মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং অন লাইনে শিক্ষাদানের বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখতে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী আজ আইআইএসসি,আইআইটি,আইআইআইটি, আইআইএসইআর এবং এনআইটিগুলির নির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২০শে মে,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আইআইএসসি,আইআইটি,আইআইআইটি,
আইআইএসইআর এবং এনআইটিগুলির নির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন।মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধত্রেও আজকের বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ শিক্ষা সচিব শ্রী আমিত খারে সহ আইআইএসসি,আইআইটি,আইআইআইটি,
আইআইএসইআর এবং এনআইটিগুলির নির্দেশকরাও এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন,জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির শিক্ষাদানের মান বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি কোভিড-19 পরিস্থিতির ব্যবস্থাপনার দিকে নজর দিয়ে সব ধরনের সাবধানতা মেনে চলতে হবে। শিক্ষামন্ত্রী,এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অন লাইনে শিক্ষাদান এবং ভার্চুয়াল ল্যাবরেটরি কোর্স বিষয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন। প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির নির্দেশকরা জানান,গত বছর দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের সময় থেকেই এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে অনলাইনে শিক্ষাদান কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়ে গেছে। শিক্ষাদান এবং মূল্যায়ণের জন্য কয়েকটি প্রতিষ্ঠান তাদের নিজস্ব এপ তৈরি করেছে। যে সকল ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নেট যোগাযোগে সমস্যা রয়েছে তারা সব শিখণ সামগ্রী পরবর্তিকালে ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন। শিক্ষকরা নিয়মিত অনলাইনে শিক্ষাদান এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সহায়তা করে চলেছেন।
প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্যাম্পাসে কোভিড-19 পরিস্থিতির এবং তা মোকাবিলার বিষয় আজকের বৈঠকে আলোচনা করা হয়। শিক্ষামন্ত্রী এই পরিস্থিতিতে শিক্ষক এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ওপর অপ্রয়োজনীয় চাপ না দিতে ও ইতিবাচক মনোভাব নেওয়ার বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোর দেন।
শ্রী ধত্রে এই পরিস্থিতিতে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তাদের পঠনপাঠন চালিয়ে যাওয়ায় প্রশংসা করেন। কোভিড পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়ার জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।তিনি বিশ্বমানের শিক্ষা পেতে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রয়োগের ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিধি মেনে এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সহায়তায় ক্যাম্পাসে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচীর কথা তুলে ধরে।
কোভিড-19 পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি জাতীয় স্তরে কি ধরনের গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে,আজকের বৈঠকের আলোচনায় তা ছিল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছে কম খরচে আরটি-পিসিআর যন্ত্র নির্মাণ,কিট নির্মাণ,ভেন্টিলেটর নির্মাণের আহ্বান জানান।
কোভিড মোকাবিলায় এইসব প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি গবেষণা করে বেশকিছু সামগ্রী নির্মাণ করেছে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে 'করোসিওর','কভির‌্যাপ' ইত্যাদি।
জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০ রূপায়ণে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রতিষ্ঠান ইতমধ্যেই নতুন নতুন শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র খুলেছে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister chairs a meeting with Directors of IISc,IITs,IIITs,IISERs and NITs to review the situation of COVID management and imparting online education
20 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today chaired a meeting with Directors of IISc/IITs/IIITs/IISERs and NITs through Video Conferencing. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also attended the meeting. During the meeting, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education Ministry of Education and Directors of IITs, IISc, IISERs, NITs, IIITs were also present.
Union Minister exhorted that there is a need to maintain the quality education in these Institutes of National Importance besides taking adequate safety measures for managing COVID-19 situation. The status of imparting online education, virtual laboratory courses by these Institutes was also reviewed by the Minister. Directors of the institutes mentioned that they have already started online teaching since the commencement of initial lockdown in March’20. Some of the institutions have also developed their own app for online teaching and evaluation. They also informed that for students facing connectivity issue, the lecture contents were made available even for later use which they can download from anywhere and study. Teachers have interacted through online classes with their students and guided them.
The status of COVID cases in the campus of these institutions and handling of situation arising thereon by these Institutes was also discussed. The Minister impressed that the positive thinking and positive reactions to the current situation could avoid unnecessary anxiety among the students and teaching community. An effort by the Institutes would be helpful in creating positive atmosphere in the Society.
Shri Dhotre appreciated all the institutions for ensuring continuation of academic sessions during the covid period. He urged them to focus on science and technology and work on new innovations to tackle the unprecedented challenges caused due to covid. He spoke about the importance of emphasizing on hybrid learning to cater to the education needs of the students. He also stressed upon the need of implementing the National Education Policy to provide world class education to students.
The Institutes detailed their COVID-19 management strategy and also voluntary service extended to local administration for awareness and supply of necessary support for management of the situation in the respective State. The Institutes also briefed about the vaccination drive undertaken for the campus residents in consultation with local administration and as per the guidelines.
The main discussion was on the Research undertaken by these institutions of National importance in tackling Covid situation. Union Education Minister commended the institutes in developing low cost RT-PCR machines, kits, ventilators, mathematical modelling of predicting the trend of COVID-19 and successfully placing them at the disposal of State Health Departments. Many of the research products have been commercialised through the Incubation Cells and Start ups set up by these Institutes.
Few of the notable research work done by these institutions includes development of Corona testing kit ‘Corosure’, research for development of vaccine which can be stored at room temperature, Genome sequencing to identify the variants of Corona Virus, ‘COVIRAP’ device for rapid diagnostic of pathogenic infection, methods to optimize use of Oxygen in ventilators, development of Oxygen concentrators, low cost portable ventilators, etc.
With regard to National Education Policy, 2020, it is noted that many of the institutions have already started new department/ multi- disciplinary programs. IISc Bangalore and IIT Kharagpur are soon to start courses in Medical sciences. Emphasis has been put by the institutions on teachers training/ mentorship and Internationalisation as well as academia- industry interaction.