PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 MAY 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
• Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
• PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
• More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
• On Mission Mode, Around 200 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
• Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
• India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
• The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
• 3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720166
PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in the battle against Covid-19. The officials briefed the Prime Minister about the improving covid situation in their respective districts. They shared their experience of using technology for real-time monitoring and capacity building. They also informed about the steps taken to enhance public participation and awareness in their districts.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720208
Breaking the Chain of Covid 19 infection - Bhosi village of Nanded district shows the way
Preventing the spread of Covid 19 in rural is a relatively complicated process due to the lack of testing facilities and health infrastructure, as compared to urban areas. However, Bhosi, a village of 6,000 people in the Bhokar Taluka of Nanded district has showed the way of fighting the Covid 19 pandemic by simply adopting the path of isolation.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720206
More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21 crore vaccine doses (21,07,31,130) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption (including wastages) is 19,09,60,575 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).Nearly 2.00 crore (1,97,70,555) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, nearly 26 lakh (25,98,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720215
On Mission Mode, Around 200 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 12630 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in more than 775 tankers to the Nation.10 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 784 MT of LMO in 45 tankers. Oxygen Expresses delivering more than 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now. Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh. So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3189 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 1549 MT in Haryana, 772 MT in Telangana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 641 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 584 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 111 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and more than 3915 MT in Delhi
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720223
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720088

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ 19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
20 MAY 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ 19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
• لگاتار ساتویں دن صحتیاب ہونے والےمریضوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے کیسز کی تعداد سے زیادہ
• وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے حالات پر ریاستی اور ضلعی افسران کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 21کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئیں
• مشن کے انداز میں تقریباً 200 آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے اب تک اپنا سفر مکمل کیا
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند
لگاتارساتویں دن صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے کیسز کی تعداد سے زیادہ
• لگاتار چار دنوں نے 3 لاکھ سے کم یومیہ نئے معاملات
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں بھارت نے اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 20.55 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کیے، نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔
• روزانہ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح 13.44 فیصد ہے
• فی الحال قومی سطح پر اموات کی شرح 1.11 فیصد ہے
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 3874 اموات درج کی گئی۔
تفصیلات کیلئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720166
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے حالات پر ریاستی اور ضلعی افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
اس بات چیت کے دوران افسران نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں ان کی قیادت کیلئے وزیراعظم کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔ افسران نے اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں کووڈ کی بہتر ہوتی ہوئی صورتحال کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کو جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نےاصل وقت کی نگرانی اور صلاحیت سازی کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کے اپنے تجربات کو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اپنے ضلعوں میں عوامی شراکت داری اور بیداری بڑھانے کیلئے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
تفصیلات کیلئے:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720208
کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے کو توڑنے کیلئے ناندیڑ ضلع کے بھوسی گاؤں نے راستہ دکھایا
شہری علاقوں کے مقابلے میں دیہی علاقوں میں جانچ کی سہولتوں اور صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کمی کے سبب دیہاتوں میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنا نسبتاً زیادہ مشکل عمل ہے۔ تاہم ناندیڑ ضلع کے بھوکر تعلقہ میں واقع 6000 کی آبادی والے گاؤں بھوسی نے نہایت آسان آئیسولیشن کے طریقے کو اپناکر کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کاطریقہ دکھایا ہے۔
تفصیلات کیلئے:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720206
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 21کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں
حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک مفت زمرے اور برہ راست ریاستی خریداری زمرے کے ذریعے دونوں ہی طرح سے 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں (21,07,31,130)فراہم کی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ویکسین کا کُل صرفہ (بشمول ضائع ہونے والی ویکسین) 19,09,60,575 خوراکیں ہیں (آج صبح 8 بجے دستیاب اعداد وشمار کے مطابق) ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی تقریباً 2.00 کروڑ (1,97,70,555)کووڈ ٹیکے کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں جن کو ابھی لگایا جانا ہے۔ مزید برآں تقریباً 26 لاکھ (25,98,760) ویکسین کی خوراکیں پائپ لائن میں ہیں جو اگلے 3 دنوں کے اندر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو موصول ہوجائیں گی۔
تفصیلات کیلئے:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720215
مشن کے انداز میں تقریباً 200 آکسیجن ایکپسریس ٹرینوں نے اب تک اپنا سفر مکمل کیا ہے
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینوں نے ملک میں 775 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 12630 میٹرک ٹن رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچائی ہے۔45 ٹینکروں میں 784 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کے ساتھ 10بھری ہوئی ایکسپریس ٹرینیں راستے میں ہیں۔ آکسیجن ایکسپریس ٹرینیں اب ہر دن ملک میں 800 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ رقیق طبی آکسیجن پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعے آکسیجن ریلیف 13 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تملناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ ، پنجاب،کیرالا، دہلی اوراترپردیش میں پہنچائی گئی ہے۔ اب تک 521 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن مہاراشٹرمیں تقریباً 3189 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن یوپی میں، 521 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن مدھیہ پردیش میں، 1549 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن ہریانہ میں، 772 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن تلگانہ میں، 98 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن راجستھان میں، 641 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کرناٹک میں، 320 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن اتراکھنڈ میں، 584 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن تملناڈو میں، 292 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن آندھراپردیش میں ، 111 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پنجاب میں، 118 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کیرالا میں اور 3915 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ آکسیجن دہلی میں پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
تفصیلات کیلئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720223
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر کے دفتر نے ایس اے آر ایس- سی او وی-2 وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کیلئے ٹرانسمیشن کو روک دو ، وبائی مرض کو کچل دو-ماسک، فاصلہ، صفائی ستھرائی اور وینٹی لیشن کے بارے میں ایڈوائزری جاری کی
یہ ایڈوائزری خراب روشنی والے اور ہوادار گھروں اور دفتروں میں متاثرہ ہوا کے وائرل بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں اچھی طرح روشن اور ہوا دار جگہوں کے رول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ وینٹی لیشن سے متاثرہ شخص سے دوسرے شخص میں وائرس کے منتقلی کے خطرے کو کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تفصیلات کیلئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720088