Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes scientists on National Technology Day
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the scientists and those passionate about technology on National Technology Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“On National Technology Day, we salute the hardwork and tenacity of our scientists and those passionate about technology. We remember with pride the 1998 Pokhran Tests, which demonstrated India’s scientific and technological prowess.
In any challenging situation, our scientists and innovators have always risen to the occasion and worked to mitigate the challenge. Over the last year, they have worked industriously to fight COVID-19. I appreciate their spirit and remarkable zeal.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سائنسدانوں کو سلام پیش کیا
11 MAY 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر سائنسدانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا جذبہ رکھنے والے افراد کی تعریف کی ہے۔
سلسلے وار ٹوئیٹس میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ :
‘‘ ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ہم اپنے سائنسدانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کا جذبہ رکھنے والے افراد کی محنت اور مضبوط عزم کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہم فخر کے ساتھ 1998 پوکھرن ٹیسٹ کو یاد کرتے ہیں، جس نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
کسی بھی مشکل صورتحال میں ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور اختراع کاروں نے ہمیشہ موقع پر پہنچ کر چیلنج کو کم کرنے کے لئے کام کیاہے ۔ پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران انہوں نے کووڈ اُنیس سے لڑنے کے لئے سخت محنت اور توجہ کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ میں ان کے جذبے اور غیر معمولی جوش کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔