Ministry of Defence
110 Medical Cadets commissioned as Medical Officers into AFMS
15 MAY 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
One hundred and ten (110) Medical Cadets, including 21 female cadets, of the 55th (C3) batch of the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) have been commissioned as Medical Officers into the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS). The Medical Cadets were commissioned by Commandant, AFMC Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani in a brief ceremony at AFMC on May 15, 2021.Ninetyfour cadets were commissioned into the Indian Army, 10 in the Indian Air Force and six in the Indian Navy. The newly commissioned medical officers were administered the oath of allegiance to the Constitution of India by Col Training, AFMC Col AK Shakya. The Passing Out Parade had to be called off for the first time since 1982, keeping in mind the Covid-19 restrictions.
In his commissioning address, Lt Gen Naithani congratulated the newly commissioned officers for joining AFMS which is the finest integrated medical organisation in the country. He complimented the parents of the students for the success of their children. He added that C3 batch has the unique distinction of having the entire batch that entered AFMC in 2016 graduating together with 100% success, which by itself is the best tribute to the teachers at AFMC. The Commandant reminded the graduating batch that they were joining the medical profession at a time when the country was passing through a difficult phase. He exhorted them to put their knowledge and skills acquired at AFMC to provide the best possible care to their patients as they join the nation’s battle against Covid-19 as COVID warriors. Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani expressed confidence that given their academic rigor and training, the newly commissioned Medical Officers would always measure up to the highest standards expected from military doctors.
The preparatory period for commissioning of this graduating batch of AFMC has been curtailed to only two weeks against four to five weeks earlier. These two weeks have been utilised completely to give intensive training to specifically prepare these young doctors to work in Covid care settings. The medical cadets have also completed the American Heart Association (AHA) certified course in Basic Life Support (BLS) and Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS). The commissioned Medical Officers would be leaving immediately to join as interns in 31 AFMS hospitals across the country, which are also designated for COVID care of Armed Forces personnel as well as civilians.
Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani, who himself is a distinguished alumnus from the 17th (Q) batch of the college, also awarded trophies, medals and prizes to medical cadets for their outstanding achievements in academics and all-round performance. The President's Gold Medal for the best all-round out graduating cadet as well as the Kalinga Trophy and the DGAFMS gold medal for best academic record during the MBBS course were awarded to Medical Cadet Vinita Reddy. Medical Cadet Suyash Singh, who was also the College Cadet Captain, received the Maj Gen NDP Karani Trophy for second best overall performance. Medical Cadet Nikita Dutta was awarded the Lt Gen Thapar Gold Medal for topping the Final MBBS examination.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
110 कैडेट को चिकित्सा अधिकारियो के रूप में सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल सेवाओं में शामिल किया गया
15 MAY 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज (एएफएमसी) के 55वें (सी3) बैच की 21 महिला कैडेट्स समेत 110 मेडिकल कैडेट्स को सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) में चिकित्सा अधिकारी के रूप में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया है। मेडिकल कैडेट्स को एएफएमसी के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नरदीप नैथानी ने 15 मई, 2021 को एएफएमसी में एक संक्षिप्त समारोह में कमीशन किया। 94 कैडेटों को भारतीय सेना, 10 को भारतीय वायु सेना में और छह कैडेट्स को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया। कमीशन किए गए चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को एएफएमसी के कर्नल प्रशिक्षण, कर्नल ए के शाक्य द्वारा भारत के संविधान के प्रति निष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई गई। कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न हालात के मद्देनजर इस बार 1982 के बाद से पहली बार पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन नहीं किया गया।
अपने कमीशनिंग संबोधन में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नैथानी ने नए कमीशंड अधिकारियों को एएफएमएस में शामिल होने के लिए बधाई दी जो कि देश का बेहतरीन एकीकृत चिकित्सा संगठन है। उन्होंने इन विद्यार्थियों की सफलता के लिए उनके अभिभावकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सी3 बैच को 2016 में एएफएमसी में प्रवेश करने वाला एक ऐसा पूरा बैच होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है जिसने 100 प्रतिशत सफलता के साथ एक साथ स्नातक उत्तीर्ण किया है, जो कि अपने आप में एएफएमसी के शिक्षकों के प्रति सर्वश्रेष्ठ सम्मान है। कमांडेंट ने स्नातक होने वाले बैच को याद दिलाया कि वे ऐसे समय में चिकित्सा के पेशे से जुड़ रहे हैं जब देश मुश्किल दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि वे रोगियों को सर्वोत्तम संभव देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए एएफएमसी में प्राप्त अपने ज्ञान और कौशल का उपयोग करें क्योंकि वे कोविड योद्धाओं के रूप में कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में शामिल हो रहे हैं। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नरदीप नैथानी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अकादमिक कठोरता और प्रशिक्षण को देखते हुए नए कमीशन प्राप्त चिकित्सा अधिकारी हमेशा सैन्य डॉक्टरों से अपेक्षित किए जाने वाले उच्चतम मानकों पर खरा उतरेंगे।
एएफएमसी के इस स्नातक बैच को कमीशन किए जाने की अवधि पहले के चार से पांच सप्ताह के मुकाबले केवल दो सप्ताह कर दी गई है। इन दो हफ्तों का उपयोग पूरी तरह से इन युवा डॉक्टरों को कोविड केयर सेटिंग्स में काम करने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार करने के लिए गहन प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए किया गया है। मेडिकल कैडेट्स ने अमेरिकन हार्ट एसोसिएशन (एएचए) सर्टिफाइड कोर्स इन बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) और एडवांस्ड कार्डियक लाइफ सपोर्ट (एसीएलएस) को भी पूरा किया है। कमीशन प्राप्त चिकित्सा अधिकारी देश भर के 31 एएफएमएस अस्पतालों में प्रशिक्षु के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए फौरन रवाना होंगे, जिन्हें सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के साथ-साथ नागरिकों की कोविड देखभाल के लिए भी नामित किया गया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल नरदीप नैथानी, जो कि स्वयं कॉलेज के 17वें (क्यू) बैच के प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं, ने शिक्षाविदों में उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों और सर्वांगीण प्रदर्शन के लिए मेडिकल कैडेट्स को ट्राफियां, पदक और पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल राउंड ग्रेजुएशन कैडेट के साथ-साथ एमबीबीएस कोर्स के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ अकादमिक रिकॉर्ड हेतु मेडिकल कैडेट विनीता रेड्डी को कलिंग ट्रॉफी और डीजीएएफएमएस गोल्ड मेडल हेतु राष्ट्रपति स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किया गया। मेडिकल कैडेट सुयश सिंह, जो कॉलेज कैडेट कैप्टेन भी थे, ने दूसरे स्थान पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए मेजर जनरल एनडीपी करणी ट्राफी प्राप्त की। मेडिकल कैडेट निकिता दत्ता को एमबीबीएस की अंतिम वर्ष की परीक्षा में टॉप करने के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल थापर गोल्ड मेडल से सम्मानित किया गया ।