائرس سے تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے اپنی جانب سے مدد کاہاتھ بڑھایا
27 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27؍مئی :وزارت بجلی کے تحت ملک میں توانائی فراہم کرنے والی سب سے بڑی این ٹی پی سی نے صرف یہ کہ کوود -19کی دوسری لہر کے دوران ملک کو لگاتار بجلی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں نہ صرف مصروف عمل ہے بلکہ اس کمپنی نے معاشری تک رسائی بھی حاْصل کی ہے اورملک کے مختلف حصوں میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ بہم پہنچا کر کووڈ -19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی کوششوں میں خاطرخواہ تعاون دیاہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی آگے آئی اوراس نے اپنے مختلف پروجیکٹوںمیں 600سے زائد حاصل آکسیجن کے بستراور1200آئیسولیشن بستر فراہم کرائے ۔یہ تمام ترکام جنگی پیمانے پرہوااور محض ایک ہفتے کے اندرانجام پایا جس کےذریعہ عوام الناس سمیت متعدد افراد کی قیمتی جانیں بچائی جاسکیں ۔ این ٹی پی سی ریاستی اورضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بناکر کام کررہی ہے اوراس نے دوردراز کے مقامات پرطبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو منظم بنایاہے ۔ کووڈ -19کے معاملات بڑھنے کے ساتھ خصوصاًدہلی اور قومی خطہ راجدھانی کے اندر این ٹی پی سی نے اپنی کوششوں میں اضافہ کیااور صرف این سی آر میں 1200آکسیجن کے حامل بستروں سمیت 140آئیسولیشن بسترفراہم کرائے جس سے کووڈ کے مریضوں کو بڑی راحت حاصل ہوئی ۔ مذکورہ این سی آر بنیادی ڈھانچہ دادری ، نوئیڈا اوربدرپور میں قائم کیاگیاہے اوریہاں آکسیجن سپورٹ کووڈ ٹسٹنگ ہرطرح کی صورتحال میں بروئے کارلائے جانے والے وینٹی لیٹروں کے علاوہ 24X7 کی بنیاد پر نرسنگ اورطبی نگہداشت کی سہولتیں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ تمام ترانتظام 30کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے کیاگیاہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی نے مذکورہ سہولت کو چلانے کے لئے 40سے زائد ڈاکٹر، سینکڑوں کی تعداد میں نیم طبی عملہ اورمعاون عملہ اور ساتھ 24 گھنٹے خدمات فراہم کرنے والی آکسیجن کی حامل ایمبولینس گاڑیوں کا انتظام کیاہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی کا جدیدترین اسپتال جو 400کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے اڈیشہ کے سندرگڑھ علاقے میں تعمیر کیاگیا تھا اورجس میں 500بستروں کی سہولت ہے اسے وباء کےدوران بہت کم وقت میں ایک کووڈاسپتال میں تبدیل کردیاگیا۔جس میں اس علاقے بہت سے شدید بیماری میں مبتلاافراد کا علاج کیاگیا مختلف طبی آلات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ این ٹی پی سی نے 20وینٹی لیٹرس فراہم کرکے اس اسپتال کو فروغ دیا ۔ مزید یہ کہ تندیہی کے ساتھ دیکھ بھال کے مطالبے پرغورکرتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی اس اسپتال کو مزید 40وینٹی لیٹر فراہم کررہاہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی دارلی پلی ،جھرسوگڈا میں 30آئی سی یو بستروں کو قائم کرنے کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کررہاہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے کھڑگاؤں کے ضلع اسپتال میں 250آکسیجن والے بستر، 20ایچ ڈی یو اور10آئی سی یو قائم کئے ہیں ۔ یہ کام 2.24کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے انجام دیاگیاہے ۔ یہ مرکزجو دوردراز کے علاقے میں قائم کیاگیا عوام کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پرایک نعمت ثابت ہواہے جس کے ذریعہ کووڈ 19کے بہت سے مریضوں کی جان بچائی جارہی ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ میں این ٹی پی سی نارتھ کرن پورہ نے جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع چھترا میں تانڈوا کے کمیونیٹی صحت مرکز میں آکسیجن سپلائی کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ 15آئی سی یوبستروں کے انتظام کے لئے 53لاکھ روپے کی مالی مددفراہم کی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ میں این ٹی پی سی کے کان کنی کاایک پروجیکٹ پکری بروادھی ، نے رانچی میں آرآئی ایم ایس اور رانچی میں آئی ٹی کے ای ٹی آئی اورہزاری باغ میڈیکل کالج میں سینٹرلائزڈ طبی گیس پائپ لائن نظام قایم کیاگیاہے ۔ جس پر ایک کروڑروپے کی لاگت آئی ہے جس کے ذریعہ ایک ہزارسے زیادہ بستروں کو آکسیجن سپلائی کی جارہی ہے ۔
جاری بحران کے دوران این ٹی پی سی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ ضلع انتظامیہ کو 2ہزارسے زیادہ صنعتی سیلنڈرفراہم کئے گئے ہیں جنھیں طبی آکسیجن سیلنڈرس میں تبدیل کیاجارہاہے اوراستعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔ آکسیجن کی مانگ میں ممکنہ اضافے کو دیکھتے ہوئے جو کووڈ مریضوں کی زندگی بچانے کی واحد گیس ہے این ٹی پی سی ملک بھرمیں آکسیجن تیارکرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں اہم رول اداکررہاہے ۔ وہ دودرجن سے زیادہ آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ قائم کررہاہے ، جن میں سے کچھ پر گیس بھرنے کے لئے آکسیجن سیلنڈرکی سہولت بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی نے لوگوں کو کووڈ کی لازمی دوائیں بھی فراہم کی ہیں اوراس نےانھیں طبی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی ہیں ۔ این ٹی پی سی وندھیانچل نے اپنے علاقے کے 250سے زیادہ کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج کیاہے اوراس علاج کے لئے اس نے اپنا خود کا عملہ کام پرلگایا۔
این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے ملازمین اپنے منحصرین اور سبھی این ٹی پی سی پلانٹس میں دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کا بہترین طریقے سے علاج کیاہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی نے ابھی تک 70ہزارسے زیادہ لوگوں کے ٹیکے لگائے ہیں ۔ مختلف جگہوں پر عوام کی ٹیکہ کاری کے بہت سے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے ملازمین ان کے کنبے کے افراد اوران کے ساتھیوں کی 100فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کانشانہ مقررکیاہواہے ۔اس میں اپنے آس پا س کے علاقوں میں بھی لوگوں کے ٹیکہ لگانے کا منصوبہ بنایاہواہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی داری پلی اپنے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں عوام کے لئے 10ہزارویکسین خریدرہاہے ۔
این ٹی پی سی منافع سے ہٹ کر عوام پرتوجہ دینے کے فلسفے میں یقین رکھتاہے اور وہ سماج کے تئیں اس زبردست مدد کرنے کے گہرے احساس کا حامل ہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی کی بہترین کوششیں کووڈ 19سے نمٹنے میں رنگ لائی ہیں اوروہ اس بحران پرقابوپانے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پرسماج کی مدد کررہاہے ۔ این ٹی پی سی کی طرف سے طبی اورآکسیجن سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرکیاجارہاہے ۔ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف جاری وباء میں سماج کی مددکررہاہے بلکہ وہ اس طرح کی دیرپاکوششیں بھی کررہاہے کہ اس طرح کے بحران میں مستقبل میں بھی سماج کو مدد فراہم ہوسکے ۔