Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gap between two doses of Covishield Vaccine extended from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks based on recommendation of COVID Working Group
13 MAY 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora has recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. The present gap between the two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine is 6-8 weeks.
Based on the available real-life evidences, particularly from UK, the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine. No change in interval of COVAXIN vaccine doses was recommended.
The COVID Working Group comprises of the following members:
1. Dr N K Arora- Director, INCLEN Trust
2. Dr Rakesh Agarwal, Director and dean, JIPMER, Puducherry
3. Dr Gagandeep Kang, professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
4. Dr J P Mulliyal, Retd professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
5. Dr Naveen Khanna, Group Leader, International Centre For Genetic Engineering And Biotechnology (ICGEB), JNU, New Delhi
6. Dr Amulya Panda, Director, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
7. Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Govt of India
The recommendation of the COVID Working Group was accepted by the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC), headed by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health) Niti Aayog in its meeting on 12th May 2021.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also accepted this recommendation of the COVID Working Group for extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12 -16 weeks.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ಡೋಸ್ ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಂತರ 6-8 ವಾರಗಳಿಂದ 12-16 ವಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
13 MAY 2021 4:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಾ.ಎನ್.ಕೆ.ಅರೋರಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯು ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಮೊದಲಿನ ಡೋಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ಡೋಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು 12-16 ವಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಎರಡು ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಂತರ 6-8 ವಾರಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.
ಲಭ್ಯ ಇರುವ ನೈಜ ಬದುಕಿನ ಸಾಕ್ಷಾಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ಯು.ಕೆ.ಯ ಆಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯು ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ನಡುವಣ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು 12-16 ವಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಕೊವ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿನ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ನಡುವಣ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ:
1. ಡಾ. ಎನ್.ಕೆ.ಅರೋರಾ-ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ಐ.ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಎಲ್.ಇ.ಎನ್.ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್.
2. ಡಾ. ರಾಕೇಶ್ ಅಗರ್ವಾಲ್, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಡೀನ್, ಜೆ.ಐ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಆರ್, ಪುದುಚೇರಿ
3. ಡಾ.ಗಗನದೀಪ್ ಕಾಂಗ್, ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು, ಕ್ರಿಶ್ಚಿಯನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು, ವೆಲ್ಲೂರು
4. ಡಾ. ಜೆ.ಪಿ.ಮುಳಿಯಾಲ್, ನಿವೃತ್ತ ಪ್ರಾಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು, ಕ್ರಿಶ್ಚಿಯನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕಾಲೇಜು, ವೆಲ್ಲೂರು.
5. ಡಾ.ನವೀನ್ ಖನ್ನಾ, ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಲೀಡರ್, ತಳಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಇ.ಬಿ.), ಜೆ.ಎನ್.ಯು., ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿ.
6. ಡಾ. ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಪಾಂಡಾ, ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೋಗ ನಿರೋಧಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿ.
7. ಡಾ. ವಿ.ಜಿ. ಸೋಮಾನಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಮಹಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು, ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪಡೆಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಡಾ. ವಿ.ಕೆ. ಪೌಲ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪು (ಎನ್.ಇ.ಜಿ.ವಿ.ಎ.ಸಿ.) 2021ರ ಮೇ 12 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೂಡಾ ಕೊವಿಶೀಲ್ಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಮೊದಲನೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೆಯ ಡೋಸಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 12-16 ವಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.