Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes scientists on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the scientists and those passionate about technology on National Technology Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“On National Technology Day, we salute the hardwork and tenacity of our scientists and those passionate about technology. We remember with pride the 1998 Pokhran Tests, which demonstrated India’s scientific and technological prowess.
In any challenging situation, our scientists and innovators have always risen to the occasion and worked to mitigate the challenge. Over the last year, they have worked industriously to fight COVID-19. I appreciate their spirit and remarkable zeal.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସରେ, ଆମର ଦୃଢ ଓ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ତଥା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଆମେ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛୁ । 1998 ପୋଖରାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବର ସହିତ ମନେ ରଖିଛୁ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଯେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ଆମର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଆଗକୁ ଆସି ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ହାତଛଡା ନକରି ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସେମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସହିତ ଲଢିବା ଲାଗି କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢତା ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି” ।