Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs and New Development Bank are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “social infrastructure financing and use of digital technologies”
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and the New Development Bank (NDB) are jointly organising a virtual seminar on “Social Infrastructure Financing and use of Digital Technologies” on May 13, 2021, as part of the Economic and Financial Cooperation Agenda under the Indian BRICS Chairship, 2021.
The COVID-19 Pandemic has reinforced the importance of investing in social infrastructure and underpinned the importance of leveraging Digital Technologies in both advanced and emerging economies. The challenges faced, are common to all, especially to the BRICS nations. There is a great potential in building sustainable mechanism to chart the way forward and share the common benefits associated with social, economic and digital development.
This seminar will engage high-level participants from both public and private sector and will focus on the key issues surrounding social infrastructure financing and the use of Digital Technologies in the 21st century.
During panel discussions and two thematic sessions, various topic such as
1. the importance of investing in social infrastructure to promote sustainable development
2. steps for tackling the challenges related to social infrastructure financing
3. ways to de-risk the projects to enhance private sector participation
4. the value of integrating digital technology into social infrastructure to enhance delivery of health and education in the post-COVID-19 recovery; and
5. explore the range of viable models and instruments for financing social infrastructure in the BRICS countries, will be deliberated.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs will make the inaugural address, followed by address by Mr. Marcos Troyjo, President NDB. The keynote speech will be delivered by Prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs, Director of the Center for Sustainable Development, Columbia University.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ "ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਯੂਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ" ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
11 MAY 2021 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਐਨਡੀਬੀ) ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਚੇਅਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਏਜੇਂਡੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 13 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ "ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰਲ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਯੂਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼" ਤੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਅਤੇਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਮ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਿਰ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ.
ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 21 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ
1. ਟਿਕਾਉ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ
2. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ
3. ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ
4. ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ; ਅਤੇ
5. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸੇਠ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਨਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕੋਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਜੋ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਜੇਫਰੀ ਡੀ ਸੈਚ, ਕੋਲੰਬੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਜੇਫ਼ਰੀ ਡੀ ਸੈਚ ਦੇਣਗੇ।