କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ନାଗପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ବାହିନୀ ଏକାଡେମୀରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଗ୍ରେଡ (ଏସଏଜି)ରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପଦବୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ନାଗପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ବାହିନୀ ଏକାଡେମୀରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଗ୍ରେଡ (ଏସଏଜି)ରେ ଏକ (01) ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପଦବୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲାଗି ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଏକାଡେମୀରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପଦବୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ସହିତ, ସଂଗଠନର ନେତୃତ୍ବ ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅର୍ପଣ କରାଯିବ, ଯିଏକି ବାଞ୍ଝିତ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନେଇ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିପାରିବେ। ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ, ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ, ସିଡି ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ, ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଏବଂ ସାର୍କ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକର 5000ରୁ ଅଧିକ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ କୌଶଳ ଆଧାରିତ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଓ ସେଥିରେ ସୁଧାର ଅଣାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ, ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୂ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାରେ ଏହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିପାରିବ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Creation of one post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur
25 MAY 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs for creation of one (01) post of Director in Senior Administrative Grade (SAG), at National Disaster Response Force Academy, Nagpur.
With the creation of the post of Director, NDRF Academy, the command and control of the organisation will be entrusted to a senior and experienced officer, who can steer the institution as per the intended objectives.The Academy will impart skill based practical training to over 5000 personnel annually, from NDRF, SDRF, CD volunteers, other stakeholders and disaster response agencies of SAARC and other countries. It will also cater to analyzing and improving the training programmes as per changing needs and requirement of the Stakeholders. It will immensely improve the standard of training imparted on disaster response to NDRF, SDRF personnel and other stakeholders.
Background:
National Disaster Response Force Academy was established in year 2018 at Nagpur by merging with it National Civil Defence College (NCDC). The main campus of the Academy is under construction, till then it is functioning from the existing campus of NCDC. The Academy presently imparts training to National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Force (SDRF)/ Civil Defence volunteers and other stakeholders and is envisaged to grow into a premier training institution of international repute. It will also provide specialized training to disaster response personnel of SAARC and other countries.