Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes scientists on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the scientists and those passionate about technology on National Technology Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“On National Technology Day, we salute the hardwork and tenacity of our scientists and those passionate about technology. We remember with pride the 1998 Pokhran Tests, which demonstrated India’s scientific and technological prowess.
In any challenging situation, our scientists and innovators have always risen to the occasion and worked to mitigate the challenge. Over the last year, they have worked industriously to fight COVID-19. I appreciate their spirit and remarkable zeal.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসে বৈজ্ঞানিকদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসে বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে উৎসাহী ব্যক্তিদের শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘জাতীয় প্রযুক্তি দিবসে আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও অধ্যাবসায়কে আমরা শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। ১৯৯৮ সালে ভারত যখন তার বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরি শক্তি পোখরান বিস্ফোরণের মধ্যে দিয়ে তুলে ধরেছিল, সেই ঘটনায় আমরা গর্ববোধ করি।
যে কোন সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও উদ্ভাবকরা সেই সংকট নিরসনে কাজ করে চলেন। গত এক বছর ধরে তাঁরা কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। আমি তাঁদের উৎসাহ ও মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করি।’