विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटर में महत्वपूर्ण घटकों और नवाचारों पर अनुसंधान और विकास प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किया
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की एक नई पहल जल्द ही कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए उभरती स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मेक-इन-इंडिया ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटर से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण घटकों और नवाचारों पर अनुसंधान और विकास को उत्प्रेरित करेगी।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की निर्धारित आवश्यक दवाओं की सूची में होने के बावजूद ऑक्सीजन एक कीमती वस्तु बनी हुई है, विशेषकर चिकित्सा आपदा की स्थिति में।
इस पहल में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों/प्रयोगशालाओं, विश्वविद्यालयों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और उद्योगों के वैज्ञानिकों के प्रस्तावों के लिए आमंत्रण शामिल है। एसईआरबी, ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटर (व्यक्तिगत/वहनीय) के विकास की जांच और नवाचार करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। वे ऑक्सीजन पृथक्करण, वाल्व और तेल-रहित कम्प्रेसर, बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए डिजाइन में सुधार, एआई-अनुकूलित ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह उपकरण, ऑक्सीजन-स्तर आईओटी सेंसर और इसी तरह के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण के लिए वैकल्पिक सामग्री और तंत्र के क्षेत्र में होंगे।
उद्योगों के वैज्ञानिकों को बतौर सह-अन्वेषक अकादमिक/अनुसंधान संस्थानों के जांचकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए। व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अग्रणी अनुसंधान और विकास के संबंध में उद्योग भागीदारों के लिए वित्त पोषण को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी), डीएसटी को उनके विचार के लिए भेजा जाएगा। इस परियोजना की अवधि एक वर्ष है।
यह अस्पताल के वार्डों और आईसीयू में पूरक ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करने के नए दृष्टिकोण पर काम कर रहे स्वदेशी कंसट्रेटर की जरूरत को पूरा करने होम आइसोलेशन के मरीजों के लिए एक सस्ते चिकित्सकीय ऑक्सीजन के स्रोत के रूप में सहायता करेगा।
यह प्रस्ताव 15 जून, 2021 को या इससे पहले एसईआरबी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल www.serbonline.in के माध्यम से निर्धारित प्रारूप में जमा किया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government invites R&D proposals on Critical Components and Innovations in Oxygen Concentrators
22 MAY 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A new initiative by the government will soon catalyze R&D on critical components and innovations concerning Make-in-India Oxygen Concentrators to meet the emerging healthcare requirements to combat the COVID 19 epidemic.
Despite being on the list of essential medicines prescribed by the World Health Organization, oxygen remains a precious commodity, especially under conditions of medical distress.
This initiative involves invitation for proposals from scientists from educational and research institutes/ laboratories, universities, and medical institutions, start-ups, and industries by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology (DST), to investigate and innovate in the development of (individual/portable) oxygen concentrators. They will be in domains of alternate materials and mechanisms for oxygen separation; design, development, and manufacturing of critical components such as valves and oil-less compressors, design improvements for greater performance, AI-optimized oxygen flow devices, and oxygen-level IoT sensors, and so on.
The scientists from industries should align with investigators from academic / research institutions as co-investigators. Funding for industry partner(s), with respect to R&D leading to commercialization, will be forwarded to Technology Development Board (TDB), DST, for their consideration. The duration of the project is one year.
This will help meet the need of indigenous concentrators working on newer approach of providing supplementary oxygen in hospital wards and ICUs and as an inexpensive therapeutic oxygen source for patients under home isolation.
Proposals should be submitted in the prescribed format through SERB online portal www.serbonline.in on or before 15th June 2021