Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gap between two doses of Covishield Vaccine extended from 6-8 weeks to 12-16 weeks based on recommendation of COVID Working Group
13 MAY 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID Working Group chaired by Dr N K Arora has recommended extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12-16 weeks. The present gap between the two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine is 6-8 weeks.
Based on the available real-life evidences, particularly from UK, the COVID-19 Working Group agreed for increasing the dosing interval to 12-16 weeks between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine. No change in interval of COVAXIN vaccine doses was recommended.
The COVID Working Group comprises of the following members:
1. Dr N K Arora- Director, INCLEN Trust
2. Dr Rakesh Agarwal, Director and dean, JIPMER, Puducherry
3. Dr Gagandeep Kang, professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
4. Dr J P Mulliyal, Retd professor, Christian Medical College, Vellore
5. Dr Naveen Khanna, Group Leader, International Centre For Genetic Engineering And Biotechnology (ICGEB), JNU, New Delhi
6. Dr Amulya Panda, Director, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
7. Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Govt of India
The recommendation of the COVID Working Group was accepted by the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC), headed by Dr V K Paul, Member (Health) Niti Aayog in its meeting on 12th May 2021.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also accepted this recommendation of the COVID Working Group for extension of the gap between the first and second doses of COVISHIELD vaccine to 12 -16 weeks.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड कार्यकारी गटाच्या सल्ल्यानुसार कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर 6-8 आठवड्यांपासून 12-16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले
13 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2021
डॉ. एन. के. अरोरा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील कोविड कार्यकारी गटाने, कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या मात्रेमधील अंतर 12 ते 16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. कोव्हीशिलड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील विद्यमान अंतर 6-8 आठवडे आहे.
विशेषतः ब्रिटनमधील उपलब्ध वास्तववादी पुराव्यांच्या आधारे, कोविड -19 कार्यकारी गटाने कोव्हीशिल्ड लसीच्या दोन मात्रांमधील अंतर 12-16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी सहमती दर्शविली.
कोविड कार्यकारी गटात खालील सदस्यांचा समावेश आहे:
1 . डॉ एन के अरोरा,संचालक ,आयएनसीएलएएन ट्रस्ट
2 . डॉ. राकेश अग्रवाल , संचालक आणि अधिष्ठाता , जीआयपीएमईआर, पुडुचेरी
3. डॉ. गगनदीप कांग, प्राध्यापक, ख्रिश्चन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय,वेल्लोर
4. डॉ. जे.पी.मुललीयाल,निवृत्त प्राध्यापक,ख्रिश्चन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय,वेल्लोर
5. डॉ. नवीन खन्ना, गट नेते , आंतरराष्ट्रीय जनुकीय अभियांत्रिकी आणि जैव तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र (आयसीजीईबी), जेएनयू, नवी दिल्ली
6. डॉ. अमूल्य पांडा,संचालक, भारतीय रोगप्रतिकारशास्त्र संस्था , नवी दिल्ली
7. डॉ. व्ही. जी. सोमाणी, भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआय), भारत सरकार
कोविड कार्यकारी गटाची शिफारस, नीति आयोग (आरोग्य) चे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही के पॉल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कोविड -19 लसीसंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गट (एनईजीव्हीएसी) ने 12 मे 2021 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत स्वीकारली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयानेही, कोव्हीशील्ड लसीच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या मात्रेमधील अंतर 12 ते 16 आठवड्यांपर्यंत वाढविण्याची कोविड कार्यकारी गटाची ही शिफारस मान्य केली आहे.