Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs and New Development Bank are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “social infrastructure financing and use of digital technologies”
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and the New Development Bank (NDB) are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “Social Infrastructure Financing and use of Digital Technologies” on May 13, 2021, as part of the Economic and Financial Cooperation Agenda under the Indian BRICS Chairship, 2021.
The COVID-19 Pandemic has reinforced the importance of investing in social infrastructure and underpinned the importance of leveraging Digital Technologies in both advanced and emerging economies. The challenges faced, are common to all, especially to the BRICS nations. There is a great potential in building sustainable mechanism to chart the way forward and share the common benefits associated with social, economic and digital development.
This seminar will engage high-level participants from both public and private sector and will focus on the key issues surrounding social infrastructure financing and the use of Digital Technologies in the 21st century.
During panel discussions and two thematic sessions, various topic such as
1. the importance of investing in social infrastructure to promote sustainable development
2. steps for tackling the challenges related to social infrastructure financing
3. ways to de-risk the projects to enhance private sector participation
4. the value of integrating digital technology into social infrastructure to enhance delivery of health and education in the post-COVID-19 recovery; and
5. explore the range of viable models and instruments for financing social infrastructure in the BRICS countries, will be deliberated.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs will make the inaugural address, followed by address by Mr. Marcos Troyjo, President NDB. The keynote speech will be delivered by Prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs, Director of the Center for Sustainable Development, Columbia University.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
‘சமூக கட்டமைப்பு நிதி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ’’பயன்பாடு குறித்த காணொலி காட்சி கருத்தரங்கு: பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறை மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி இணைந்து நடத்துகிறது
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமை 2021-ன் கீழ் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி ஒத்துழைப்பு கொள்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறை மற்றும் புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி ஆகியவை இணைந்து ‘‘சமூக கட்டமைப்பு நிதி மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு’’ என்ற தலைப்பில் காணொலி காட்சி கருத்தரங்கை, வரும் 13ம் தேதி நடத்துகின்றன.
குழு விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் இரு கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகளின் போது, கீழ்கண்ட பல்வேறு தலைப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளன
1. நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க, சமூக கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவம்.
2. சமூக கட்டமைப்புக்கு நிதியளிப்பது தொடர்பான சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் வழிகள்.
3. தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் திட்டங்களில் சிரமங்களை போக்கும் வழிகள்.
4. கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கு பின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி அளிப்பதை மேம்படுத்த சமூக கட்டமைப்பில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மதிப்பு.
5. பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளில் சமூக கட்டமைப்பு நிதிக்கு சாத்தியமான வழிகளை ஆராய்தல்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் சேத், புதிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் தலைவர் திரு மார்கஸ் ட்ராய்ஜோ ஆகியோர் துவக்கவுரை நிகழ்த்துவர். முக்கிய உரையை, கொலம்பிய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மைய இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் ஜெப்ரி டி.சக்ஸ் நிகழ்த்துவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717608