Cabinet
Cabinet approves Creation of one post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for creation of one (01) post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur.
With the creation of the post of Director, NDRF Academy, the command and control of the organisation will be entrusted to a senior and experienced officer, who can steer the institution as per the intended objectives.The Academy will impart skill based practical training to over 5000 personnel annually, from NDRF, SDRF, CD volunteers, other stakeholders and disaster response agencies of SAARC and other countries. It will also cater to analyzing and improving the training programmes as per changing needs and requirement of the Stakeholders. It will immensely improve the standard of training imparted on disaster response to NDRF, SDRF personnel and other stakeholders.
Background:
National Disaster Response Force Academy was established in year 2018 at Nagpur by merging with it National Civil Defence College (NCDC). The main campus of the Academy is under construction, till then it is functioning from the existing campus of NCDC. The Academy presently imparts training to National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Force (SDRF)/ Civil Defence volunteers and other stakeholders and is envisaged to grow into a premier training institution of international repute. It will also provide specialized training to disaster response personnel of SAARC and other countries.

మంత్రిమండలి
జాతీయ విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళ అకాడెమీ (ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌), నాగ్‌పూర్ లో సీనియ‌ర్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ గ్రేడ్ (ఎస్ఎజి)లో డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ప‌ద‌వి సృష్టికి కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళ అకాడెమీ (ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌), నాగ్‌పూర్ లో సీనియ‌ర్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ గ్రేడ్ (ఎస్ఎజి)లో (01) డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ప‌ద‌విని సృష్టించాల‌న్న హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ను ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదించింది.
ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్ అకాడెమీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ ప‌ద‌విని సృష్టించిడం ద్వారా సంస్థ ను ఉద్దేశించిన ల‌క్ష్యాల దిశ‌గా న‌డిపించగ‌ల‌ నాయ‌క‌త్వ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌,బాధ్యత‌ల‌ను అనుభ‌వం క‌లిగిన సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారికి అప్ప‌చెప్తారు. ప్ర‌తి ఏడాదీ ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌, ఎస్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌, సిడి వాలంటీర్లు, ఇత‌ర భాగ‌స్వాములు, సార్క్‌, ఇత‌ర దేశాల‌కు చెందిన విప‌త్తు 5000మంది సిబ్బందికి నైపుణ్యాల ఆధారిత ఆచ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క శిక్ష‌ణ‌ను అకాడెమీ అందించ‌నుంది. భాగ‌స్వాముల మారుతున్న అవ‌స‌రాలు, కావ‌ల‌సిన రీతికి అనుగుణంగా శిక్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను విశ్లేషించి, మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు కూడా సంస్థ ప‌ని చేస్తుంది. ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌, ఎస్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌, ఇత‌ర భాగ‌స్వాములకు విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌/స‌్పంద‌న‌పై ఇచ్చే శిక్ష‌ణ ప్రామాణిక‌త‌ను ఇది అత్యంత మెరుగుప‌రుస్తుంది.
నేప‌థ్యంః
జాతీయ‌విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళ అకాడెమీని నేష‌న‌ల్ సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ కాలేజీలో (ఎన్‌సిడిసి) విలీనం చేయ‌డం ద్వారా 2018లో నాగ్‌పూర్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అకాడెమీ ప్ర‌ధాన క్యాంప‌స్ నిర్మాణ ప‌నులు సాగుతున్నాయి. అప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ అది ప్ర‌స్తుత ఎన్‌సిడిసి క్యాంప‌స్ నుంచి కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు సాగిస్తోంది. అకాడెమీ ప్ర‌స్తుతం జాతీయ విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళాలు (ఎన్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌)/ రాష్ట్ర విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళాలు (ఎస్‌డిఆర్ఎఫ్‌)/ సివిల్ డిఫెన్స్ వాలంటీర్లు, ఇత‌ర భాగ‌స్వాముల‌కు శిక్ష‌ణ‌ను అందిస్తోంది. ఇది ప్ర‌తిష్ఠాత్మ‌క అంత‌ర్జాతీయ శిక్ష‌ణా సంస్థ‌గా ఎదుగుతుంద‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఇది సార్క్‌, ఇత‌ర దేశాల విప‌త్తు నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ ద‌ళ సిబ్బందికి కూడా ప్ర‌త్యేక శిక్ష‌ణ‌ను ఇస్తుంది.