Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported startup develops affordable test kits for early diagnosis of Covid-19 in rural & resource constraint areas
15 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
A Mumbai-based startup is ready with its affordable Rapid Antigen Test that offers COVID 19 diagnosis & surveillance at the cost of Rs 100 per test.
The test developed by Patanjali Pharma will complement the gold standard RTPCR & Rapid antigen tests and make it one of the most affordable ones available in the market.
The Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), supported the startup in July, 2020 to develop Rapid Covid 19 diagnostics (both Rapid antibody and antigen tests for surveillance and early diagnosis of Covid- 19, respectively).
Dr. Vinay Saini, Director, Patanjali Pharma, incubated the Startup in SINE, IIT Bombay, and developed the R & D lab as well as products within 8-9 months. They applied for the required licenses and evaluated and validated the products at different Covid Centres for knowing and further improving their efficacy.
“It was an amazing experience to do internal validation of our products in Covid 19 patients and Viral Transport Medium (VTM) samples containing nasopharyngeal swabs of Covid patients. I accompanied my team members for multiple evaluations of developed products at different covid sites in Mumbai to boost up their confidence,” Dr. Vinay Saini said, speaking about the journey of development of the product.
The startup plans to launch the rapid Covid-19 antigen tests in early June, 2021. The Rapid covid-19 tests (~10-15 minutes) would be helpful for early diagnosis of Covid-19 in rural areas, doctor’s clinics, and resource constraint areas where pathology and diagnostic labs are not available. The test is affordable and would be helpful to control the pandemic.
Presently, they are working on Rapid Covid-19 antibody tests, Rapid TB Tests with DST SEED Grant & BRICS Countries, CRISPR based Covid 19 tests through Covid 19 Ignition Grant- Indo US Project under IUSSTF with University of Florida, USA).
For more details, Dr. Vinay Saini, Director, Patanjali Pharma Pvt Ltd, (www.patanjalipharma.com,91- 9987253095), can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण और संसाधन की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में कोविड -19 के शीघ्र निदान के लिए डीएसटी समर्थित स्टार्टअप ने सस्ती जांच किट विकसित की
15 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई का एक स्टार्टअप अपनी किफायती रैपिड एंटीजन जाँच किट के साथ तैयार है। यह किट 100 रुपये प्रति नमूने की जांच की कीमत पर कोविड-19 का निदान और निगरानी प्रदान करती है।
पतंजलि फार्मा द्वारा विकसित परीक्षण स्वर्ण मानक आरटीपीसीआर और रैपिड एंटीजन जांच का पूरक होगा और यह बाजार में उपलब्ध सबसे किफायती परीक्षणों में से एक होगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एक पहल सेंटर फॉर ऑगमेंटिंग वॉर विद कोविड-19 हेल्थ क्राइसिस (सीएडब्ल्यूएसीएच) ने जुलाई, 2020 में कोविड-19 रैपिड निदान (निगरानी के लिए रैपिड एंटीबॉडी और एंटीजन दोनों परीक्षण और कोविड-19 का शीघ्र निदान) विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप का समर्थन किया था।
पतंजलि फार्मा के निदेशक, डॉ. विनय सैनी, ने एसआईएनई, आईआईटी बंबई के साथ स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट किया और 8-9 महीनों के भीतर अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ-साथ उत्पादों को विकसित किया। उन्होंने आवश्यक लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन किया और विभिन्न कोविड केंद्रों में उत्पादों का मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन किया ताकि उनकी प्रभावकारिता को जानने और उसमें और सुधार किया जा सके।
डॉ. विनय सैनी ने उत्पाद के विकास की यात्रा के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा, “कोविड-19 रोगियों और वायरल ट्रांसपोर्ट मीडियम (वीटीएम) के नमूनों में हमारे उत्पादों का आंतरिक सत्यापन करना एक अद्भुत अनुभव था, जिसमें कोविड रोगियों के नासोफेरींजल स्वैब शामिल थे। मैं अपनी टीम के सदस्यों के साथ मुंबई में विभिन्न कोविड केंद्रों पर विकसित उत्पादों के कई मूल्यांकन के लिए उनके आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाने के लिए उनके साथ मौजूद था।”
स्टार्टअप ने जून, 2021 की शुरुआत में तेजी से कोविड-19 एंटीजन परीक्षण शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है। रैपिड कोविड-19 परीक्षण (10 से 15 मिनट) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों, डॉक्टर के क्लीनिक और ऐसे क्षेत्र जहां पैथोलॉजी और डायग्नोस्टिक लैब उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, ऐसे संसाधन में कोविड -19 के शीघ्र निदान के लिए सहायक होंगे। यह परीक्षण किट सस्ती है और महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में मददगार होगी।
वर्तमान में, वे रैपिड कोविड -19 एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण, डीएसटी सीड ग्रांट और ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ रैपिड टीबी टेस्ट, कोविड-19 इग्निशन ग्रांट के माध्यम से सीआरआईएसपीआर आधारित कोविड 19 परीक्षण- फ्लोरिडा विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के साथ आईयूएसएसटीएफ के तहत इंडो यूएस प्रोजेक्ट पर काम कर रहे हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. विनय सैनी, निदेशक, पतंजलि फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, (www.patanjalipharma.com,91- 9987253095), पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।