Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2021
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events whereas Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Maulana AbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is given to university for overall top performance in inter-university tournaments.
The Ministry invites nominations/applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting nominations/applications for these sports awards for the year 2021 has been uploaded on the website (www.yas.nic.in) of Ministry. Indian Olympics Associations / Sports Authority of India / recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮ/ਆਵੇਦਨ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ
20 MAY 2021 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਡ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨ ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਖੇਡ ਰਤਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦ੍ਰੋਣਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜੀਵਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਅਬੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ (ਮਾਕਾ) ਟ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ/ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ / ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਗਣ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ (www.yas.nic.in) ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘਾਂ/ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ/ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸੰਘ/ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ/ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।