Ministry of Science & Technology
Government invites R&D proposals on Critical Components and Innovations in Oxygen Concentrators
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new initiative by the government will soon catalyze R&D on critical components and innovations concerning Make-in-India Oxygen Concentrators to meet the emerging healthcare requirements to combat the COVID 19 epidemic.
Despite being on the list of essential medicines prescribed by the World Health Organization, oxygen remains a precious commodity, especially under conditions of medical distress.
This initiative involves invitation for proposals from scientists from educational and research institutes/ laboratories, universities, and medical institutions, start-ups, and industries by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST), to investigate and innovate in the development of (individual/portable) oxygen concentrators. They will be in domains of alternate materials and mechanisms for oxygen separation; design, development, and manufacturing of critical components such as valves and oil-less compressors, design improvements for greater performance, AI-optimized oxygen flow devices, and oxygen-level IoT sensors, and so on.
The scientists from industries should align with investigators from academic / research institutions as co-investigators. Funding for industry partner(s), with respect to R&D leading to commercialization, will be forwarded to Technology Development Board (TDB), DST, for their consideration. The duration of the project is one year.
This will help meet the need of indigenous concentrators working on newer approach of providing supplementary oxygen in hospital wards and ICUs and as an inexpensive therapeutic oxygen source for patients under home isolation.
Proposals should be submitted in the prescribed format through SERB online portal www.serbonline.in on or before 15th June 2021

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సన్ట్రేటర్స్ లో వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలు, కీలకమైన పరికరాల విషయంలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆహ్వానించిన ప్రభుత్వం
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో కీలకంగా మారిన ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సన్ట్రేటర్స్ వంటి అవసరాల్లో కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలకు పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి కి కేంద్రం చర్యలు ప్రారంభించింది. వీటిలో మంచి ఫలితాలు వస్తాయని ఆశాభావంతో ఉంది. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ అత్యవసర మందుల జాబితాలో ఉన్న ఆక్సిజన్ చాలా విలువైన వస్తువు అయింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యా మరియు పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు / ప్రయోగశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు మరియు వైద్య సంస్థలు, స్టార్టప్‌లు మరియు పరిశ్రమల శాస్త్రవేత్తల నుండి సైన్స్ అండ్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ రీసెర్చ్ బోర్డ్ (ఎస్ఈఆర్బి), సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిఎస్టీ) చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థ ప్రతిపాదనల కోసం ప్రభుత్వం. (వ్యక్తిగత / పోర్టబుల్) ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సన్ట్రేటర్ల అభివృద్ధిలో దర్యాప్తు, ఆవిష్కరణకు ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. అవి ఆక్సిజన్ విభజన కోసం ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పదార్థాలు, యంత్రాంగాల డొమైన్లలో ఉంటాయి; కవాటాలు మరియు చమురు-తక్కువ కంప్రెషర్‌ల వంటి క్లిష్టమైన భాగాల రూపకల్పన, అభివృద్ధి మరియు తయారీ, ఎక్కువ పనితీరు కోసం డిజైన్ మెరుగుదలలు, ఏI- ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేసిన ఆక్సిజన్ ప్రవాహ పరికరాలు మరియు ఆక్సిజన్-స్థాయి సెన్సార్లు మరియు మొదలైనవి ఈ శ్రేణిలో ఉన్నాయి.
పరిశ్రమల శాస్త్రవేత్తలు విద్యా / పరిశోధనా సంస్థల పరిశోధకులతో సహ పరిశోధకులుగా ఉండాలి. వాణిజ్యీకరణకు దారితీసే ఆర్‌అండ్‌డికి సంబంధించి పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వామి (ల) కు నిధులు, వారి పరిశీలన కోసం టెక్నాలజీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (టిడిబి), డిఎస్‌టికి పంపబడతాయి. ప్రాజెక్టు వ్యవధి ఒక సంవత్సరం.
హాస్పిటల్ వార్డులు మరియు ఐసియులలో అనుబంధ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను అందించే కొత్త విధానంలో పనిచేసే స్వదేశీ సాంద్రతల అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది మరియు ఇంటి ఐసొలేషన్ లో ఉన్న రోగులకు చవకైన చికిత్సా ఆక్సిజన్ వనరుగా ఉంటుంది. ప్రతిపాదనలను 2021 జూన్ 15లోగా www.serbonline.in కి పంపాల్సి ఉంటుంది