PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 MAY 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
• Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
• PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
• More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
• On Mission Mode, Around 200 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 7th Consecutive Day
• Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for four successive days
• India Conducts the Highest ever 20.55 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets New Record
• The daily positivity rate stands at 13.44%.
• The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.11%.
• 3,874 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720166
PM interacts with state and district officials on the COVID-19 situation
During the interaction, the officials thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in the battle against Covid-19. The officials briefed the Prime Minister about the improving covid situation in their respective districts. They shared their experience of using technology for real-time monitoring and capacity building. They also informed about the steps taken to enhance public participation and awareness in their districts.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720208
Breaking the Chain of Covid 19 infection - Bhosi village of Nanded district shows the way
Preventing the spread of Covid 19 in rural is a relatively complicated process due to the lack of testing facilities and health infrastructure, as compared to urban areas. However, Bhosi, a village of 6,000 people in the Bhokar Taluka of Nanded district has showed the way of fighting the Covid 19 pandemic by simply adopting the path of isolation.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720206
More than 21 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 21 crore vaccine doses (21,07,31,130) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption (including wastages) is 19,09,60,575 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).Nearly 2.00 crore (1,97,70,555) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, nearly 26 lakh (25,98,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720215
On Mission Mode, Around 200 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 12630 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in more than 775 tankers to the Nation.10 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 784 MT of LMO in 45 tankers. Oxygen Expresses delivering more than 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now. Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches out to 13 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & Uttar Pradesh. So far 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3189 MT in UP, 521 MT in MP, 1549 MT in Haryana, 772 MT in Telangana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 641 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 584 MT in Tamil Nadu, 292 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 111 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and more than 3915 MT in Delhi
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720223
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India releases Advisory on “Stop the Transmission, Crush the Pandemic - Masks, distance, sanitation and ventilation to prevent the spread of SARS-CoV-2 virus”
The advisory highlights the important role well-ventilated spaces play in diluting the viral load of infected air in poorly ventilated houses, offices etc. Ventilation can decrease the risk of transmission from one infected person to the other.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720088

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
20 MAY 2021 2:55PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ৭ দিন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা নতুন সংক্রমিততকৈ অধিক
- ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ৪ দিন নতুন সংক্রমণৰ সংখ্যা ৩ লাখৰ কম
- ভাৰতত যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত সর্বোচ্চ ২০.৫৫ লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে- যি এটা নতুন ৰেকর্ড।
- দৈনিক সংক্রমণৰ হাৰ ১৩.৪৪ শতাংশ
- জাতীয় স্তৰত সংক্রমিতৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.১১ শতাংশ
- যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩,৮৭৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720166
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা স্তৰৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমত ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা স্তৰৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠক কৰিছে। বৈঠকত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে বিষয়াসকলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ জিলাত কেনেদৰে ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ উন্নতি হৈছে সেই বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক জনায়। প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত সকলো সময়তে নজৰ ৰখা আৰু দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে বিষয়াসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু সচেতনতা বঢ়াবলৈ কি কি ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা হৈছে সেই বিষয়েও বৈঠকত আলোচনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত প্রত্যেককে অঙ্গীকাৰবদ্ধ হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
তেওঁ কৈছে, কৰোণা ভাইৰাছে প্ৰত্যেকৰ কামকাজক আৰু অধিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে। নতুন নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে নতুন ধৰণৰ কৌশল অৱলম্বন কৰিব লাগিব।
বিগত কিছুদিন ধৰি সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনৰসংখ্যা দেশজুৰি কমিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। কিন্তু শ্রী মোদীয়ে সকলোকে সতর্ক কৰি কৈছে যে অতি ক্ষুদ্র আকাৰত এই সংক্রমণ থাকিলেও আশঙ্কা দূৰ নহ'ব।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720208
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ শৃঙ্খল ভঙাৰ ক্ষেত্রত নানদেদ জিলাৰ ভোছি গাঁৱে নতুন পন্থা উদ্ভাবন কৰিছে
গ্রামাঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত কৰা অলপ জটিল বিষয়। চহৰাঞ্চলত যেনেকৈ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা বা স্বাস্থ্য পৰিসেৱাৰ সুযোগ আছে গ্রামাঞ্চলত সেইটো নাই। কিন্তু নানদেদ জিলাৰ ভোকাৰ তালুকৰ ভোছি গাঁৱৰ ৬ হাজাৰ মানুহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধেযুঁজত কেৱল নিজেই পৃথকে আছে অর্থাৎ আইছোলেচনত আছিল।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720206
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ২১ কোটিৰো অধিক টীকাৰ ড’জ দিয়া হৈছে
কেন্দ্রই এই পর্যন্ত ২১,০৭,৩১,১৩০ টা টীকাৰ ড’জ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক দিছে। ইয়াত ১৯,০৯,৬০,৫৭৫টা ড’জ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ওচৰত এতিয়াও ১,৯৭,৭০,৫৫৫টা টীকাৰ ড’জ আছে। অহা ৩ দিনত ২৫,৯৮,৭৬০টা টীকাৰ ড’জ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ পঠোৱা হ’ব।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720215
প্রায় ২০০খন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেছ জৰুৰী ভিত্তিত গন্তব্যত পাইছেগৈ
৭৭৫টাৰো অধিক ট্যাঙ্কাৰ ১২,৬৩০ মেট্রিক টন চিকিৎসাৰ কামত ব্যবহৃত তৰল অক্সিজেন পৰিবহণ কৰিছে। অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেছ নামৰ এই উদ্যোগত বর্তমান ৪৫টা ট্যাঙ্কাৰ লৈ ১০খন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেছ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যলৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে। এই ট্রেনবিলাকে মুঠ ৭৮৪ মেট্রিক টন তৰল অক্সিজেন পৰিবহণ কৰিছে। প্রতিদিনে ৮০০ মেট্রিক টনৰ অধিক তৰল অক্সিজেন পৰিবহণ কৰা হয়। অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেছবিলাক উত্তৰাখন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, হাৰিয়ানা, তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেৰালা, দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰপ্রদেশত তৰল অক্সিজেন উপলব্ধ কৰিছে।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720223
কেন্দ্রৰ প্রধান উপদেষ্টাৰ দপ্তৰৰ পৰা জাৰি কৰা বিবৃতিত কোৱা হৈছে চাৰ্চ-ক’ভ-২ ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত কৰিবলৈ মাস্ক পিন্ধক, দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখক, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্ন আৰু মুকলি ঠাইত থাকক
কেন্দ্রৰ প্রধান উপদেষ্টাৰ দপ্তৰৰ পৰা খুব সাধাৰণ কেইটামান নিয়মাৱলী প্রকাশ কৰা হৈছে- ‘সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত কৰক, মহামাৰীক পৰাস্ত কৰক- মাস্ক পিন্ধক, দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখক, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্ন আৰুমুকলি ঠাইত থাকক। এনেকৈয়ে চাৰ্চ-ক’ভ-২ ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্রমণ ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰি।’ যেহেতু মহামাৰী ভাৰতজুৰি বিয়পি পৰিছে সেয়ে আমিইয়াক প্রতিহত কৰিবলৈ এই সাধাৰণ নিয়মসমূহ মানি চলিব লাগিব।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈ: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720088