PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
15 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18 Crore
• PM chairs a high-level meeting on Covid and vaccination related situation
• AIIMS doctors provide guidance on Medication and Care for Mild COVID-19 Patients
• Government Supports Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 8700 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 18 Crore
• More than 42 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated, so far
• 24-hour Recoveries Outnumber Daily New COVID Cases for Fourth Time in last Five Days
• Decline of 31,091 in Active Caseload in the last 24 hours
• Foreign Aid of Relief Materials to combat COVID19 continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
For details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718764
AIIMS doctors provide guidance on Medication and Care for Mild COVID-19 Patients
The commonly observed symptoms among COVID-19 patients are fever, dry cough, tiredness and loss of taste or smell. Irritation in throat, headache, body ache, diarrhea, rash on skin and redness in eyes are also observed in rare cases. If you observe any of these symptoms, you should immediately isolate yourself from others. This was informed by Dr. Neeraj Nishchal of AIIMS Delhi, during a webinar on “Medication and Care in Home Isolation”, for patients who are tested positive for COVID-19. The webinar was organized by The Centre of Excellence of the Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718783
The Inflow of Foreign Aid to combat COVID continues to be swiftly cleared, apportioned and sent to States/UTs
Nearly 11,000 Oxygen Concentrators; more than 13,000 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; more than 6,800 ventilators/Bi PAP; ~4.9 L Remdesivir vials delivered/ dispatched so far
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718792
PM chairs a high-level meeting on Covid and vaccination related situation
• Testing has gone up from around 50 lakh tests per week in early March to around 1.3 crore tests per week now
• Localised containment strategies are the need of the hour: PM
• PM instructed that testing needs to be scaled up further in areas with high test positivity rates
• PM asks for augmentation of healthcare resources in rural areas to focus on door to door testing & surveillance.
• Empower ASHA & Anganwadi workers with all necessary tools to boost fight in rural areas: PM
• Important to ensure proper distribution of oxygen supply in rural areas: PM
• Necessary training should be provided to health workers in the operation of ventilators & other equipment: PM
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718787
Relaxations provided under Gas Cylinders Rules, 2016,so as to fast track approvals for imported cylinders and pressure vessels for storage and transportation of medical oxygen
Government of India has reviewed the existing procedure for approval of global manufacturers for importing oxygen cylinders by Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organization (PESO). In view of the COVID pandemic, PESO shall not carry out physical inspection of global manufacturers' production facilities before grant of such approval. Now, such approvals shall be granted online without any delay on submission of manufacturer’s particulars; ISO certificate of manufacturer; List of Cylinders their specifications, drawings & batch number; Hydro test certificate and Third-Party inspection Certificate.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718815
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 8700 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 8700 MT of LMO in more than 540 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 139 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.Till the time of this release, 6 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 475 MT of LMO in 35 tankers.Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718834
DST supported startup develops affordable test kits for early diagnosis of Covid-19 in rural & resource constraint areas
A Mumbai-based startup is ready with its affordable Rapid Antigen Test that offers COVID 19 diagnosis & surveillance at the cost of Rs 100 per test. The test developed by Patanjali Pharma will complement the gold standard RTPCR & Rapid antigen tests and make it one of the most affordable ones available in the market
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718810
Government Supports Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN production under Mission COVID Suraksha
To augment the capacity of Indigenous production of Covaxin under the Mission, the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India in April, 2021 provided financial support as Grant to vaccine manufacturing facilities for enhanced production capacities, which is expected to reach more than 10 crore doses per month by September, 2021.
As a part of this augmentation plan, capacities of Bharat Biotech Limited, Hyderabad as well as other public sector manufactures are being upgraded with required infrastructure and technology. Financial support is being provided as grant from GoI to the tune of approx. Rs 65 Cr to Bharat Biotech’s new Bangalore facility which is being repurposed to increase the capacity of vaccine production.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718791
110 Medical Cadets commissioned as Medical Officers into AFMS
Ninety four cadets were commissioned into the Indian Army, 10 in the Indian Air Force and six in the Indian Navy. The newly commissioned medical officers were administered the oath of allegiance to the Constitution of India by Col Training, AFMC Col AK Shakya. The Passing Out Parade had to be called off for the first time since 1982, keeping in mind the Covid-19 restrictions.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718786
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh despatches second consignment COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that among the various items included are 80,000 Face Masks and nearly 1,000 packs of Hand sanitisers, besides a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic. He recalled that the first consignment of similar material was dispatched by him on the same day when he had tested COVID negative after undergoing hospitalization for symptomatic infection.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718820
BBMB waging a war from the front against COVID -19 at Nangal
BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD under the Ministry of Power has stepped forward to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the second wave of COVID pandemic.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718822
NTPC augments COVID Care Facilities across the country
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated energy company, under Ministry of Power has added more than 500 beds with oxygen support and more than 1100 isolation beds across plants in various states to provide support to the critical Covid care.In NCR region, the company has set up Covid care centres with facility of 200 oxygen supported beds and 140 isolation beds in Badarpur, Noida & Dadri. Further, the company has set up a 500-bed covid health centre at Sundargarh in Odisha where 20 ventilators have been provided.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718789

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 پی آئی بی بلیٹین
15 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
• ہندوستان کا مجموعی ویکسینیشن کوریج 18 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوا
• وزیر اعظم کوویڈ اور ویکسی نیشن سے متعلق صورتحال پر ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کررہے ہیں
• ایمز کے ڈاکٹرز نے ہلکے کووڈ 19 مریضوں کے لئے دوائی اور نگہداشت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی-
• حکومت مشن کوویڈ تحفظ کے تحت کوویکسین بنانے کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے میں تعاون کررہی ہے
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کو 8700 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن فراہم کررہی ہے
ہندوستان کا مجموعی ویکسینیشن کوریج 18 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوا
• اب تک 18-24 سال کے عمر گروپ کے 42 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید افراد کو کورونا کا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
• پچھلے پانچ دنوں میں چوتھی بار 24 گھنٹے میں بازیافت ہونے والوں کی تعداد روزانہ نئے کوویڈ کیسز کے مقابلے میں زیادہ رہی۔
• گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ایکٹو کیسلوڈ میں 31.091 کی کمی
• کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے غیر ملکی امدادی سامان کو تیزی سے کلیئر، تقسیم اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو بھیجا جارہا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718764
ایمس کے ڈاکٹر ہلکے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے لئے دوائی اور نگہداشت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کررہے ہیں
کووڈ-19 مریضوں میں عام طور پر دیکھا جانے والا علامت بخار ، خشک کھانسی ، تھکاوٹ اور ذائقہ یا بو کی کمی ہے۔ گلے میں خراش ، سر درد ، جسم میں درد ، اسہال ، جلد کا لال ہونا اور آنکھوں میں لالی بھی شاذ و نادر معاملات میں دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے۔ اگر آپ ان علامات میں سے کسی کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں تو ، آپ کو فوری طور پر خود کو دوسروں سے الگ کرنا چاہئے۔ یہ بات ایمس دہلی کے ڈاکٹر نیرج نشچل نے "ہوم آئیسولیشن (تنہائی) میں ادویات اور نگہداشت" کے عنوان سے ایک ویبنار کے دوران ان مریضوں کے لئے بتائی ، جن کا ٹسٹ کووڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت پایا گیا تھا۔ ویبینار کا اہتمام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکز ی وزارت کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس نے کیا تھا۔
تفصیلات کےلئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718783
وزیر اعظم نے کوویڈ اور ویکسی نیشن سے متعلق صورتحال پر ایک اعلی سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
• ٹیسٹنگ مارچ کے شروع میں ہر ہفتے تقریبا 50 لاکھ ٹیسٹ سے بڑھ کر اب ہر ہفتے 1.3 کروڑ ٹیسٹ ہوچکی ہے
• مقامی سطح پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی وقت کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر اعظم
• وزیر اعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ ان علاقوں میں ٹیسٹنگ کو بڑھایا جانا چاہئے جن میں مثبت شرح زیادہ ہے
• وزیر اعظم نے دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کو کہا تاکہ وہ گھر گھر جاکر جانچ اور نگرانی پر توجہ دیں۔
• دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ سے لڑائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تمام ضروری آلات کے ساتھ آشا اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنائیں: وزیر اعظم
• دیہی علاقوں میں آکسیجن سپلائی کی مناسب تقسیم کو یقینی بنانا ضروری: وزیر اعظم
• وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر سامانوں کے آپریشن میں صحت سے متعلق کارکنوں کو ضروری تربیت فراہم کی جانی چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718787
بغیر کسی تاخیر کےگیس سلنڈرز ضابطہ ، 2016 کے تحت فراہم کردہ نرمی ، تاکہ درآمد شدہ سلنڈروں اور میڈیکل آکسیجن کے ذخیرہ کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے لئے دباؤ والے جہازوں کی تیز رفتار ٹریک منظوری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے
حکومت ہند نے پیٹرولیم اور دھماکہ خیز سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (پی ای ایس او) کے ذریعہ آکسیجن سلنڈر درآمد کرنے کے لئے عالمی مینوفیکچررز کی منظوری کے لئے موجودہ طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے پیش نظر ، پی ایس ایس او(PESO ) اس طرح کی منظوری سے قبل عالمی مینوفیکچررز کی پیداواری سہولیات کا (جسمانی) معائنہ نہیں کرے گا۔ اب ، اس طرح کی منظوری کو مینوفیکچرر کی تفصیلات پیش کرنے میں بغیر کسی تاخیر کے آن لائن دیا جائے گا۔ اس میں کارخانہ دار کا آئی ایس او سرٹیفکیٹ؛ سلنڈروں کی فہرست ، ان کی خصوصیات ، ڈرائنگ اور بیچ نمبر؛ ہائیڈرو ٹیسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ اور تیسری پارٹی کے معائنہ کا سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx؟PRID=1718815
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کو 8700 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن فراہم کررہی ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پہنچا کر راحت پہنچانےکے اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اب تک ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 540 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں 8700 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی فراہمی کی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ 139 آکسیجن ایکسپریس اب تک اپنا سفر مکمل کر چکی ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں کو راحت پہنچائی ہیں۔ اس ریلیز کے وقت تک ، 35 ٹینکروں میں 475 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کے ساتھ چلنے والی 6 آکسیجن ایکسپریس جاری ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں تقریبا 800 ایم ٹی ایل ایم او ہر روزملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718834
ڈی ایس ٹی سپورٹیڈ اسٹارٹ اپ دیہی اور وسائل کی قلت والے علاقوں میں کوویڈ ۔19 کی جلد تشخیص کے لئے سستی ٹیسٹ کٹس تیار کرکررہا ہے
ممبئی سے تعلق رکھنے والا ایک اسٹارٹ اپ اپنی سستی ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کٹس کے ساتھ تیار ہے جو سو روپے فی ٹیسٹ کی لاگت سے کووڈ 19 کی تشخیص اور جانچ کرتا ہے۔ پتانجلی فارما کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیسٹ گولڈ اسٹینڈرآر ٹی پی سی آر اور ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹیسٹ کی تکمیل کرے گا اور اسے مارکیٹ میں دستیاب سب سے زیادہ سستی میں سے ایک بنا دے گا۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718810
حکومت مشن کوویڈ تحفظ کے تحت کویکسین بنانے کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کی حمایت کررہی ہے
مشن کے تحت کویکسین کی ملک میں پیداوار کی گنجائش کو بڑھانے کے لئے ، اپریل 2021 میں حکومت ہند کے، بائیوٹیکنالوجی محکمہ نے بہتر پیداواری صلاحیتوں کے لئے ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات کو بطور گرانٹ مالی امداد فراہم کی ، جس کی ماہ ستمبر ، 2021 تک 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں پہنچنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اس اضافے کے منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان بائیوٹیک لمیٹڈ ، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری شعبے کی دیگر مینوفیکچر کی صلاحیتوں کو مطلوبہ انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔ مالی امداد کے لئے حکومت ہند سے بھارت بائیوٹیک کی نئی بنگلور سہولت کے لئے بطور گرانٹ تقریباً 65 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ویکسین کی تیاری کی صلاحیت کو دوبارہ بڑھانا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718791
110 میڈیکل کیڈٹس کو اے ایف ایم ایس میں میڈیکل آفیسرز کی حیثیت سے شامل کیا گیا ہے
94 کیڈٹوں کو ہندوستانی فوج میں ، 10 کو ہندوستانی فضا ئیہ میں اور چھ کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔اے ایف ایم سی کرنل ٹریننگ , کرنل اے کے شکیہ کے ذریعہ نئے کمیشنڈ میڈیکل آفیسرز کو آئین ہند سے وفاداری کا حلف دلایا گیا۔ پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کو, کویوڈ ۔19 پابندیوں کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے 1982 کے بعد پہلی بار منسوخ ہونا پڑا۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718786
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادھم پور کٹھوعہ ڈوڈا کے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقہ کے لئے کویوڈ سے متعلق دوسرا سامان بھیجا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ اس کھیپ میں شامل متعدد آئٹمز میں 80000 فیس ماسک اور ہینڈ سینیائٹرز کے تقریبا 1000 پیک شامل ہیں ، اس کے علاوہ کووڈ وبائی مرض میں استعمال کے لئے وسیع پیمانے سامان اورآلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اسی طرح کی امداد کی پہلی کھیپ اسی دن روانہ ہوئی تھی جب ان کی علامتی انفیکشن کے لئے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے بعد کووڈ جانچ کی رپورٹ منفی آئی تھی۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718820
ننگل میں کوویڈ ۔19 کے خلاف بی بی ایم بی محاذ سے جنگ لڑ رہی ہے
وزارت بجلی کے تحت بھاکرا بیس منیجمنٹ بورڈ کووڈ وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے آگے بڑھا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718822
این ٹی پی سی نے ملک بھر میں کوویڈ کیئر سہولیات میں اضافہ کیا
وزارت بجلی کے تحت بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مربوط توانائی کمپنی ، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے پلانٹ والی مختلف ریاستوں میں 500 آکسیجن سپورٹ بستروں اور 1100 سے زیادہ تنہائی (آئیسولیشن) بستروں کو فراہم کیا ہے تاکہ کوویڈ کی اہم نگہداشت کو تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ بدر پور ، نوئیڈا اور دادری میں 200 آکسیجن سے معاون بستر اور 140 تنہائی بیڈ کی سہولت والے کوویڈ کیئر سنٹرس قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ اس کمپنی نے اڈیشہ کے سندر گڑھ میں 500 بستروں پر مشتمل کوویڈ ہیلتھ سنٹر قائم کیا ہے جہاں 200 وینٹی لیٹر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718789
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4520