Ministry of Power
NTPC augments COVID Care Facilities across the country
15 MAY 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, India’s largest integrated energy company, under Ministry of Power has added more than 500 beds with oxygen support and more than 1100 isolation beds across plants in various states to provide support to the critical Covid care.
In NCR region, the company has set up Covid care centres with facility of 200 oxygen supported beds and 140 isolation beds in Badarpur, Noida & Dadri. Further, the company has set up a 500-bed covid health centre at Sundargarh in Odisha where 20 ventilators have been provided.
Going further, the company has already placed orders for 11 oxygen generation plants in NCR. Besides, 02 large oxygen generation plants having bottling facility are being set up. Further, the company is also setting up Oxygen generation plants at 8 different locations in other states. In addition, the company has extended support for installation of oxygen generation plants at different Government hospitals in other states.
Besides, Covid Care Centre which are already operational in Dadri, Korba, Kaniha, Ramagundam, Vindhyachal, Barh & Badarpur, NTPC will be setting up additional facilities at North Karanpura, Bongaigaon and Solapur as well. Other hospitals are on their way to increase the number of beds with oxygen facilities.
Meanwhile, NTPC has inoculated over 70,000 of its employees and associates across its operations. The massive vaccination drive continues across plant locations.
NTPC has also started vaccinating those who are eligible in the 18-44-year-old category at many of its plant locations. Vaccination drives have been undertaken across NTPC stations in coordination with respective State administrations.
India’s largest integrated energy player is running 24X7 Control Rooms across plants for better coordination for patients across sites which is coordinated by a special task force. The task force also helps in coordination for hospital beds and other treatment facilities across various empanelled and non-empaneled hospitals. The 24X7 control room also coordinated for procurement of medicines, hospital equipment, services along with daily reporting and MIS.
Further, NTPC is in coordination with hospitals and its medical team to ensure that all Covid patients are rendered the best healthcare support. NTPC has also collaborated with the Ministry of Power and Ministry of Health to facilitate the availability of necessary but scarce medicines and other essentials like Oxygen.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाद्वारे देशभरात कोविड केअर सुविधांमधे वाढ
15 MAY 2021 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ ही भारतातील सर्वात मोठी एकात्मिक उर्जा कंपनी असून या मंडळाने गंभीर कोविड रुग्णांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी, विविध राज्यांत 500 पेक्षा जास्त ऑक्सिजन सहाय्य असलेल्या खाटा आणि विलगीकरणाची सुविधा असलेल्या, 1100 पेक्षा जास्त खाटा उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
एनसीआर भागातील, बदरपुर, नोएडा आणि दादरी येथे कंपनीने ऑक्सिजनची सोय असलेले 200 बेड आणि 140 विलगीकरण बेडची सुविधा असलेली कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे सुरू केली आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त ओदिशातील सुंदरगड येथे 500 खाटांचे कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र सुरू केले आहे, जेथे 20 व्हेंटिलेटर पुरविण्यात आले आहेत.
महामंडळाने एनसीआरमध्ये यापूर्वी ऑक्सिजन निर्मितीच्या 11 प्रकल्पांसाठी आदेश दिले आहेत. याशिवाय महामंडळ अन्य राज्यात 8 वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्प देखील स्थापित करीत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, महामंडळाने इतर राज्यांतील वेगवेगळ्या सरकारी रुग्णालयात ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती प्रकल्प स्थापित करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करत आहे.
याशिवाय दादरी, कोरबा, कनिहा, रामगुंडम, विंध्याचल, बारह आणि बदरपुर, येथे या आधीच कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे कार्यरत झाली असून, उत्तर करनपुरा, बोंगाईगाव आणि सोलापूर येथील कोविड आरोग्यसेवा केंद्रांमध्ये एनटीपीसीद्वारे अतिरिक्त सुविधा सुरू करण्यात येणार आहेत. इतर रुग्णालय ऑक्सिजन सुविधांसह खाटांची संख्या वाढविण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
दरम्यान, एनटीपीसीने आपल्या 70,000 हून अधिक कर्मचारी आणि सहकामगार यांचे लसीकरण पूर्ण केले आहे. सर्व प्रकल्पांच्या ठिकाणी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू आहे.
एनटीपीसीने अनेक प्रकल्पांच्या जागांवर देखील 18-44 वर्षे वयोगटातील पात्र असलेल्यांना कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण सुरू केले आहे. संबंधित राज्य प्रशासनाच्या समन्वयाने एनटीपीसीच्या स्थानकांवर या लसीकरण मोहीमा हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
विशेष कृती दलाद्वारे समन्वयित केलेल्या ठिकाणांवरील रूग्णांच्या चांगल्या समन्वयासाठी भारतातील या सर्वात मोठ्या एकात्मिक उर्जा महामंडळाद्वारे 24X7 कंट्रोल रूम्स चालविल्या जात आहेत. हे विशेष कृती दल महामंडळात सूचीबध्द असलेल्या अथवा इतर अशा सर्व रूग्णालयातील खाटा आणि इतर उपचारांच्या सुविधांसाठी समन्वय साधण्यास मदत करत आहे. 24X7 कंट्रोल रूम्समधून दैनंदिन अहवाल आणि एमआयएससह औषधे, रुग्णालय उपकरणे तसेच इतर सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी समन्वय साधण्यात येत आहे.
याखेरीज, कोविडच्या सर्व रूग्णांना उत्तम आरोग्यसेवा मिळाव्यात यासाठी एनटीपीसी, रुग्णालये आणि त्यांच्या वैद्यकीय पथकाशी समन्वय साधत आहे. एनटीपीसीने उर्जा मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाशी सहकार्य केले आहे, जेणेकरुन आवश्यक परंतु दुर्मिळ औषधे आणि ऑक्सिजनसारख्या इतर आवश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्ध होणे सहजसाध्य होऊ शकते.