Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 7115 MT of Medical Oxygen to the Nation
First Oxygen Express to Tamil Nadu on the way with 80 MT of LMO
More than 3900 MT LMO offloaded in the NCR region by Oxygen Expresses so far
Punjab gets 40 MT of LMO from Oxygen Express that delivered in Dehradun
Oxygen Expresses delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi & UP
So far 407 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1960 MT in UP, 361 MT in MP, 1135 MT in Haryana, 188 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2748 MT in Delhi
13 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 7115 MT of LMO in more than 444 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation.
115 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various states.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 407 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1960 MT in UP, 361 MT in MP, 1135 MT in Haryana, 188 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2748 MT in Delhi.
Tamil Nadu is set to receive it's First Oxygen Express later tonight with 80 MT of LMO arriving from Durgapur.
Oxygen Expresses have delivered more than 3900 MT of LMO in the NCR region so far for further distribution.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இன்று தமிழகம் வருகிறது முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்
13 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கம் துர்காபூரிலிருந்து தமிழகத்துக்கு, முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனுடன் இன்று இரவு வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு, 444 டேங்கர்களில், 7115 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை, இந்திய ரயில்வே இதுவரை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
நேற்று 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை, ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் விநியோகித்தன.
இதுவரை 115 ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் தனது பயணத்தை முடித்துள்ளன.
இதுவரை மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு 407, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்துக்கு 1960, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு 361, ஹரியானாவுக்கு 1135, தெலங்கானாவுக்கு 188, ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு 72, கர்நாடகாவுக்கு 120, தில்லிக்கு 2758 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ரயில்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேற்கு வங்கம் துர்காபூரிலிருந்து தமிழகத்துக்கு, முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனுடன், இன்று இரவு வருகிறது.
இன்னும் பல ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், நாடு முழுவதும் பல பகுதிகளுக்கு இன்று இரவு புறப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718326