Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks States/UTs to direct all the stockholders millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments
States/UTs requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis
States asked to use the provisions of Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955 to ensure adequate availability of the scheduled essential commodities at fair prices to the common people
17 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs today reviewed the action taken by States/UTs for disclosure of stock of pulses by stockholders like millers, importers, traders etc.A meeting through Video Conferencing was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Pulses across the country. Secretary, Food & Public Distribution and Secretary, Agriculture, Government of India were also present in the meeting.
During the meeting, it was reiterated that Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955 is aimed at ensuring adequate availability of the scheduled essential commodities at fair prices to the common people.Participants in that meeting observed that sudden spurt in prices of pulses may be due to hoarding of pulses by the Stock Holders.
Section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the Essential Commodities Act(EC Act), 1955 makes a provision for issuance of issue orders for collecting information or statistics to the persons engaged in the production, supply or distribution of or trade and commerce in of any essential commodity and to maintain and produce for inspection such books, accounts and records relating to their business and to furnish such information relating thereto. The powers under this section have been delegated to State Governments vide Central Order GSR 800 dated 09.06.1978.
Accordingly, Department of Consumer Affairs vide letter dated 14th May, 2021 requested States/UTs to use the power under section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the EC Act, 1955 and to direct all the Stockholders like Millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments.
States/UTs were also requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis.An online datasheet was also shared with States/UTs to fill the details of millers, wholesalers, importers etc. and the stocks of pulses held by them.
The pulse producing States/UTs were also requested to facilitate procurement as sustained procurement would incentivize farmers to cultivate pulses on a long-term basis. The pulses buffer is maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) with pulses procured from the farmers. The buffer procurement process supports farmers on the one hand by procuring pulses at MSP, while disposal from the buffer helps in moderating moderate price volatility and thereby mitigate hardships to consumers. The procured pulses are being stored locally to ensure supply of stocks to States at minimal logistic costs and make them available at affordable prices to the consumers.
States/ UTs were requested to monitor the prices of all 22 essential Commodities, especially pulses, oilseeds, vegetables and milk and to look for early signs of any unusual price rise so that timely interventions can be made to ensure that these food items are provided at affordable prices to consumers.
States/UTs were also apprised about the notification dated 15th May, 2021 issued by Department of Commerce regarding amendment of the import policy of Tur /Pigeon Peas; Moong and Urad from “Restricted” to “Free” with immediate effect and for the period up to 31stOctober 2021.
This liberalized regime would enable seamless and timely import of pulses. In order to ensure that all regulatory clearances such as Phyto-sanitary clearances and customs clearances are issued in time, these issues were also discussed and deliberated in a meeting of the Departments of Food, Consumer Affairs, Agriculture, Customs and Commerce held today.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सभी स्टॉकहोल्डर्स मिलों, व्यापारियों, आयातकों आदि से दलहन के स्टॉक की जानकारी लेने का निर्देश दिया है और इसे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें सत्यापित भी कर सकती हैं
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने साप्ताहिक आधार पर दालों की कीमतों की निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया
राज्यों को आम लोगों को उचित मूल्य पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसी अधिनियम), 1955 के प्रावधानों का उपयोग करने को कहा गया
17 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने आज मिलों, आयातकों, व्यापारियों आदि जैसे स्टॉकहोल्डर्स से दालों के स्टॉक की जानकारी लेने को लेकर, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई आज की बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय की सचिव लीना नंदन ने देश भर में दालों की उपलब्धता और कीमत की स्थिति की समीक्षा राज्य और संघ राज्यों क्षेत्रों के खाद्य विभाग, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामले के प्रमुख सचिवों के साथ की। बैठक में भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कृषि मंत्रालय के सचिव भी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान, इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसी अधिनियम), 1955 का उद्देश्य आम लोगों को उचित मूल्य पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। उस बैठक में शामिल लोगों का कहना था कि दालों की कीमतों में आई अचानक तेजी का कारण संबंधित लोगों का दालों की जमाखोरी करना हो सकता है।
आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसी अधिनियम), 1955 की धारा 3 (2) (एच) और 3 (2) (आई) आवश्यक वस्तुओं के उत्पादन, आपूर्ति या वितरण में शामिल व्यक्तियों से सूचना या आंकड़े एकत्र करने के लिए आदेश जारी करने का प्रावधान करता है। साथ ही आवश्यक वस्तुओं का व्यापार करने वाले व्यक्ति को इससे संबंधित बुक, खातों और रिकॉर्ड को न केवल मेंटेन करना होता है बल्कि जरूरत पर उसे निरीक्षण के लिए प्रस्तुत भी करना होता है। दिनांक 09.06.1978 द्वारा केंद्रीय आदेश जीएसआर 800 की इस धारा के तहत राज्य सरकारों को ऐसा करने के लिए शक्तियां दी गई हैं।
इसी आधार पर उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने 14 मई, 2021 के पत्र के जरिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से ईसी अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 3(2)(एच) और 3(2) (आई) के तहत शक्ति का उपयोग करने और सभी स्टॉकहोल्डर्स को निर्देश देने का अनुरोध किया। दालों के स्टॉक की घोषणा करने के लिए मिलों, व्यापारियों, आयातकों आदि द्वारा दी गई जानकारी को राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा भी सत्यापित किया जा सकता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी साप्ताहिक आधार पर दालों की कीमतों की निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया गया था। इसके तहत मिलों, थोक विक्रेताओं, आयातकों आदि द्वारा रखे गए दालों के स्टॉक का विवरण भरने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक ऑनलाइन डेटाशीट भी साझा की गई थी।
दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से भी खरीद की सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए अनुरोध किया गया था। क्योंकि लगातार खरीद से किसानों को लंबी अवधि के आधार पर दलहन की खेती करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। दालों के बफर का रखरखाव उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत किसानों से खरीदी गई दालों से किया जाता है। बफर खरीद प्रक्रिया जहां एक तरफ एमएसपी पर दाल खरीदकर किसानों का सहयोग करती है, वही बफर स्टॉक मूल्य अस्थिरता को कम करने में मदद करता है और इस तरह से उपभोक्ताओं की कठिनाइयां कम होती है। राज्यों को न्यूनतम लागत पर स्टॉक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर दालें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए खरीदी गई दालों को स्थानीय रूप से संग्रहीत किया जा रहा है।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से सभी 22 आवश्यक वस्तुओं, विशेष रूप से दालों, तिलहन, सब्जियों और दूध की कीमतों की निगरानी करने और किसी भी असामान्य मूल्य वृद्धि के शुरुआती संकेतों पर नजर रखने का अनुरोध किया गया था। जिससे सही समय पर कीमतों को लेकर हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके और इन खाद्य पदार्थों को सस्ते दामों पर सही समय पर उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को तुअर/अरहर, मूंग और उड़द की आयात नीति में संशोधन के संबंध में वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना दिनांक 15 मई, 2021 से भी अवगत कराया गया है। इसके तहत इन दालों को तत्काल प्रभाव से "प्रतिबंधित" से "नि:शुल्क" श्रेणी में 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक के लिए डाल दिया गया है।
इस लचीली नीति से दालों का निर्बाध और समय पर आयात हो सकेगा। इसके लिए सभी जरूरी अनुमोदन जैसे फाइटो-सैनिटरी क्लीयरेंस और कस्टम क्लीयरेंस जैसी सभी नियामक मंजूरी समय पर जारी हो रहे हैं। इन मुद्दों पर भी खाद्य, उपभोक्ता मामले, कृषि, सीमा शुल्क और वाणिज्य विभागों की बैठक में आज चर्चा की गई।