Ministry of Science & Technology
Government invites R&D proposals on Critical Components and Innovations in Oxygen Concentrators
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new initiative by the government will soon catalyze R&D on critical components and innovations concerning Make-in-India Oxygen Concentrators to meet the emerging healthcare requirements to combat the COVID 19 epidemic.
Despite being on the list of essential medicines prescribed by the World Health Organization, oxygen remains a precious commodity, especially under conditions of medical distress.
This initiative involves invitation for proposals from scientists from educational and research institutes/ laboratories, universities, and medical institutions, start-ups, and industries by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST), to investigate and innovate in the development of (individual/portable) oxygen concentrators. They will be in domains of alternate materials and mechanisms for oxygen separation; design, development, and manufacturing of critical components such as valves and oil-less compressors, design improvements for greater performance, AI-optimized oxygen flow devices, and oxygen-level IoT sensors, and so on.
The scientists from industries should align with investigators from academic / research institutions as co-investigators. Funding for industry partner(s), with respect to R&D leading to commercialization, will be forwarded to Technology Development Board (TDB), DST, for their consideration. The duration of the project is one year.
This will help meet the need of indigenous concentrators working on newer approach of providing supplementary oxygen in hospital wards and ICUs and as an inexpensive therapeutic oxygen source for patients under home isolation.
Proposals should be submitted in the prescribed format through SERB online portal www.serbonline.in on or before 15th June 2021

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹروں کے اہم پرزوں اور جدت طرازی پر تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق تجاویز مدعو کی ہیں
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2021: کوویڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی ایک نئی پہل ابھرتی ہوئی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے میک ان انڈیا آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹروں کے اہم پرزوں اور جدت طرازی سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی کو جلد ہی ترغیب دے گی۔
عالمی صحت ادارے کی مقررہ لازمی ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل ہونے کے باوجود آکسیجن اب بھی ایک قیمتی اور کم یاب شے بنی ہوئی ہے، خاص طور پر طبی ہنگامی صورت حال کے زمانے میں۔
اس پہل میں تعلیمی و تحقیقی اداروں / لیبارٹریوں ، یونیورسٹیوں اور طبی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعتوں کے سائنس دانوں سے سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس آر بی) کے ذریعے، جو سائنس و ٹکنالوجی شعبے کا ذیلی ادارہ، تجاویز کا طلب کیا جانا شامل ہے تاکہ انفرادی/پورٹ ایبل آکسیجن کسنٹریٹروں کی تیاری میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا کام انجام دیا جاسکے۔ ان میں آکسیجن کی علیحدگی، والو اور آئل لیس کمپریسروں کے لیے متبادل مواد اور میکانزم، بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے بہتر ڈیزائن، اے آئی آپٹیمائزڈ آکسیجن فلو آلات، آکسیجن کی سطح کے آئی او ٹی سینسرز اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی اور تیاری نیز اسی طرح کے اہم اجزا میں تحقیق و ترقی شامل ہے۔
صنعتوں کے سائنس دانوں کو تعلیمی/تحقیقی اداروں کے تحقیق کاروں کے ساتھ شریک تحقیق کے طور پر شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ کمرشلائزیشن کی طرف لے جانے والی تحقیق اور ترقی کے سلسلے میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کے لیے فنڈنگ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) ڈی ایس ٹی کو غور و خوض کے لیے بھیجی جائے گی۔ اس منصوبے کی مدت ایک سال ہے۔
یہ دیسی کسنٹریٹروں کی ضرورت کی تکمیل میں مدد کرے گا جو نئی اپروچ پر مبنی ہوں گے اور اسپتالوں کے وارڈوں اور انتہائی طبی نگہ داشت کے علاوہ گھروں میں علحیدگی والے مریضوں کے لیے ایک سستے متبادل کا کام دے سکیں۔
یہ تجاویز 15 جون 2021 کو یا اس سے پہلے ایس آر بی آن لائن پورٹل www.serbonline.in کے ذریعے مقررہ فارمیٹ میں پیش کی جائیں۔