NITI Aayog
AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenge concludes with great success
19 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: As part of Indo-Danish bilateral Green strategic partnership, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in partnership with Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK) - a unit under Embassy of Denmark and Denmark Technical University (DTU) concluded the global finals of the Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) Water Innovation Challenge.
The AIM-ICDK Water innovation challenge was placed to identify promising innovators from India, who could represent and form the Indian participation in the global Next Generation Water Action program hosted by International Water Association and Denmark Technical University. The challenge saw innovation submission from 400+ applicants and eventually identified a total of 10 Indian teams including 6 Student teams and 4 startup teams from across the country.
The selected teams formed the Indian participation for the ‘Next Generation Water Action’- an initiative anchored by DTU to engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hub of 5 countries (India, Denmark, Kenya, Ghana and South Korea) to build their skills and apply their technical disciplines, innovation capacity and solutions to challenge and catalyse water solutions towards smart livable cities.
As part of the India challenge, student and startup teams were invited to present their ideas in following challenge areas: Digital water management solutions, Solutions for monitoring and prevention of leakage in city water supply, Waste water management across rural belts and urban settlements, Rainwater harvesting in rural and urban settlements, and Safe and sustained drinking water.
India in addition to sending participation to the challenge was also a challenge partner host. AIM was the challenge-host for India, Ghana water company for Ghana, Ramboll Foundation for Brazil, Grundfos Foundation for Denmark and Daegu Metropolitan for South Korea. The selected teams across the participating nations worked with each of the challenge partners.
India, as a challenge partner, hosted three Indian student teams and one team each from Denmark and South Korea, these teams worked on solving India specific challenges; additionally, one Indian team participated in Ghana, Denmark and Brazil specific challenges.
The global program saw participation of 11 startup teams, 4 from India, 3 from Denmark, 2 from Kenya and 2 from Ghana. The startup teams competed at International level for the Innovation awards at Next Generation Water Action finals. The four startup teams from India include Agromorph, Digital Eco-Innovision, Troncart Solutions and Mecentro. AIM onboarded academic partners - IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay and International Center for Clear Water at IIT Madras and Incubator partners - AIC- Sangam and AIC FISE to guide the teams. Teams working on India problems were provided mentorship support by a carefully curated and illustrious panel of water experts. Additional support was provided by the Next Generation Water Action team in form of virtual knowledge, mentorship and networking sessions.
The teams submitted their final innovation submission on 30th April 2021, after a three-month long development phase from February-April 2021. The student after which teams took part in the global semi-finals on 12th May 2021, hosted by their respective challenge host countries. Of the 6 Indian student teams that presented in the semifinals, 4 were shortlisted to pitch their solution in the finals.
While the startup teams pitched directly in the Global finals, an event hosted by DTU on 18th May 2021.
The final event was held physically in Denmark Technical University with participation virtually from local hubs in 5 participating nations. India hosted its final all virtually and as part of as part of the final event, a panel discussion was hosted by Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission Dr Chintan Vaishnav.
Speaking during the final event Dr Chintan said, “I commend all of the innovators for working on water related issues, as both technology and business model innovations in this sector require much creativity and grit. I also thank the Innovation Center Denmark for hosting this worthy challenge.”
The panelist presented their perspectives on future of water technology innovations in India. The panel discussion was followed by the global final event, which saw participation of all the participating countries, partners and innovators. Dr Chintan Vaishnav addressed the gathering as keynote speaker and announced the winners of the Indian challenge.
The following India teams were announced winners in the Final event of the Next Generation Water Action:
Student teams:
1. Acceleration award: Vaishali and Kowshalya for their solution Sustainable Management by Affordable Recovery Technologies (SMART).
2. Most promising solution: Mihir Palav and Ektavyam team for their solution - technology enabled multi stakeholder platform for water governance.
3. International World Water Congress 2022 Scholarships: Mihir Palav and Ektavyam team for their solution - technology enabled multi stakeholder platform for water governance.
Startup teams:
1. Top 5 startups: Two Indian startups Agromorph led by Akansha Agarwal and Digital Ecoinnovision led by Mansi Jain were selected among top 5 startups.
2. International World Water Congress 2022 Scholarships: Agromorph led by Akansha Agarwal
The partnership between two Innovation bodies - Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog from India and Innovation Centre Denmark - is aligned with the goals of the larger the Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark, a Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between both bodies on 12th April 2021. AIM and ICDK shall continue to work together for the greater good in the area of environment and sustainability.

नीति आयोग
शानदार सफलता के साथ एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज का समापन
19 MAY 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-डेनमार्क द्विपक्षीय हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग ने इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क (आईसीडीके) के साथ साझेदारी में नेक्स्ट जनरेशन वाटर एक्शन (एनजीडब्ल्यूए) वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज के वैश्विक फाइनल का समापन किया। आईसीडीके डेनमार्क के दूतावास और डेनमार्क टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी (डीटीयू) के तहत काम करने वाली एक इकाई है।
एआईएम-आईसीडीके वाटर इनोवेशन चैलेंज भारत के होनहार नवोन्मेषकों की पहचान करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था, जिन्होंने इंटरनेशनल वाटर एसोसिएशन और डेनमार्क टेक्निकल यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन प्रोग्राम में भारतीय भागीदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। चुनौती में 400 से ज्यादा आवेदकों से अपने नवाचार प्रस्तुत किए और अंततः देश भर से छह छात्र टीमों और चार स्टार्टअप टीमों सहित कुल 10 भारतीय टीमों का चयन किया गया।
चयनित टीमें 'नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन' के लिए भारतीय भागीदारी का हिस्सा थीं। नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन डीटीयू द्वारा शुरू की गयी पहल है जिसमें पांच देशों (भारत, डेनमार्क, केन्या, घाना और दक्षिण कोरिया) के शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों और नवाचार केंद्र की युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपने कौशल का निर्माण करने और स्मार्ट रहने योग्य शहरों के लिए जल समाधानों को चुनौती देने और उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए उनके तकनीकी विषयों, नवाचार क्षमता और समाधानों को लागू करने का मौका दिया गया था।
भारतीय चुनौती के तहत छात्र और स्टार्टअप टीमों को निम्नलिखित चुनौती क्षेत्रों में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था: डिजिटल जल प्रबंधन समाधान, शहर की जल आपूर्ति में रिसाव की निगरानी और रोकथाम के लिए समाधान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और शहरी बस्तियों में अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन, ग्रामीण और शहरी रिहाइशी क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जल संचयन, और सुरक्षित और सतत पेयजल।
भारत चुनौती में भागीदारी भेजने के अलावा एक चुनौती भागीदार मेजबान भी था। एआईएम भारत के लिए चुनौती-मेजबान था, घाना के लिए घाना वाटर कंपनी, ब्राजील के लिए रैम्बोल फाउंडेशन, डेनमार्क के लिए ग्रंडफोस फाउंडेशन और दक्षिण कोरिया के लिए डेगू मेट्रोपॉलिटन चुनौती की मेजबानी कर रहे थे। भाग लेने वाले देशों की चयनित टीमों ने हर चुनौती भागीदार के साथ काम किया।
भारत ने एक चुनौती भागीदार के रूप में तीन भारतीय छात्र टीमों और डेनमार्क और दक्षिण कोरिया की एक-एक टीम की मेजबानी की, इन टीमों ने भारत की विशिष्ट चुनौतियों को हल करने पर काम किया; इसके अतिरिक्त, एक भारतीय टीम ने घाना, डेनमार्क और ब्राजील की विशिष्ट चुनौतियों में भाग लिया।
वैश्विक कार्यक्रम में 11 स्टार्टअप टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें भारत की चार, डेनमार्क की तीन, केन्या की दो और घाना की दो टीमें शामिल थीं। स्टार्टअप टीमों ने नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन फाइनल्स में नवोन्मेष पुरस्कारों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा की। भारत की चार स्टार्टअप टीमों में एग्रोमॉर्फ, डिजिटल इको-इनोवेशन, ट्रोनकार्ट सॉल्यूशंस और मेसेंट्रो शामिल थीं। एआईएम ने अकादमिक साझेदारों - आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी बंबई और आईआईटी मद्रास के इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर क्लियर वाटर और इनक्यूबेटर भागीदारों - एआईसी- संगम और एआईसी एफआईएसई को टीमों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए शामिल किया था। भारत की समस्याओं पर काम करने वाली टीमों को जल विशेषज्ञों के एक गहराई से तैयार किए गए और शानदार पैनल द्वारा मेंटरशिप सहायता प्रदान की गई थी। वर्चुअल नॉलेज, मेंटरशिप और नेटवर्किंग सत्र के रूप में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन टीम द्वारा अतिरिक्त सहायता प्रदान की गई।
टीमों ने फरवरी-अप्रैल 2021 के तीन महीने लंबे विकास चरण के बाद, 30 अप्रैल 2021 को अपना अंतिम नवाचार प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद छात्र टीमों ने 12 मई 2021 को वैश्विक सेमीफाइनल में भाग लिया, जिसकी मेजबानी उनके संबंधित चुनौती मेजबान देशों ने की। सेमीफाइनल में हिस्सा लेने वाली छह भारतीय छात्र टीमों में से चार को फाइनल में अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था।
वहीं स्टार्टअप टीमों ने सीधे वैश्विक फाइनल में प्रवेश किया जो डीटीयू ने 18 मई 2021 को आयोजित किया।
अंतिम कार्यक्रम डेनमार्क तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय में पांच भाग लेने वाले देशों के स्थानीय केंद्रों की प्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी के साथ आयोजित किया गया था। भारत ने फाइनल में वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए हिस्सा लिया और अंतिम कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने एक पैनल चर्चा की मेजबानी की।
अंतिम कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में डॉ. चिंतन ने कहा, “मैं पानी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर काम करने के लिए सभी नवोन्मेषकों की सराहना करता हूं, क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार मॉडल नवाचारों दोनों के लिए बहुत रचनात्मकता और धैर्य की जरूरत होती है। मैं इस योग्य चुनौती की मेजबानी के लिए इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क को भी धन्यवाद देता हूं।
पैनल में शामिल लोगों ने भारत में जल प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों के भविष्य पर अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए। पैनल चर्चा के बाद वैश्विक फाइनल का आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें सभी भागीदार देशों, भागीदारों और नवप्रवर्तकों ने भाग लिया। डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में सभा को संबोधित किया और भारतीय चुनौती के विजेताओं की घोषणा की।
नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन वाटर एक्शन के फाइनल में निम्नलिखित भारतीय टीमों को विजेता घोषित किया गया:
छात्र टीमें:
1. एक्सेलेरेशन अवार्ड: वैशाली और कौशल्या को उनके - सस्टेनेबल मैनेजमेंट बाई अफोर्डेबल रिकवरी टेक्नोलॉजीज (स्मार्ट) समाधान के लिए।
2. सबसे आशाजनक समाधान: मिहिर पलाव और एकताव्यम टीम को उनके- जल प्रशासन की खातिर प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम बहु हितधारक मंच के लिए।
3. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्व जल कांग्रेस 2022 छात्रवृत्ति: मिहिर पलव और एकताव्यम टीम को उनके- जल प्रशासन की खातिर प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम बहु हितधारक मंच के लिए।
स्टार्टअप टीमें:
1. शीर्ष पांच स्टार्टअप: दो भारतीय स्टार्टअप - आकांक्षा अग्रवाल के नेतृत्व वाले एग्रोमॉर्फ और मानसी जैन के नेतृत्व वाले डिजिटल इकोनोविजन को शीर्ष पांच स्टार्टअप में चुना गया।
2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्व जल कांग्रेस 2022 छात्रवृत्ति: आकांक्षा अग्रवाल के नेतृत्व वाले एग्रोमॉर्फ को चुना गया।
दो नवोन्मेष निकायों - अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग और इनोवेशन सेंटर डेनमार्क - के बीच साझेदारी भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच वृहद हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। दोनों निकायों ने 12 अप्रैल 2021 को एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एआईएम और आईसीडीके पर्यावरण और स्थिरता के क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक अच्छे के लिए मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।