Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a meeting with Directors of IISc,IITs,IIITs,IISERs and NITs to review the situation of COVID management and imparting online education
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a meeting with Directors of IISc/IITs/IIITs/IISERs and NITs through Video Conferencing. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the meeting. During the meeting, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education Ministry of Education and Directors of IITs, IISc, IISERs, NITs, IIITs were also present.
Union Minister exhorted that there is a need to maintain the quality education in these Institutes of National Importance besides taking adequate safety measures for managing COVID-19 situation. The status of imparting online education, virtual laboratory courses by these Institutes was also reviewed by the Minister. Directors of the institutes mentioned that they have already started online teaching since the commencement of initial lockdown in March’20. Some of the institutions have also developed their own app for online teaching and evaluation. They also informed that for students facing connectivity issue, the lecture contents were made available even for later use which they can download from anywhere and study. Teachers have interacted through online classes with their students and guided them.
The status of COVID cases in the campus of these institutions and handling of situation arising thereon by these Institutes was also discussed. The Minister impressed that the positive thinking and positive reactions to the current situation could avoid unnecessary anxiety among the students and teaching community. An effort by the Institutes would be helpful in creating positive atmosphere in the Society.
Shri Dhotre appreciated all the institutions for ensuring continuation of academic sessions during the covid period. He urged them to focus on science and technology and work on new innovations to tackle the unprecedented challenges caused due to covid. He spoke about the importance of emphasizing on hybrid learning to cater to the education needs of the students. He also stressed upon the need of implementing the National Education Policy to provide world class education to students.
The Institutes detailed their COVID-19 management strategy and also voluntary service extended to local administration for awareness and supply of necessary support for management of the situation in the respective State. The Institutes also briefed about the vaccination drive undertaken for the campus residents in consultation with local administration and as per the guidelines.
The main discussion was on the Research undertaken by these institutions of National importance in tackling Covid situation. Union Education Minister commended the institutes in developing low cost RT-PCR machines, kits, ventilators, mathematical modelling of predicting the trend of COVID-19 and successfully placing them at the disposal of State Health Departments. Many of the research products have been commercialised through the Incubation Cells and Start ups set up by these Institutes.
Few of the notable research work done by these institutions includes development of Corona testing kit ‘Corosure’, research for development of vaccine which can be stored at room temperature, Genome sequencing to identify the variants of Corona Virus, ‘COVIRAP’ device for rapid diagnostic of pathogenic infection, methods to optimize use of Oxygen in ventilators, development of Oxygen concentrators, low cost portable ventilators, etc.
With regard to National Education Policy, 2020, it is noted that many of the institutions have already started new department/ multi- disciplinary programs. IISc Bangalore and IIT Kharagpur are soon to start courses in Medical sciences. Emphasis has been put by the institutions on teachers training/ mentorship and Internationalisation as well as academia- industry interaction.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਐਸਸੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼, ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼, ਆਈਆਈਐਸਈਆਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਆਈਆਈਐਸਸੀ/ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼/ ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼/ ਆਈਆਈਐਸਈਆਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਖਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐਸਸੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼, ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀਜ਼, ਆਈਆਈਐਸਈਆਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਆਈਟੀਜ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੁਝ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਐਪਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੈਕਚਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਹ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਪੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸਜ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਘਬਰਾਹਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਣ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਈ-ਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਪੜਾਈ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਲੰਟੀਅਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਚਰਚਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਵੈਂਟਿਲੇਟਰਾਂ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਮੈਥੇਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੋਜ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਦਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟ, "ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੁਅਰ" ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਜੋ ਰੂਮ ਟੈਂਪਰੇਚਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਟੋਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ-ਨੋਮ ਸੀਕਿਊਐਂਸਿੰਗ, ਪੈਥੋਜੈਨਿਕ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ "ਕੋਵਿਰੈਪ" ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਵੈਂਟਿਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਘੱਟ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੈਂਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟੇਬਲ ਵੈਂਟਿਲੇਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ, 2020 ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ /ਬਹੁ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਆਈਐਸਸੀ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਮੈਡਿਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ /ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ-ਉਦਯੋਗ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
-----------------------------
ਐਮਸੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਏਕੇ