Ministry of Power
NTPC augments COVID Care Facilities across the country
15 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated energy company, under Ministry of Power has added more than 500 beds with oxygen support and more than 1100 isolation beds across plants in various states to provide support to the critical Covid care.
In NCR region, the company has set up Covid care centres with facility of 200 oxygen supported beds and 140 isolation beds in Badarpur, Noida & Dadri. Further, the company has set up a 500-bed covid health centre at Sundargarh in Odisha where 20 ventilators have been provided.
Going further, the company has already placed orders for 11 oxygen generation plants in NCR. Besides, 02 large oxygen generation plants having bottling facility are being set up. Further, the company is also setting up Oxygen generation plants at 8 different locations in other states. In addition, the company has extended support for installation of oxygen generation plants at different Government hospitals in other states.
Besides, Covid Care Centre which are already operational in Dadri, Korba, Kaniha, Ramagundam, Vindhyachal, Barh & Badarpur, NTPC will be setting up additional facilities at North Karanpura, Bongaigaon and Solapur as well. Other hospitals are on their way to increase the number of beds with oxygen facilities.
Meanwhile, NTPC has inoculated over 70,000 of its employees and associates across its operations. The massive vaccination drive continues across plant locations.
NTPC has also started vaccinating those who are eligible in the 18-44-year-old category at many of its plant locations. Vaccination drives have been undertaken across NTPC stations in coordination with respective State administrations.
India’s largest integrated energy player is running 24X7 Control Rooms across plants for better coordination for patients across sites which is coordinated by a special task force. The task force also helps in coordination for hospital beds and other treatment facilities across various empanelled and non-empaneled hospitals. The 24X7 control room also coordinated for procurement of medicines, hospital equipment, services along with daily reporting and MIS.
Further, NTPC is in coordination with hospitals and its medical team to ensure that all Covid patients are rendered the best healthcare support. NTPC has also collaborated with the Ministry of Power and Ministry of Health to facilitate the availability of necessary but scarce medicines and other essentials like Oxygen.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளை என்டிபிசி மேம்படுத்துகிறது
15 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் நாட்டின் மூன்றாவது மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த எரிசக்தி நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி லிமிடெட், கொவிட் தீவிர பராமரிப்பிற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் 500-க்கும் அதிகமான ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகளையும் 1,100-க்கும் அதிகமான தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட படுக்கைகளையும் நாடு முழுவதும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில், 200 ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களை அந்நிறுவனம் நிறுவியுள்ளது. மேலும், பதார்பூர், நோய்டா மற்றும் தாத்ரி ஆகிய இடங்களில் 140 தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மெத்தைகளை நிறுவி உள்ளது. ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள சுந்தர்காரில் அது 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவி உள்ளதோடு, 20 சுவாசக் கருவிகளையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதிக்காக 11 ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளுக்கான ஆர்டர்களையும் இந்நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதைத் தவிர, பாட்டலிங்க் வசதியுடன் கூடிய இரண்டு மிகப்பெரிய ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும் இதர மாநிலங்களில் 8 பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களை இந்நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக, இதர மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பல்வேறு அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான ஆதரவை இந் நிறுவனம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்கிடையே, 70 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தனது பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்தை என்டிபிசி வழங்கியுள்ளது. கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த
மருத்துவ ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுவதையும் என்டிபிசி உறுதி செய்கிறது. ஆக்சிஜன் மற்றும் எளிதில் கிடைக்காத மருந்துகளை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் மின்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து என்டிபிசி பணியாற்றுகிறது.