Cabinet
Cabinet approves Creation of one post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for creation of one (01) post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur.
With the creation of the post of Director, NDRF Academy, the command and control of the organisation will be entrusted to a senior and experienced officer, who can steer the institution as per the intended objectives.The Academy will impart skill based practical training to over 5000 personnel annually, from NDRF, SDRF, CD volunteers, other stakeholders and disaster response agencies of SAARC and other countries. It will also cater to analyzing and improving the training programmes as per changing needs and requirement of the Stakeholders. It will immensely improve the standard of training imparted on disaster response to NDRF, SDRF personnel and other stakeholders.
Background:
National Disaster Response Force Academy was established in year 2018 at Nagpur by merging with it National Civil Defence College (NCDC). The main campus of the Academy is under construction, till then it is functioning from the existing campus of NCDC. The Academy presently imparts training to National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Force (SDRF)/ Civil Defence volunteers and other stakeholders and is envisaged to grow into a premier training institution of international repute. It will also provide specialized training to disaster response personnel of SAARC and other countries.

কেবিনেট
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ বাহিনী অকাডেমী, নাগপুৰ’ত জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰশাসনীয় পৰ্যায়(এছএজি)ৰ সঞ্চালকৰ এটা পদ সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই নগপুৰত থকা ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ বাহিনী (এনডিআৰএফ)অকাডেমী’ত জ্যেষ্ঠ প্ৰশানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ এটা সঞ্চালকৰ পদবী সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উথ্থাপন কৰা এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
‘এনডিআৰএফ অকাডেমী’ত সঞ্চালকৰ পদটো সৃষ্টিৰ জৰিয়তে এগৰাকী অভি়জ্ঞতা সম্পন্ন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াক শিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠিনটোৰ গুৰু দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হ’ব, যিয়ে সবল নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক ইপ্সিত উদ্দেশ্য সফল কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিব। এই অকাডেমীয়ে প্ৰতিবছৰে এনডিআৰএফ, এছডিআৰএফ, অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক, অন্যান্য দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ গোট আৰু ছাৰ্ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মণ্ডলীকে ধৰি অন্য দেশসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰা ৫০০০ৰো অধিক কৰ্মচাৰীক দক্ষতাৰ উত্কৰ্ষ সাধন ভিত্তিক ব্যৱহাৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই অকাডেমীয়ে, এনডিআৰএফ, এছডিআৰএফকে ধৰি অন্যন্য পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণ ল’বলৈ অহা প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ মান লক্ষণীয় হাৰত বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।