Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT’s COVID-19 Helpdesk coordinating and resolving International Trade related Issues
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the surge in COVID-19 cases, the ‘Covid-19 Helpdesk’ of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in the Department of Commerce has from 26.04.2021 onwards started collecting information on the difficulties being faced by exporting community so as to examine and resolve the irritants faced by the trade & industry expeditiously..
Various issues relating to Department of Commerce/DGFT, Import and Export Licensing Issues, Customs clearance delays and complexities arising thereon, Import/Export documentation issues, Banking matters, Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement issues and availability of manpower for running export units etc. are the key areas being examined by the Helpdesk. Trade related issues concerning other Ministries/Departments/Agencies of Central Government and State Governments are being collated and are being taken up for resolution with the concerned agencies.
Major areas which have been flagged through Helpdesk for support, include-
• Import of Oxygen Concentrators/Oximeters/Covid Related Medical Devices – Regulations & relaxations requested;
• Application Status of licenses incentives;
• Banking related Issues – Shipping Bills not reflecting in RBI EDPMS system.
• Customs Clearance issues
• Documentation issues
• Export Obligation extensions
• Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement
Within a period of 15 days, 163 requests have been received seeking support, policy clarity and relaxations etc., out of which 78 have been fully resolved. Major issues which got coordinated/ resolved during the period, include:
• On 6th May 2021, PESO relaxed the norms for registration of imports by way of simplifying online registrations without carrying out the physical inspection of production facilities of global manufacturers before granting registration and approvals for importing oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/containers;
• Issue of mandatory BIS and SIMS requirements for import of oxygen cylinders to India. This would reduce the compliance burden and will waive off the fees to be paid for SIMS registration;
• DGFT took up with RBI issue regarding the Shipping bills not reflecting in the RBI-EDPMS system for the exporters to be able to get their data updated for availing benefits under the FTP;
• DGFT took up the issue with DPIIT regarding the request of some industries for allocation of Oxygen supply for Industrial activities and the support requested for subsidies for establishing the Oxygen Manufacturing plant;
• DGFT successfully addressed issue of lockdown in Karnataka impacting garment manufacturing industry.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সমন্বয় এবং সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত মহানির্দেশালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ হেল্প ডেস্ক করা হয়েছে
10 MAY 2021 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির প্রসারের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত মহা নির্দেশনালয় বা ডিজিএফটি একটি 'কোভিড-১৯ হেল্পডেস্ক' চালু করেছে। এটি ২০২১ এর ২৬শে এপ্রিল থেকে কাজ শুরু করেছে। যেখানে বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ শুরু করা হয়েছে। শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য সংস্থাগুলি যাতে অস্বস্তিকর অবস্থার সম্মুখীন না হয় সেজন্যই এই হেল্পডেস্ক করা হয়েছে।
এই হেল্পডেস্কের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য দপ্তর এবং ডিজিএফটি, আমদানি ও রপ্তানির লাইসেন্স সংক্রান্ত বিষয় থেকে শুরু করে শুল্ক ছাড়পত্রের বিলম্বের কারণ, ব্যাংকিং ও শিপিং সংক্রান্ত বিষয়াদি বা পরিবহন অথবা বন্দর কেন্দ্রিক বিষয়গুলির ব্যাপারে অনুসন্ধান চালানো হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিভাগ ও এজেন্সিগুলির বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি সমাধানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি হেলপডেস্কের মাধ্যমে নিষ্পত্তির চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে-
অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরস/ অক্সিমিটার/ কোভিড সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম।
লাইসেন্স ইন্সেন্টিভস বিষয়ক আবেদনপত্রের অবস্থা।
ব্যাঙ্কিং সংক্রান্ত বিষয় ও শিপিং বিলস, যা আরবিআই- ইডিপিএমএস সিস্টেমে প্রতিফলিত হয় না।
শুল্ক-কর এর ছাড়পত্র বিষয়ক।
ডকুমেন্টেশন সমস্যা বিষয়ক।
রপ্তানির বাধ্যবাধকতার বিষয়।
পরিবহন/ বন্দর/ জাহাজ ও বিমান সংক্রান্ত বিষয়।
গত ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই হেল্পডেস্কের সাহায্য চেয়ে ১৬৩ টি আবেদনপত্র জমা পড়েছে। যার মধ্যে ৭৮ আবেদনপত্রের ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে।
গত ৬ মে পেট্রোলিয়াম এন্ড এক্সপ্লোসিভস সেফটি অর্গানাইজেশন, পিইএসও- অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু বিষয়ের সরলীকরণ করেছে। বিশেষত অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার এবং ক্রায়োজেনিক ট্যাঙ্কারের ক্ষেত্রে।
অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার ভারতে আমদানির ক্ষেত্রে বোর্ড অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এবং এসআইএমএস- এর ছাড়পত্র বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত মহা নির্দেশনালয় ডেটা আপডেটের বিষয়েও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে, জাতীয় বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির সুযোগ সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা গুলি পেতে পারে।
অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য ভরতুকির বিষয়টিও উত্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এমনকি কর্নাটকের লকডাউনের বিষয়টি ও পোশাক তৈরি শিল্পের ওপর তার প্রভাব নিয়েও ডিজিএফটি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে।
শিল্প সংস্থা গুলি কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার জন্য ডিজিএফটি-র ওয়েবসাইটে আবেদন করতে পারেন।
ওয়েবসাইটের নম্বর-
https://dgft.gov.in