Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gap between two doses of Covishield Vaccine extended from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks based on recommendation of COVID Working Group
13 MAY 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora has recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. The present gap between the two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine is 6-8 weeks.
Based on the available real-life evidences, particularly from UK, the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine. No change in interval of COVAXIN vaccine doses was recommended.
The COVID Working Group comprises of the following members:
1. Dr N K Arora- Director, INCLEN Trust
2. Dr Rakesh Agarwal, Director and dean, JIPMER, Puducherry
3. Dr Gagandeep Kang, professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
4. Dr J P Mulliyal, Retd professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
5. Dr Naveen Khanna, Group Leader, International Centre For Genetic Engineering And Biotechnology (ICGEB), JNU, New Delhi
6. Dr Amulya Panda, Director, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
7. Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Govt of India
The recommendation of the COVID Working Group was accepted by the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC), headed by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health) Niti Aayog in its meeting on 12th May 2021.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also accepted this recommendation of the COVID Working Group for extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12 -16 weeks.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳର ସୁପାରିଶ କ୍ରମେ କୋଭିସିଲ୍‌ଡ ଟିକାର ପ୍ରଥମ ମାତ୍ରାରୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ୬ରୁ ୮ସପ୍ତାହ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତେ ୧୨ରୁ ୧୬ ସପ୍ତାହକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
13 MAY 2021 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡକ୍ଟର ଏନ.କେ ଆରୋରାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କୋଭିଡ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳର ସୁପାରିଶ କ୍ରମେ କୋଭିସିଲ୍ଡ ଟିକାର ପ୍ରଥମ ମାତ୍ରା ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟମାତ୍ରା ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ୧୨ରୁ ୧୬ ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦୁଇମାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଛଅରୁ ଆଠ ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିଥିଲା ।
ବିଶେଷକରି ୟୁକେର ବାସ୍ତବିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମାଣକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳ ଟିକାର ଦୁଇମାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ୧୨ରୁ ୧୬ସପ୍ତାହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ସମ୍ମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ କୋଭାକ୍ସିନ ଟିକା ମାତ୍ରା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ସମୟସୀମା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ କୌଣସି ସୁପାରିଶ କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ ।
କୋଭିଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳରେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଛନ୍ତି
୧. ଡକ୍ଟର ଏନ.କେ ଆରୋରା -ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ INCLEN ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ
୨.ଡକ୍ଟର ରାକେଶ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲ-ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଡିନ୍ ଜିପମେ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ
୩. ଡକ୍ଟର ଗଗନଦୀନ କାଙ୍ଗ୍‌-ପ୍ରଫେସର ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିୟାନ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, ଭେଲୋର
୪. ଡକ୍ଟର ଜେ.ପି. ମୁଲିୟାଲ-ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟିୟାନ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ, ଭେଲୋର
୫. ଡକ୍ଟର ନବୀନ ଖାନ୍ନା ଓ ଦଳପତି ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଜେନେଟିକ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବାୟୋ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ICGEB), JNU, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ।
୬.ଡକ୍ଟର ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ପଣ୍ଡା, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଜାତୀୟ ଇମ୍ୟୁନୋଲୋଜି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀ
୭. ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି.ଜି ସୋମାନୀ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଭାରତ ସରକାର
କୋଭିଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳର ଏହି ସୁପାରିଶ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ(ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭି.କେ. ପଲଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଜାତୀୟ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଶାସନ (NEGVAC) ଦ୍ୱାରା ମେ ୧୨ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଦଳର ଏହି ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।