Ministry of Science & Technology
Government invites R&D proposals on Critical Components and Innovations in Oxygen Concentrators
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new initiative by the government will soon catalyze R&D on critical components and innovations concerning Make-in-India Oxygen Concentrators to meet the emerging healthcare requirements to combat the COVID 19 epidemic.
Despite being on the list of essential medicines prescribed by the World Health Organization, oxygen remains a precious commodity, especially under conditions of medical distress.
This initiative involves invitation for proposals from scientists from educational and research institutes/ laboratories, universities, and medical institutions, start-ups, and industries by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST), to investigate and innovate in the development of (individual/portable) oxygen concentrators. They will be in domains of alternate materials and mechanisms for oxygen separation; design, development, and manufacturing of critical components such as valves and oil-less compressors, design improvements for greater performance, AI-optimized oxygen flow devices, and oxygen-level IoT sensors, and so on.
The scientists from industries should align with investigators from academic / research institutions as co-investigators. Funding for industry partner(s), with respect to R&D leading to commercialization, will be forwarded to Technology Development Board (TDB), DST, for their consideration. The duration of the project is one year.
This will help meet the need of indigenous concentrators working on newer approach of providing supplementary oxygen in hospital wards and ICUs and as an inexpensive therapeutic oxygen source for patients under home isolation.
Proposals should be submitted in the prescribed format through SERB online portal www.serbonline.in on or before 15th June 2021

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளின் முக்கிய பாகங்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் வரவேற்பு
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக அவசர கால மருத்துவ தேவையாக உள்ள பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளை இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்பதற்காக அது தொடர்பான முக்கிய பாகங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் ஈடுபடும் புதிய முன்முயற்சியை அரசு விரைவில் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளது.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பினால் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்த போதும், மருத்துவ அவசர காலத்தில் விலைமதிப்பில்லா பொருளாகவே பிராணவாயு நீடிக்கிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சியின்படி, பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளின் தயாரிப்பில் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள்/ ஆய்வகங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், புதுமை நிறுவனங்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
தொழில் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், கல்வி/ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஆய்வாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து இணை- ஆராய்ச்சியாளராக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நிதி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் பரிந்துரைக்கு அனுப்பிவைக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான கால அவகாசம் ஒரு வருடமாகும்.
http://www.serbonline.in/ என்ற அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள வழிமுறையில் ஜூன் 15- ஆம் தேதி அன்றோ அல்லது அதற்கு முன்னதாகவோ திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் சமர்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720877