Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2021
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events whereas Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Maulana AbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is given to university for overall top performance in inter-university tournaments.
The Ministry invites nominations/applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting nominations/applications for these sports awards for the year 2021 has been uploaded on the website (www.yas.nic.in) of Ministry. Indian Olympics Associations / Sports Authority of India / recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক চলতি বছরে ক্রীড়া পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০, মে ২০২১
খেলাধুলাই শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ প্রতি বছর ক্রীড়া পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয় । চার বছর ধরে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কৃতিত্বের জন্য ক্রীড়াবিদদের রাজীব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয় । একইভাবে চার বছর ধারাবাহিকভাবে খেলাধুলোয় অসামান্য প্রদর্শনের জন্য অর্জুন পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয় । আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক বিজয়ীদের তৈরি করার জন্য যে প্রশিক্ষণ দেন, সেই প্রশিক্ষককে সম্মান স্বরূপ দোনাচার্য পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয় । ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে আজীবন অবদানের জন্য ধ্যানচাঁদ পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয় । যেসব ব্যক্তি বা কর্পোরেট সংস্থা ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের প্রচার ও উন্নয়নে নিরন্তর ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে, তাদের রাষ্ট্রীয় খেল প্রস্থান পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয় । আন্তঃ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিযোগিতায় সামগ্রিকভাবে শীর্ষ স্থানাধিকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে মৌলালা আবুল কালাম আজাদ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয় ।
মন্ত্রক প্রত্যেক বছর এই ক্রীড়া পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দিতে আবেদন জানায় । এই মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট www.yas.nic.in –এ আপলোড করা হয়েছে । ইন্ডিয়ান অলিম্পিক অ্যাশোসিয়েশন, স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া, অনুমোদনপ্রাপ্ত জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংগঠন, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ দান পর্ষদ, রাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন একইভাবে মনোনয়ন জমা করতে পারে ।