Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2021
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events whereas Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Maulana AbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is given to university for overall top performance in inter-university tournaments.
The Ministry invites nominations/applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting nominations/applications for these sports awards for the year 2021 has been uploaded on the website (www.yas.nic.in) of Ministry. Indian Olympics Associations / Sports Authority of India / recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے کھیلوں کے ایوارڈ 2021 کے لیے نامزدگیاں مدعو کیں
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20مئی، 2021/کھیلوں میں مہارت کو تسلیم کرنے اور اس کا صِلہ دینے کے لیے کھیل انعامات ہر سال دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ چار سال کی مدت میں کھیلوں سے وابستہ کسی شخص کی طرف سے کھیلوں کے میدان میں قابل دید اور سب سے زیادہ غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ ارجن ایوارڈ چار سال میں ایک بار کسی لگاتار غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ باوقار بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو تیار کرنے کے صلے میں کوچز کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ دھیان چند ایوارڈ کھیلوں کی ترقی میں زندگی بھر کے تعاون کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے ۔ راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار کار اُن پوریٹ ادروں اور افراد کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے کھیلوں کو ترقی اور فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہو اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی اس یونیورسٹی کو دی جاتی ہے جو بین یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹ میں اپنی مجموعی کارکردگی میں سر فہرست رہی ہو۔
وزارت ہر سال کھیل انعامات کے لیے نامزدگیاں / درخواستیں طلب کرتی ہے۔ سال 2021 کے لیے ان کھیل انعامات کے لیے نامزدگیاں / درخواستیں طلب کرنے کےلیے نوٹیفکیشن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.yas.nic.in) پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انڈین اولمپکس ایسوسی ایشن / اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا / تسلیم شدہ کھیلوں کی قومی فیڈریشن / اسپورٹس پرموشن بورڈز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو بھی اسی کے مطابق اطلاع دی جاتی ہے۔