Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT’s COVID-19 Helpdesk coordinating and resolving International Trade related Issues
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the surge in COVID-19 cases, the ‘Covid-19 Helpdesk’ of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in the Department of Commerce has from 26.04.2021 onwards started collecting information on the difficulties being faced by exporting community so as to examine and resolve the irritants faced by the trade & industry expeditiously..
Various issues relating to Department of Commerce/DGFT, Import and Export Licensing Issues, Customs clearance delays and complexities arising thereon, Import/Export documentation issues, Banking matters, Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement issues and availability of manpower for running export units etc. are the key areas being examined by the Helpdesk. Trade related issues concerning other Ministries/Departments/Agencies of Central Government and State Governments are being collated and are being taken up for resolution with the concerned agencies.
Major areas which have been flagged through Helpdesk for support, include-
• Import of Oxygen Concentrators/Oximeters/Covid Related Medical Devices – Regulations & relaxations requested;
• Application Status of licenses incentives;
• Banking related Issues – Shipping Bills not reflecting in RBI EDPMS system.
• Customs Clearance issues
• Documentation issues
• Export Obligation extensions
• Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement
Within a period of 15 days, 163 requests have been received seeking support, policy clarity and relaxations etc., out of which 78 have been fully resolved. Major issues which got coordinated/ resolved during the period, include:
• On 6th May 2021, PESO relaxed the norms for registration of imports by way of simplifying online registrations without carrying out the physical inspection of production facilities of global manufacturers before granting registration and approvals for importing oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/containers;
• Issue of mandatory BIS and SIMS requirements for import of oxygen cylinders to India. This would reduce the compliance burden and will waive off the fees to be paid for SIMS registration;
• DGFT took up with RBI issue regarding the Shipping bills not reflecting in the RBI-EDPMS system for the exporters to be able to get their data updated for availing benefits under the FTP;
• DGFT took up the issue with DPIIT regarding the request of some industries for allocation of Oxygen supply for Industrial activities and the support requested for subsidies for establishing the Oxygen Manufacturing plant;
• DGFT successfully addressed issue of lockdown in Karnataka impacting garment manufacturing industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी का ‘कोविड–19 हेल्पडेस्क’ अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समन्वय और समाधान कर रहा है
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड–19 मामलों में आए उछाल के मद्देनजर, वाणिज्य विभाग के तहत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के 'कोविड-19 हेल्पडेस्क' ने 26 अप्रैल 2021 से निर्यातक समुदाय को पेश आने वाली कठिनाइयों के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करना शुरू कर दिया है ताकि व्यापार और उद्योग जगत के सामने आने वाली परेशानियों का पता लगाकर उनका समाधान किया जा सके।
हेल्पडेस्क द्वारा जिन क्षेत्रों में जानकारी एकत्रित की जा रही है उनमें वाणिज्य विभाग / डीजीएफटी से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों, आयात और निर्यात के लिए लाइसेंसिंग संबंधी मुद्दों, सीमा शुल्क द्वारा क्लीयरेंस में देरी और उससे पैदा होने वाली जटिलताएं, आयात / निर्यात से संबंधित दस्तावेजीकरण के मुद्दों, बैंकिंग मामलों, परिवहन / पोर्ट हैंडलिंग / शिपिंग / एयर मूवमेंट से जुड़े मुद्दों और निर्यात इकाइयों को चलाने के लिए श्रमशक्ति की उपलब्धता से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दे आदि प्रमुख हैं। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य मंत्रालयों / विभागों / एजेंसियों से जुड़े व्यापार संबंधी समस्याओं के बारे में सूचनाएं संकलित की जा रही हैं और उन्हें संबंधित एजेंसियों के पास समाधान के लिए भेजा जा रहा है।
हेल्पडेस्क के जरिए सहायता के लिए जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित किया गया है, उनमें शामिल हैं-
• ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर / ऑक्सीमीटर / कोविड से संबंधित चिकित्सा उपकरणों का आयात – विनियमन और छूट का अनुरोध
• लाइसेंस प्रोत्साहन के आवेदन की स्थिति
• बैंकिंग से संबंधित मुद्दे - आरबीआई ईडीपीएमएस प्रणाली द्वारा शिपिंग बिल को नहीं दर्शाया जाना
• सीमा शुल्क द्वारा क्लीयरेंस संबंधी मुद्दे
• दस्तावेजीकरण संबंधी मुद्दे
• निर्यात दायित्व में विस्तार
• परिवहन / पोर्ट हैंडलिंग / शिपिंग / एयर मूवमेंट
सहायता, नीति में स्पष्टता और छूट आदि की मांग को लेकर 15 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर 163 अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें से 78 का पूरी तरह से निपटारा कर दिया गया है। इस अवधि के दौरान समन्वित / हल किए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों में शामिल हैं:
• 6 मई 2021 को, पीईएसओ ने ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और क्रायोजेनिक टैंकरों / कंटेनरों के आयात के लिए पंजीकरण और अनुमोदन देने से पहले वैश्विक निर्माताओं की उत्पादन सुविधाओं का भौतिक निरीक्षण किए बिना ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाकर आयात के पंजीकरण के मानदंडों में ढील दी
• भारत में ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के आयात के लिए अनिवार्य बीआईएस और एसआईएमस संबंधी शर्तों का जारी किया जाना। इससे अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ कम होगा और एसआईएमस पंजीकरण के लिए भुगतान किये जाने वाले शुल्क माफ होगा
• डीजीएफटी ने शिपिंग बिल को आरबीआई-ईडीपीएमएस प्रणाली द्वारा नहीं दर्शाए जाने के मुद्दे को आरबीआई के साथ उठाया ताकि निर्यातक एफ़टीपी के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने डेटा को अपडेट करने में सक्षम हो सकें
• डीजीएफटी ने औद्योगिक गतिविधियों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के आवंटन और ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए सब्सिडी के कुछ उद्योगों के अनुरोध के मुद्दे को डीपीआईआईटी के साथ उठाया
• डीजीएफटी ने लॉकडाउन की वजह से कर्नाटक में वस्त्र उद्योग के प्रभावित होने के मुद्दे को सफलतापूर्वक सुलझाया।