Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT’s COVID-19 Helpdesk coordinating and resolving International Trade related Issues
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the surge in COVID-19 cases, the ‘Covid-19 Helpdesk’ of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in the Department of Commerce has from 26.04.2021 onwards started collecting information on the difficulties being faced by exporting community so as to examine and resolve the irritants faced by the trade & industry expeditiously..
Various issues relating to Department of Commerce/DGFT, Import and Export Licensing Issues, Customs clearance delays and complexities arising thereon, Import/Export documentation issues, Banking matters, Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement issues and availability of manpower for running export units etc. are the key areas being examined by the Helpdesk. Trade related issues concerning other Ministries/Departments/Agencies of Central Government and State Governments are being collated and are being taken up for resolution with the concerned agencies.
Major areas which have been flagged through Helpdesk for support, include-
• Import of Oxygen Concentrators/Oximeters/Covid Related Medical Devices – Regulations & relaxations requested;
• Application Status of licenses incentives;
• Banking related Issues – Shipping Bills not reflecting in RBI EDPMS system.
• Customs Clearance issues
• Documentation issues
• Export Obligation extensions
• Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement
Within a period of 15 days, 163 requests have been received seeking support, policy clarity and relaxations etc., out of which 78 have been fully resolved. Major issues which got coordinated/ resolved during the period, include:
• On 6th May 2021, PESO relaxed the norms for registration of imports by way of simplifying online registrations without carrying out the physical inspection of production facilities of global manufacturers before granting registration and approvals for importing oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/containers;
• Issue of mandatory BIS and SIMS requirements for import of oxygen cylinders to India. This would reduce the compliance burden and will waive off the fees to be paid for SIMS registration;
• DGFT took up with RBI issue regarding the Shipping bills not reflecting in the RBI-EDPMS system for the exporters to be able to get their data updated for availing benefits under the FTP;
• DGFT took up the issue with DPIIT regarding the request of some industries for allocation of Oxygen supply for Industrial activities and the support requested for subsidies for establishing the Oxygen Manufacturing plant;
• DGFT successfully addressed issue of lockdown in Karnataka impacting garment manufacturing industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ’کووڈ -19 ہیلپ ڈیسک‘ بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق مسائل کو مربوط اور حل کر رہی ہے
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کے معاملات میں تیزی کے پیش نظر، محکمہ تجارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کی’کوڈ - 19 ہیلپ ڈیسک‘ نے 26 اپریل 2021 سے برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مشکلات کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنا شروع کردی ہیں تاکہ کاروبار اور صنعت کو درپیش پریشانیوں کا پتہ لگا کر انھیں حل کیا جا سکے۔
ہیلپ ڈیسک کے ذریعہ جن شعبوں میں معلومات اکٹھی کی جارہی ہیں ان میں محکمہ تجارت/ ڈی جی ایف ٹی سے متعلق مختلف امور، درآمدات اور برآمدات کے لیے لائسنس کے امور، کسٹم کلیئرنس میں تاخیر اور اس سے پیدا ہونے والی پیچیدگیاں، درآمد/ برآمد سے متعلق دستاویز سازی کے مسائل، بنکاری امور، نقل و حمل/ پورٹ ہینڈلنگ/ شپنگ/ ہوائی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق امور، اور برآمدی اکائیوں کو چلانے کے لیے افرادی قوت کی دستیابی سے متعلق مختلف امور اہم ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر وزارتوں / محکموں / ایجنسیوں سے وابستہ کاروبار سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں معلومات مرتب کی جارہی ہیں اور انھیں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے پاس حل کے لیے بھیجا جارہا ہے۔
ہیلپ ڈیسک کے ذریعہ مدد کے لیے شناخت کیے جانے والے اہم علاقوں میں شامل ہیں-
• آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز / آکسی میٹر / کوڈ سے متعلقہ طبی آلات کی درآمد - ضابطوں اور نرمی کی درخواست کی گئی ہے؛
• لائسنسوں کے مراعات کی درخواست کی حیثیت؛
• بنکاری سے متعلق امور-شپنگ کے بلوں کیRBI EDPMS سسٹم میں عکاسی نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔
• کسٹم کلیئرنس کے مسائل
• دستاویز سازی کے مسائل
• برآمدات کی ذمہ داری میں توسیع
• ٹرانسپورٹ / پورٹ ہینڈلنگ / شپنگ / فضائی نقل و حرکت
مدد، پالیسی میں شفافیت اور نرمی وغیرہ کے حصول کے لیے 15 دن کے عرصے میں 163 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے 78 کا مکمل طور پر تصفیہ کر دیا گیا۔ اس عرصے میں مربوط / حل شدہ بڑے مسائل میں شامل ہیں:
• پی ای ایساو نے 6 مئی، 2021 کو آکسیجن سلنڈروں اور انجمادیٹینکروں / کنٹینروں کی درآمد کے لیے رجسٹریشن اور منظوری دینے سے پہلے عالمی مینوفیکچررز کی پیداواری سہولیات کا معائنہ کیے بغیر آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بناکر درآمدات کی رجسٹریشن کے اصولوں میں نرمی کردی
• ہندوستان میں آکسیجن سلنڈروں کی درآمد کے لیے لازمی بی آئی ایس اور ایس آئی ایم ایس کی شرائط کا جاری کیا جانا۔ اس سے تعمیل سے متعلق بوجھ کم ہوگا اور ایس آئی ایم ایسرجسٹریشن کے لیے ادا کی جانے والی فیس کو معاف کردیا جائے گا۔
• ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے شپنگ بل کو آر بی آئی-ڈی پی ایم ایس سسٹم کے ذریعہ نہیں دکھائے جانے کے معاملے کو آر بی آئی کے سامنے اٹھایا تاکہ برآمد کنندہ ایف ٹی پی کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ کر سکے۔
• ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے صنعتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے آکسیجن سپلائی مختص کرنے اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ آکسیجن پروڈکشن پلانٹ لگانے کے لیے سبسڈی کے لیے کچھ صنعتوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی درخواست کا مسئلہ اٹھایا
• لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کرناٹک میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت متاثر ہونے کے معاملے کو ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا۔