Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks States/UTs to direct all the stockholders millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments
States/UTs requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis
States asked to use the provisions of Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955 to ensure adequate availability of the scheduled essential commodities at fair prices to the common people
17 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs today reviewed the action taken by States/UTs for disclosure of stock of pulses by stockholders like millers, importers, traders etc.A meeting through Video Conferencing was held today with the Principal Secretaries of the Department of Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs of the States/UTs wherein Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution reviewed the availability and price situation of Pulses across the country. Secretary, Food & Public Distribution and Secretary, Agriculture, Government of India were also present in the meeting.
During the meeting, it was reiterated that Essential Commodities Act (EC Act), 1955 is aimed at ensuring adequate availability of the scheduled essential commodities at fair prices to the common people.Participants in that meeting observed that sudden spurt in prices of pulses may be due to hoarding of pulses by the Stock Holders.
Section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the Essential Commodities Act(EC Act), 1955 makes a provision for issuance of issue orders for collecting information or statistics to the persons engaged in the production, supply or distribution of or trade and commerce in of any essential commodity and to maintain and produce for inspection such books, accounts and records relating to their business and to furnish such information relating thereto. The powers under this section have been delegated to State Governments vide Central Order GSR 800 dated 09.06.1978.
Accordingly, Department of Consumer Affairs vide letter dated 14th May, 2021 requested States/UTs to use the power under section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the EC Act, 1955 and to direct all the Stockholders like Millers, traders, importers etc. to declare the stocks of pulses and that the same may be verified by the State/ UTs Governments.
States/UTs were also requested to monitor the prices of pulses on weekly basis.An online datasheet was also shared with States/UTs to fill the details of millers, wholesalers, importers etc. and the stocks of pulses held by them.
The pulse producing States/UTs were also requested to facilitate procurement as sustained procurement would incentivize farmers to cultivate pulses on a long-term basis. The pulses buffer is maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) with pulses procured from the farmers. The buffer procurement process supports farmers on the one hand by procuring pulses at MSP, while disposal from the buffer helps in moderating moderate price volatility and thereby mitigate hardships to consumers. The procured pulses are being stored locally to ensure supply of stocks to States at minimal logistic costs and make them available at affordable prices to the consumers.
States/ UTs were requested to monitor the prices of all 22 essential Commodities, especially pulses, oilseeds, vegetables and milk and to look for early signs of any unusual price rise so that timely interventions can be made to ensure that these food items are provided at affordable prices to consumers.
States/UTs were also apprised about the notification dated 15th May, 2021 issued by Department of Commerce regarding amendment of the import policy of Tur /Pigeon Peas; Moong and Urad from “Restricted” to “Free” with immediate effect and for the period up to 31stOctober 2021.
This liberalized regime would enable seamless and timely import of pulses. In order to ensure that all regulatory clearances such as Phyto-sanitary clearances and customs clearances are issued in time, these issues were also discussed and deliberated in a meeting of the Departments of Food, Consumer Affairs, Agriculture, Customs and Commerce held today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے کہا ہے کہ وہ دالوں کے اسٹاک کااعلان کرنے کے لئے تاجروں، درآمدکاروں اور مل مالکان جیسے تمام اسٹاک ہولڈرس کو ہدایت دی اور اس کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکار کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی جاسکتی ہے
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر دالوں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کی درخواست کی
ریاستوں نے لازمی اشیا کے قانون 1955 شقوں کے استعمال کے لئے کہا ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں کے لئے مناسب قیمتوں پر مجوزہ لازمی اشیاء کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے
17 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے آج اس کارروائی کاجائزہ لیا جو مل مالکان درآمد کاروں اور تاجروں جیسے تمام اسٹاک ہولڈرز کے ذریعہ دالوں کے اسٹاک کے اعلان یا تشہیرکے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صارفین کے امور خوراک اور شہری رسدات کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ آج ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ کاانعقاد کیاگیا ۔ جس میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے پورے ملک میں دالوں کی دستیابی اور قیمت کی صورتحال کاجائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری اور زراعت کے محکمے کے سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کو دوہرایا گیا کہ لازمی اشیاء کے قانون 1955 کا مقصد عام لوگوں کے لئے مناسب قیمتوں پر مجوزہ لازمی اشیاء کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں شرکاء نے کہا کہ اسٹاک ہولڈر کی جانب سے دالوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی وجہ سے دالوں کی قیمتوں میں اچانک اضافہ ہوسکتا ہے۔
لازمی اشیاء کے قانون 1955 کی دفعہ 3(2)(ایچ) اور3(2)(آئی) میں کسی بھی لازمی اشیاء کی تجارت، تقسیم ، پیداوار یا سپلائی میں مشغول افراد کی معلومات یا اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے احکامات جاری کرنے کی گنجائش فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس قانون میں کتابوں، کھاتوں اور ان کے کاروبار سے متعلق ریکارڈ کا معائنہ کرنے اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کی گنجائش بھی موجود ہے ۔اس دفعہ کے تحت اختیارات ریاستی سرکاروں کو مورخہ 9 جون 1978 کے مرکزی آرڈر جی ایس آر800 کے تحت دیئے گئے ہیں۔اس کے تحت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے مورخہ 14 مئی 2021 کے اپنے خط کے ذریعہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ لازمی اشیاء کے قانون 1955 کی دفعہ 3(2)(ایچ) اور3(2)(آئی) کےتحت اختیارات کا استعمال کریں اور مل مالکوں، تاجروں اور درآمد کاروں جیسے تمام اسٹاک ہولڈرز کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ دالوں کے اسٹاک کااعلان کریں اور اس کی ریاستی سرکاروں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے تصدیق کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ہفتے کی بنیاد پر دالوں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کریں ۔ مل مالکوں ، ہول سیلرس اور درآمد کاروں وغیرہ اور ان کے ذریعہ رکھے گئے دالوں کے اسٹاک کی تفصیلات بھرنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن ڈاٹا شیٹ بھی شیئر کی گئی تھی۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ تمام 22 لازمی اشیاء خصوصا دالیں ، تلہن ، سبزیوں اور دودھ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں پر نگرانی رکھیں اور کسی بھی غیرمعمولی قیمت میں اضافے کے ابتدائی رجحانات کی طرف نظر رکھیں تاکہ بروقت مداخلت کرکے اس بات کو یقینی بنایاجاسکتا ہے کہ کھانے کی یہ اشیاء صارفین کو سستے داموں پر فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو 15 مئی 2021 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی تھی جو کامرس کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کیاگیا تھا اور جس کا تعلق فوری طور سے محدود سے آزاد تور، مونگ اور اڑد کے علاوہ پیجن پیز کی درآمد پالیسی میں ترمیم سے متعلق تھا اور یہ31 اکتوبر 2021 کی مدت کے لئے تھا۔
اس نرم روی کے نظام سے دالوں کی بروقت اور بے روک ٹوک درآمد ہوسکے گی۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فیٹو سینیٹرک کلیئرنسس اور کسٹمز کلیئرنس جیسے تمام انضباطی منظوریاں بروقت جاری کی جائیں۔ ان معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور خوراک صارفین کے امور زراعت اور کسٹمز اور کامرس کے محکموں کی میٹنگ میں ان امور پر آج کی میٹنگ میں غورو خوض کیاگیا۔