Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 7115 MT of Medical Oxygen to the Nation
First Oxygen Express to Tamil Nadu on the way with 80 MT of LMO
More than 3900 MT LMO offloaded in the NCR region by Oxygen Expresses so far
Punjab gets 40 MT of LMO from Oxygen Express that delivered in Dehradun
Oxygen Expresses delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day now
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reaches Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Telangana, Rajasthan, Delhi & UP
So far 407 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1960 MT in UP, 361 MT in MP, 1135 MT in Haryana, 188 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2748 MT in Delhi
13 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 7115 MT of LMO in more than 444 tankers to various states across the country.
Yesterday Oxygen Expresses delivered nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation.
115 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various states.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release, 407 MT of LMO has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 1960 MT in UP, 361 MT in MP, 1135 MT in Haryana, 188 MT in Telangana, 72 MT in Rajasthan, 120 MT in Karnataka and more than 2748 MT in Delhi.
Tamil Nadu is set to receive it's First Oxygen Express later tonight with 80 MT of LMO arriving from Durgapur.
Oxygen Expresses have delivered more than 3900 MT of LMO in the NCR region so far for further distribution.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

রেলমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস দেশে ৭,১১৫ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে
13 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২১
সকল বাধা অতিক্রম করে এবং নতুন সমাধানের পথ অনুসন্ধানের মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ৪৪টি ট্যাঙ্কারের মাধ্যমে ৭,১১৫ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে ।
গতকাল অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের কাজ করেছে । এপর্যন্ত ১১৫টি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস তাদের যাত্রা সম্পূর্ণ করেছে এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ত্রাণ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে । অনুরোধকারী রাজ্যগুলিকে যতটা সম্ভব কম সময়ের মধ্যে তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করার প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারতীয় রেল ।
এপর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪০৭ মেট্রিক টন, উত্তরপ্রদেশে প্রায় ১,৯০৭ মেট্রিক টন, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৩৬১ মেট্রিক টন, হরিয়ানা. ১,১৩৫ মেট্রিক টন, তেলেঙ্গানায় ১৮৮ মেট্রিক টন, রাজস্থানে ৭২ মেট্রিক টন, কর্নাটকে ১২০ মেট্রিক টন এবং দিল্লিতে ২,৭৪৮ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করেছে ।
দুর্গাপুর থেকে ৮০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন নিয়ে প্রথম অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেসটি আজ তামিলনাড়ুতে পৌঁছেছে । এছাড়াও ৩,৯০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন নিয়ে আরও একটি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে পৌঁছেছে । আরও কয়েকটি অক্সিজেন বোঝাই এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন আজ রাতের মধ্যে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্য স্থলের উদ্দেশ্যে যাত্রা শুরু করবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে ।