Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs and New Development Bank are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “social infrastructure financing and use of digital technologies”
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and the New Development Bank (NDB) are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “Social Infrastructure Financing and use of Digital Technologies” on May 13, 2021, as part of the Economic and Financial Cooperation Agenda under the Indian BRICS Chairship, 2021.
The COVID-19 Pandemic has reinforced the importance of investing in social infrastructure and underpinned the importance of leveraging Digital Technologies in both advanced and emerging economies. The challenges faced, are common to all, especially to the BRICS nations. There is a great potential in building sustainable mechanism to chart the way forward and share the common benefits associated with social, economic and digital development.
This seminar will engage high-level participants from both public and private sector and will focus on the key issues surrounding social infrastructure financing and the use of Digital Technologies in the 21st century.
During panel discussions and two thematic sessions, various topic such as
1. the importance of investing in social infrastructure to promote sustainable development
2. steps for tackling the challenges related to social infrastructure financing
3. ways to de-risk the projects to enhance private sector participation
4. the value of integrating digital technology into social infrastructure to enhance delivery of health and education in the post-COVID-19 recovery; and
5. explore the range of viable models and instruments for financing social infrastructure in the BRICS countries, will be deliberated.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs will make the inaugural address, followed by address by Mr. Marcos Troyjo, President NDB. The keynote speech will be delivered by Prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs, Director of the Center for Sustainable Development, Columbia University.

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ اور نیا ترقیاتی بینک ایک ورچوئل سیمینار کا مشترکہ انعقاد کر رہے ہیں جس کا موضوع ہے ’’سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پیسہ لگانا اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال‘‘
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مئی، 2021/حکومت ہند کی خزانے کی وزارت کے تحت اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ اور نیا ترقیاتی بینک (این ڈی بی) مشترکہ طور پر ایک ورچوئل سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ’’سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ لگانا اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال‘‘ اس ورچوئل سیمینار کا انعقاد 13 مئی ، 2021 کو بھارتی برکس چیئر شپ، 2021 کے تحت اقتصادی اور مالی کارپوریشن کے ایجنڈے کے طور پر کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ -19 وبا نے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور جدید ترین اور ابھرتی ہوئی دونوں طرح کی معیشتوں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ درپیش چیلنج سبھی کے لیے مشترک ہیں خاص طور پر برکس ملکوں کے لیے ۔ دیرپا نظام کی تعمیر میں کافی زیادہ گنجائش ہے کہ اس میں پیش رفت کی جائے اور سماجی ، اقتصادی اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی سے متعلق عام فائدوں کو مشترک کیا جائے۔
اس سیمینار میں سرکاریاور نجی دونوں شعبے کے اعلیٰ درجے کے حصہ دار شرکت کریں گے اور اس میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رقوم لگانے اور 21ویں صدی میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر کلیدی معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
مذاکرات اور دو موضوعاتی اجلاس کے دوران مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔جیسے:
1. دیرپا ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت
2. سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رقوم لگانے سے متعلق درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات
• iii. پرائیویٹ شعبے کی حصے داری میں اضافے کےلیے پروجیکٹوں سے خطرے ختم کرنے کے طریقے
1. کووڈ – 19 کے بعد کی بحالی میں صحت اور تعلیم بہم پہنچانے میں اضافہ کرنے کےلیے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کو مربوط بنانے کی قیمت؛ اور
2. برکس ملکوں میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں رقوم لگانے کےلیے قابل عمل طریقوں اور نظام کی وسعت کی گنجائش تلاش کرنے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، اقتصادی امورافتتاحی خطبہ دیں گے، جس کے بعد این ڈی بی کے صدر جناب مارکوس تروئے جو خطاب کریں گے۔ کلیدی خطبہ پروفیسر جیفرے ڈی سیکس دیں گے، جو کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں دیرپا ترقی سے متعلق مرکز کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔