NITI Aayog
AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge concludes with great success
19 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: As part of Indo-Danish bilateral Green strategic partnership, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in partnership with Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK) - a unit under Embassy of Denmark and Denmark Technical University (DTU) concluded the global finals of the Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) Water Innovation Challenge.
The AIM-ICDK Water innovation challenge was placed to identify promising innovators from India, who could represent and form the Indian participation in the global Next Generation Water Action program hosted by International Water Association and Denmark Technical University. The challenge saw innovation submission from 400+ applicants and eventually identified a total of 10 Indian teams including 6 Student teams and 4 startup teams from across the country.
The selected teams formed the Indian participation for the ‘Next Generation Water Action’- an initiative anchored by DTU to engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hub of 5 countries (India, Denmark, Kenya, Ghana and South Korea) to build their skills and apply their technical disciplines, innovation capacity and solutions to challenge and catalyse water solutions towards smart livable cities.
As part of the India challenge, student and startup teams were invited to present their ideas in following challenge areas: Digital water management solutions, Solutions for monitoring and prevention of leakage in city water supply, Waste water management across rural belts and urban settlements, Rainwater harvesting in rural and urban settlements, and Safe and sustained drinking water.
India in addition to sending participation to the challenge was also a challenge partner host. AIM was the challenge-host for India, Ghana water company for Ghana, Ramboll Foundation for Brazil, Grundfos Foundation for Denmark and Daegu Metropolitan for South Korea. The selected teams across the participating nations worked with each of the challenge partners.
India, as a challenge partner, hosted three Indian student teams and one team each from Denmark and South Korea, these teams worked on solving India specific challenges; additionally, one Indian team participated in Ghana, Denmark and Brazil specific challenges.
The global program saw participation of 11 startup teams, 4 from India, 3 from Denmark, 2 from Kenya and 2 from Ghana. The startup teams competed at International level for the Innovation awards at Next Generation Water Action finals. The four startup teams from India include Agromorph, Digital Eco-Innovision, Troncart Solutions and Mecentro. AIM onboarded academic partners - IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay and International Center for Clear Water at IIT Madras and Incubator partners - AIC- Sangam and AIC FISE to guide the teams. Teams working on India problems were provided mentorship support by a carefully curated and illustrious panel of water experts. Additional support was provided by the Next Generation Water Action team in form of virtual knowledge, mentorship and networking sessions.
The teams submitted their final innovation submission on 30th April 2021, after a three-month long development phase from February-April 2021. The student after which teams took part in the global semi-finals on 12th May 2021, hosted by their respective challenge host countries. Of the 6 Indian student teams that presented in the semifinals, 4 were shortlisted to pitch their solution in the finals.
While the startup teams pitched directly in the Global finals, an event hosted by DTU on 18th May 2021.
The final event was held physically in Denmark Technical University with participation virtually from local hubs in 5 participating nations. India hosted its final all virtually and as part of as part of the final event, a panel discussion was hosted by Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission Dr Chintan Vaishnav.
Speaking during the final event Dr Chintan said, “I commend all of the innovators for working on water related issues, as both technology and business model innovations in this sector require much creativity and grit. I also thank the Innovation Center Denmark for hosting this worthy challenge.”
The panelist presented their perspectives on future of water technology innovations in India. The panel discussion was followed by the global final event, which saw participation of all the participating countries, partners and innovators. Dr Chintan Vaishnav addressed the gathering as keynote speaker and announced the winners of the Indian challenge.
The following India teams were announced winners in the Final event of the Next Generation Water Action:
Student teams:
1. Acceleration award: Vaishali and Kowshalya for their solution Sustainable Management by Affordable Recovery Technologies (SMART).
2. Most promising solution: Mihir Palav and Ektavyam team for their solution - technology enabled multi stakeholder platform for water governance.
3. International World Water Congress 2022 Scholarships: Mihir Palav and Ektavyam team for their solution - technology enabled multi stakeholder platform for water governance.
Startup teams:
1. Top 5 startups: Two Indian startups Agromorph led by Akansha Agarwal and Digital Ecoinnovision led by Mansi Jain were selected among top 5 startups.
2. International World Water Congress 2022 Scholarships: Agromorph led by Akansha Agarwal
The partnership between two Innovation bodies - Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog from India and Innovation Centre Denmark - is aligned with the goals of the larger the Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark, a Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between both bodies on 12th April 2021. AIM and ICDK shall continue to work together for the greater good in the area of environment and sustainability.

نیتی آیوگ
شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اے آئی ایم -آئی سی ڈی کے واٹرانوویشن چیلنج کااختتام
19 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت - ڈنمارک دو طرفہ گرین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم ) ، نیتی آیوگ نے انوویشن سنٹر ڈنمارک (آئی سی ڈی کے) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹر ایکشن (این جی ڈبلیو اے) واٹر انوویشن چیلنج کے عالمی فائنل کا اختتام کیا ۔ آئی سی ڈی کے ڈنمارک کے سفارتخانہ اور ڈنمارک ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو) کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک اکائی ہے۔
اے آئی ایم - آئی سی ڈی کے واٹرانوویشن چیلنج بھارت کے ہونہار انوویٹرس کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جنہوں نے انٹرنیشنل واٹر ایسوسی ایشنز اور ڈنمارک ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد گلوبل نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹر ایکشن پروگرام میں بھارتیہ شراکت داری کی نمائندگی کی۔ چیلنج میں 400 سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان نے اپنی انوویشن پیش کیں اور بالآخر ملک بھر سے 6 طلبا ٹیموں اور 4 اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیموں سمیت کل 10 بھارتی ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
منتخب ٹیمیں ‘نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹرایکشن ’ کے لئے بھارتی شراکت داری کا حصہ تھیں۔نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹرایکشن ڈی ٹی یو کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی پہل ہے جس میں 5 ممالک (بھارت، ڈنمارک، کینیا، گھانا اور جنوبی کوریا) کی چوٹی کی یونیورسٹیوں اور انوویشن سنٹرکی نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو اپنی مہارت سازی اور اسمارٹ رہنے لائق شہروں کے لئے واٹرسلیوشن کو چیلنج دینے اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ان کے تکنیکی مضامین ، اختراعی صلاحیت اور سلیوشن کو نافذ کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا تھا ۔
بھارتی چیلنج کے تحت طلبا اور اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیموں کو مندرجہ ذیل چیلنج کے شعبوں میں اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا: ڈیجیٹل واٹر منیجمنٹ سلیوشن ، شہر کی آبی سپلائی میں رساؤ کی نگرانی اور روک تھام کے لئے سلیوشن ، دیہی علاقوں اور شہری بستیوں میں گندے پانی کا بندوبست، دیہی اور شہری رہائشی علاقوں میں بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا ا ور محفوظ اور مسلسل پینے کا پانی ۔
بھارت چیلنج میں شرکا کو بھیجنے کے علاوہ ایک چیلنج شراکت دار میزبان بھی تھا۔ اے آئی ایم بھارت کے لئے چیلنج-میزبان تھا ،گھانا کے لئے گھانا واٹر کمپنی، برازیل کے لئے ریمبول فاؤنڈیشن، ڈنمارک کے لئے گرنڈفوس فاؤنڈیشن اور جنوبی کوریا کے لئے ڈیگو میٹرو پولیٹن چیلنج کی میزبانی کررہے تھے۔حصہ لینے والے ملکوں کی منتخب ٹیموں نے ہر چیلنج شراکت دار کے ساتھ کام کیا۔
بھارت نے ایک چیلنج شراکت دار کے طور پر تین بھارتی طلبا ٹیموں اور ڈنمارک اور جنوبی کوریا کی ایک، ایک ٹیم کی میزبانی کی، ا ن ٹیموں نے بھارت کے مخصوص چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے پر کام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک بھارتی ٹیم نے گھانا، ڈنمارک اور برازیل کے مخصوص چیلنجوں میں حصہ لیا۔
عالمی پروگرام میں 11 اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ ان میں بھارت کی چار، ڈنمارک کی تین، کینیا کی دو اور گھانا کی دو ٹیمیں شامل تھیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیموں نے نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹر ایکشن فائنلس میں اختراع سے متعلق ایوارڈز کے لئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کیا۔بھارت کی چار اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیموں میں ایگرومارف، ڈیجیٹیل ایکو-انوویژن، ٹرون کارٹ سلیوشنس اور میسنٹرو شامل تھیں۔ اے آئی ایم نے اکیڈمک شراکت داروں - آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار کلیئر واٹر اور انکیوبیٹر شراکت داروں - اے آئی سی - سنگم اور اے آئی سی ایف آئی ایس ای کو ٹیموں کی رہنمائی کے لئے شامل کیا تھا۔ بھارت کے مسائل پر کام کرنے والی ٹیموں کو آبی ماہرین کے ایک گہرائی سے تیار کئے گئے اور شاندار پینل کے ذریعہ مینٹرشپ امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ ورچوئل نالج، مینٹرشپ اور نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن کے طور پر نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹرایکشن ٹیم کے ذریعہ اضافی مدد فراہم کی گئی۔
ٹیموں نے فروری-اپریل 2021 کے تین مہینے طویل ڈیولپمنٹ کے مرحلے کے بعد ، 30 اپریل 2021 کو اپنی آخری انوویشن پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد طلبا ٹیموں نے 12 مئی 2021 کو عالمی سیمی فائنل میں حصہ لی ، جس کی میزبانی ان کے متعلقہ چیلنج میزبان ملکوں نے کی۔ سیمی فائنل میں حصہ لینے والی چھ بھارتی طلبا ٹیموں میں سے چار کو فائنل میں اپنے حل پیش کرنے کے لئے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
وہیں اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیمیں براہ راست عالمی فائنل میں داخل ہوئیں جو ڈی ٹی یو نے 18 مئی 2021 کو منعقد کیا ۔
آخری پروگرام ڈنمارک ، ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی میں پانچ حصہ لینے والے ملکوں کے مقامی مراکز کی براہ راست شراکت داری کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت نے فائنل میں ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ حصہ لیا اور آخری پروگرام کے حصہ کے طور پر ، اٹل انوویشن مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے ایک پینل مباحثہ کی میزبانی کی۔
آٓخری پروگرام میں اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر چنتن نے کہا ، ‘‘ میں پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر کام کرنے کے لئے سبھی انوویٹرس کی تعریف کرتا ہوں، کیونکہ اس شعبے میں ٹکنالوجی اور کاروباری ماڈل انوویشن دونوں کے لئے کافی تخلیقی صلاحیت اور صبر وتحمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ میں اس عمدہ چیلنج کی میزبانی کے لئے انوویشن سنٹر ڈنمارک کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
پینل میں شامل لوگوں نے بھارت میں آبی ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع کے مستقبل پر اپنے نظریات پیش کئے۔ پینل مباحثہ کے بعد عالمی فائنل کا انعقاد ہوا، جس میں سبھی شراکت دار ملکوں ، شرکا اور انوویٹرس نے حصہ لیا ۔ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور بھارتی چیلنج کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا۔
نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹرایکشن کے فائنل میں مندرجہ ذیل بھارتی ٹیموں کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا :
طلبا ٹیمیں :
1. ایکسے لیریشن ایوارڈ : ویشالی اور کوشلیا کو ان کے - سسٹے نیبل منیجمنٹ بائی افورڈیبل ریکووری ٹکنالوجیز (اسمارٹ) سلیوشن کے لئے۔
2. سب سے امید افزا سلیوشن : میہیر پلواور ایکتاویم ٹیم کو ان کے - آبی گورننس کی خاطر ٹکنالوجی سے آراستہ ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کے لئے ۔
3. بین الاقوامی عالمی آبی کانگریس 2020 اسکالرشپ : میہیر پلواور ایکتاویم ٹیم کو ان کے - آبی گورننس کی خاطر ٹکنالوجی سے آراستہ ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر پلیٹ فارم کے لئے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیمیں :
1. سرفہرست پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس : دو بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ - اکانشا اگروال کی قیادت والے ایگرومارف اور مانسی جین کی قیادت والے ڈیجیٹل اکونوویژن کو سرفہرست پانچ اسٹارٹ اپ میں منتخب کیا گیا ۔
2. بین الاقوامی عالمی آبی کانگریس 2022 اسکالرشپ : اکانشا اگروال کی قیادت والے ایگرومارف کو منتخب کیا گیا۔
دو انوویشن اداروں - اٹل انوویشن مشن ، نیتی آیوگ اور انوویشن سنٹر ڈنمارک- کے بیچ شراکت داری بھارت اور ڈنمارک کے بیچ وسیع تر گرین اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے اہداف کے عین مطابق ہے۔ دونوں اداروں نے 12 اپریل 2021 کو ایک اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط کئے۔ اے آئی ایم اور آئی سی ڈی کے ماحولیات اور پائیداری کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتری کے لئے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔