Ministry of Defence
110 Medical Cadets commissioned as Medical Officers into AFMS
15 MAY 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
One hundred and ten (110) Medical Cadets, including 21 female cadets, of the 55th (C3) batch of the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC) have been commissioned as Medical Officers into the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS). The Medical Cadets were commissioned by Commandant, AFMC Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani in a brief ceremony at AFMC on May 15, 2021.Ninetyfour cadets were commissioned into the Indian Army, 10 in the Indian Air Force and six in the Indian Navy. The newly commissioned medical officers were administered the oath of allegiance to the Constitution of India by Col Training, AFMC Col AK Shakya. The Passing Out Parade had to be called off for the first time since 1982, keeping in mind the Covid-19 restrictions.
In his commissioning address, Lt Gen Naithani congratulated the newly commissioned officers for joining AFMS which is the finest integrated medical organisation in the country. He complimented the parents of the students for the success of their children. He added that C3 batch has the unique distinction of having the entire batch that entered AFMC in 2016 graduating together with 100% success, which by itself is the best tribute to the teachers at AFMC. The Commandant reminded the graduating batch that they were joining the medical profession at a time when the country was passing through a difficult phase. He exhorted them to put their knowledge and skills acquired at AFMC to provide the best possible care to their patients as they join the nation’s battle against Covid-19 as COVID warriors. Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani expressed confidence that given their academic rigor and training, the newly commissioned Medical Officers would always measure up to the highest standards expected from military doctors.
The preparatory period for commissioning of this graduating batch of AFMC has been curtailed to only two weeks against four to five weeks earlier. These two weeks have been utilised completely to give intensive training to specifically prepare these young doctors to work in Covid care settings. The medical cadets have also completed the American Heart Association (AHA) certified course in Basic Life Support (BLS) and Advanced Cardiac Life Support (ACLS). The commissioned Medical Officers would be leaving immediately to join as interns in 31 AFMS hospitals across the country, which are also designated for COVID care of Armed Forces personnel as well as civilians.
Lt Gen Nardeep Naithani, who himself is a distinguished alumnus from the 17th (Q) batch of the college, also awarded trophies, medals and prizes to medical cadets for their outstanding achievements in academics and all-round performance. The President's Gold Medal for the best all-round out graduating cadet as well as the Kalinga Trophy and the DGAFMS gold medal for best academic record during the MBBS course were awarded to Medical Cadet Vinita Reddy. Medical Cadet Suyash Singh, who was also the College Cadet Captain, received the Maj Gen NDP Karani Trophy for second best overall performance. Medical Cadet Nikita Dutta was awarded the Lt Gen Thapar Gold Medal for topping the Final MBBS examination.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌లో వైద్యాధికారులుగా 110 మంది మెడికల్ క్యాడెట్ల నియామకం
15 MAY 2021 2:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
సాయుధ బలగాల వైద్య కళాశాల (ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంసీ) 55వ బ్యాచ్‌ (సీ3)కు చెందిన 110 మంది మెడికల్‌ క్యాడెట్లను వైద్యాధికారులుగా సాయుధ బలగాల వైద్య సేవల్లోకి (ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌) తీసుకున్నారు. వీరిలో 21 మంది మహిళలు కూడా ఉన్నారు. ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంసీలో చిన్నపాటి వేడుక నిర్వహించి, కళాశాల లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నర్‌దీప్‌ నైథానీ వీరందరినీ వైద్యాధికారులుగా నియమించారు. వీరిలో 94 మందిని సైన్యంలోకి, 10 మందిని వాయుసేనలోకి, ఆరుగురిని నౌకాదళంలోకి తీసుకున్నారు. ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంసీ శిక్షణ కల్నల్‌ ఏకే షాక్య కొత్త వైద్యాధికారులతో రాజ్యాంగ విధేయత ప్రమాణం చేయించారు. 1982 తర్వాత తొలిసారిగా, కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా ఈ ఏడాది పాసింగ్‌ ఔట్‌ పరేడ్‌ను రద్దు చేశారు.
దేశంలోని అత్యుత్తమ సమీకృత వైద్య సంస్థ అయిన ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌లో విధుల్లోకి చేరిన అధికారులను లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నైథానీ అభినందించారు. వారి విజయం పట్ల వారి తల్లిదండ్రులనూ ప్రశంసించారు. 2016లో ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంసీలో ప్రవేశం పొందిన సీ3 బ్యాచ్‌ విలక్షణమైన బ్యాచ్‌ అని, 100 శాతం విజయం సాధించిందని, ఇది ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంసీ అధ్యాపకులకు దక్కిన గౌరవమని అభివర్ణించారు. దేశం క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లో ఉన్న సమయంలో వీరంతా వైద్యరంగంలోకి ప్రవేశించారన్నారు. కొవిడ్‌ పోరాటయోధులుగా కొత్త సభ్యులంతా విధుల్లో చేరుతున్న సందర్భంగా; కళాశాలలో నేర్చుకున్న జ్ఞానాన్ని, నైపుణ్యాన్ని రోగులకు సేవలందించడంలో ఆచరణలో పెట్టాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. నిష్టగా నేర్చుకున్న విద్య, శిక్షణ ద్వారా; కొత్తగా నియమితులైన వైద్యాధికారులు సైనిక వైద్యుల తరహాలో అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా పని చేస్తారని లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నైథానీ విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
విద్యార్థులను వైద్యాధికారులుగా నియమించేందుకు గతంలో నాలుగైదు వారాలుగా ఉన్న సన్నాహక వ్యవధిని ఈ బ్యాచ్‌కు మాత్రం రెండు వారాలుగా మార్చారు. కొవిడ్ సంబంధింత అంశాల్లో పనిచేసేలా వీరిని ప్రత్యేకంగా సిద్ధం చేసేందుకు, ఈ రెండు వారాలను పూర్తిగా ఉపయోగించారు. అమెరికన్ హార్ట్ అసోసియేషన్ (ఏహెచ్‌ఏ) ధృవీకరణ కోర్సు అయిన బేసిక్ లైఫ్ సపోర్ట్ (బీఎల్‌ఎస్‌)తోపాటు అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్‌ కార్డియాక్ లైఫ్ సపోర్ట్ (ఏసీఎల్‌ఎస్‌ను)ను యువ వైద్యులు పూర్తి చేశారు. సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బందితోపాటు సాధారణ పౌరులకు కూడా కొవిడ్‌ చికిత్సలు అందిస్తున్న, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 31 ఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో వీరంతా తక్షణం విధుల్లో చేరతారు.
విద్యతోపాటు అన్ని విభాగాల్లో ప్రతిభ చూపిన వైద్య విద్యార్థులకు లెఫ్టినెంట్‌ జనరల్‌ నర్‌దీప్‌ నైథానీ జ్ఞాపికలు, పతకాలు, బహుమతులు అందించారు. ఆయన ఇదే కళాశాల 17వ బ్యాచ్‌ (క్యూ) విద్యార్థి. అన్ని విభాగాల్లో ఉత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన విద్యార్థికి ఇచ్చే రాష్ట్రపతి పతకం, కళింగ ట్రోఫీతోపాటు, ఎంబీబీఎస్‌ కోర్సులో ఉత్తమ విద్యార్థిగా నిలిచినవారికి ఇచ్చే డీజీఏఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్ బంగారు పతకాన్ని వినీత రెడ్డి దక్కించుకున్నారు. రెండో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శనకు ఇచ్చే మేజర్‌ జనరల్ ఎన్‌డీపీ కిరానీ ట్రోఫీని కళాశాల క్యాడెట్‌ కెప్టెన్‌ అయిన శుయాష్ సింగ్ అందుకున్నారు. ఎంబీబీఎస్‌ ఆఖరి పరీక్షలో అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచిన నిఖిత దత్తాకు లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ థాపర్ బంగారు పతకం లభించింది.