Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a meeting with Directors of IISc,IITs,IIITs,IISERs and NITs to review the situation of COVID management and imparting online education
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a meeting with Directors of IISc/IITs/IIITs/IISERs and NITs through Video Conferencing. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the meeting. During the meeting, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education Ministry of Education and Directors of IITs, IISc, IISERs, NITs, IIITs were also present.
Union Minister exhorted that there is a need to maintain the quality education in these Institutes of National Importance besides taking adequate safety measures for managing COVID-19 situation. The status of imparting online education, virtual laboratory courses by these Institutes was also reviewed by the Minister. Directors of the institutes mentioned that they have already started online teaching since the commencement of initial lockdown in March’20. Some of the institutions have also developed their own app for online teaching and evaluation. They also informed that for students facing connectivity issue, the lecture contents were made available even for later use which they can download from anywhere and study. Teachers have interacted through online classes with their students and guided them.
The status of COVID cases in the campus of these institutions and handling of situation arising thereon by these Institutes was also discussed. The Minister impressed that the positive thinking and positive reactions to the current situation could avoid unnecessary anxiety among the students and teaching community. An effort by the Institutes would be helpful in creating positive atmosphere in the Society.
Shri Dhotre appreciated all the institutions for ensuring continuation of academic sessions during the covid period. He urged them to focus on science and technology and work on new innovations to tackle the unprecedented challenges caused due to covid. He spoke about the importance of emphasizing on hybrid learning to cater to the education needs of the students. He also stressed upon the need of implementing the National Education Policy to provide world class education to students.
The Institutes detailed their COVID-19 management strategy and also voluntary service extended to local administration for awareness and supply of necessary support for management of the situation in the respective State. The Institutes also briefed about the vaccination drive undertaken for the campus residents in consultation with local administration and as per the guidelines.
The main discussion was on the Research undertaken by these institutions of National importance in tackling Covid situation. Union Education Minister commended the institutes in developing low cost RT-PCR machines, kits, ventilators, mathematical modelling of predicting the trend of COVID-19 and successfully placing them at the disposal of State Health Departments. Many of the research products have been commercialised through the Incubation Cells and Start ups set up by these Institutes.
Few of the notable research work done by these institutions includes development of Corona testing kit ‘Corosure’, research for development of vaccine which can be stored at room temperature, Genome sequencing to identify the variants of Corona Virus, ‘COVIRAP’ device for rapid diagnostic of pathogenic infection, methods to optimize use of Oxygen in ventilators, development of Oxygen concentrators, low cost portable ventilators, etc.
With regard to National Education Policy, 2020, it is noted that many of the institutions have already started new department/ multi- disciplinary programs. IISc Bangalore and IIT Kharagpur are soon to start courses in Medical sciences. Emphasis has been put by the institutions on teachers training/ mentorship and Internationalisation as well as academia- industry interaction.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड प्रबंधन स्थिति की समीक्षा और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर और एनआईटी के निदेशकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज आईआईएससी/ आईआईटी/ आईआईआईटी/ आईआईएसईआर और एनआईटी के निदेशकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के जरिये बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी शामिल हुए। बैठक में श्री अमित खरे, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव शिक्षा मंत्रालय और आईआईटी, आईआईएससी, आईआईएसईआर, एनआईटी, आईआईआईटी के निदेशक भी मौजूद रहे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड-19 स्थिति के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय करते हुए इन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। माननीय मंत्री ने इन संस्थानों द्वारा ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, वर्चुअल प्रयोगशाला पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। संस्थानों के निदेशकों ने जानकारी दी कि उन्होंने मार्च 2020 में शुरुआती लॉकडाउन के बाद से ही ऑनलाइन शिक्षा शुरू कर दी थी। कुछ संस्थानों ने ऑनलाइन शिक्षण और मूल्यांकन के लिए अपना स्वयं का ऐप भी विकसित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या का सामना करने वाले छात्रों के लिए पठन सामग्री बाद के उपयोग के लिए भी उपलब्ध कराई गयी जिसे वे कहीं से भी डाउनलोड कर उसका अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। शिक्षकों ने अपने छात्रों के साथ ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के माध्यम से पारस्परिक संवाद किया और उनका मार्गदर्शन किया।
इन संस्थानों के परिसर में कोविड मामलों की स्थिति और इन संस्थानों द्वारा उत्पन्न स्थिति से निपटने पर भी चर्चा की गयी। माननीय मंत्री इस बात से भी प्रभावित हुए कि सकारात्मक सोच और वर्तमान स्थिति पर सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया छात्रों और शिक्षक समुदाय को अनावश्यक चिंता से बचा सकती है। संस्थानों के द्वारा किया गया एक प्रयास समाज में सकारात्मक माहौल बनाने में मददगार होगा।
श्री धोत्रे ने कोविड अवधि के दौरान शैक्षणिक सत्र का जारी रहना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संस्थानों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उनसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और कोविड के कारण आने वाली अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए इनोवेशन पर
काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों की शिक्षा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए हाइब्रिड लर्निंग पर जोर देने के महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
संस्थानों ने अपनी कोविड प्रबंधन रणनीति और संबंधित राज्य में स्थानीय प्रशासन को स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए जागरूकता और आवश्यक सहायता की आपूर्ति के लिए दी गयी स्वैच्छिक सेवा के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। संस्थानों ने स्थानीय प्रशासन के परामर्श और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कैंपस में रहने वालों के लिए किये गये टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
मुख्य चर्चा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इन संस्थानों द्वारा कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए किए गए शोध कार्यों पर हुई। केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कम लागत वाली आरटी-पीसीआर मशीन, किट, वेंटिलेटर, कोविड-19 की दिशा की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए गणितीय मॉडलिंग को विकसित करने और उन्हें राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के द्वारा इस्तेमाल करने के लिये सफलतापूर्वक देने पर संस्थानों की सराहना की। इन संस्थानों द्वारा स्थापित इनक्यूबेशन सेल और स्टार्ट अप के माध्यम से कई शोध उत्पादों का व्यावसायिकरण किया गया है।
इन संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए कुछ उल्लेखनीय शोध कार्यों में कोरोना टेस्टिंग किट 'कोरोश्योर' का विकास, ऐसे टीके के विकास के लिए शोध जिसे कमरे के तापमान पर रखा जा सके, कोरोना वायरस के वेरिएंट की पहचान करने के लिए जीनोम अनुक्रमण, रोगजनक संक्रमण के तेजी से निदान के लिए 'कोविरैप' उपकरण, वेंटिलेटर में ऑक्सीजन के उपयोग को अधिकतम करने के तरीके, ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर्स का विकास, कम लागत वाले पोर्टेबल वेंटिलेटर आदि हैं।
खास बात है कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के संबंध में, कई संस्थानों ने पहले ही नए विभाग/ बहु-विषयक कार्यक्रम शुरू कर दिये हैं। आईआईएससी बैंगलोर और आईआईटी खड़गपुर जल्द ही चिकित्सा विज्ञान में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने वाले हैं। संस्थानों द्वारा शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण/ परामर्श और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और उद्योग के पारस्परिक संपर्क पर जोर दिया गया है।