Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGFT’s COVID-19 Helpdesk coordinating and resolving International Trade related Issues
10 MAY 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the surge in COVID-19 cases, the ‘Covid-19 Helpdesk’ of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) in the Department of Commerce has from 26.04.2021 onwards started collecting information on the difficulties being faced by exporting community so as to examine and resolve the irritants faced by the trade & industry expeditiously..
Various issues relating to Department of Commerce/DGFT, Import and Export Licensing Issues, Customs clearance delays and complexities arising thereon, Import/Export documentation issues, Banking matters, Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement issues and availability of manpower for running export units etc. are the key areas being examined by the Helpdesk. Trade related issues concerning other Ministries/Departments/Agencies of Central Government and State Governments are being collated and are being taken up for resolution with the concerned agencies.
Major areas which have been flagged through Helpdesk for support, include-
• Import of Oxygen Concentrators/Oximeters/Covid Related Medical Devices – Regulations & relaxations requested;
• Application Status of licenses incentives;
• Banking related Issues – Shipping Bills not reflecting in RBI EDPMS system.
• Customs Clearance issues
• Documentation issues
• Export Obligation extensions
• Transport/Port Handling/Shipping/Air Movement
Within a period of 15 days, 163 requests have been received seeking support, policy clarity and relaxations etc., out of which 78 have been fully resolved. Major issues which got coordinated/ resolved during the period, include:
• On 6th May 2021, PESO relaxed the norms for registration of imports by way of simplifying online registrations without carrying out the physical inspection of production facilities of global manufacturers before granting registration and approvals for importing oxygen cylinders and cryogenic tankers/containers;
• Issue of mandatory BIS and SIMS requirements for import of oxygen cylinders to India. This would reduce the compliance burden and will waive off the fees to be paid for SIMS registration;
• DGFT took up with RBI issue regarding the Shipping bills not reflecting in the RBI-EDPMS system for the exporters to be able to get their data updated for availing benefits under the FTP;
• DGFT took up the issue with DPIIT regarding the request of some industries for allocation of Oxygen supply for Industrial activities and the support requested for subsidies for establishing the Oxygen Manufacturing plant;
• DGFT successfully addressed issue of lockdown in Karnataka impacting garment manufacturing industry.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटीच्‍या कोविड-19 हेल्पडेस्ककडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संबंधित समस्यांचा समन्वय आणि त्यांचे निराकरण
10 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2021
कोविड -19 रुग्णांमधील वाढ लक्षात घेऊन वाणिज्य विभागातील परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाच्या 'कोविड -19 हेल्पडेस्क'ने 26.04.2021 पासून निर्यातदार समुदायांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांबाबत माहिती संकलित करायला सुरुवात केली आहे, जेणेकरून व्यापार आणि उद्योगांना सामोरे जावे लागत असलेल्या समस्यांवर त्वरेने तोडगा काढता येईल.
वाणिज्य विभाग / डीजीएफटीशी संबंधित विविध समस्या, आयात व निर्यात परवाना समस्या, सीमाशुल्क विभागाकडून मंजुरीला विलंब आणि त्यातून उद्भवणाऱ्या अडचणी, आयात / निर्यात दस्तऐवजीकरण समस्या , बँकिंग बाबी, वाहतूक / बंदर हाताळणी / नौवहन / हवाई वाहतुकीच्या समस्या आणि निर्यात वस्तूंचे कारखाने चालवण्यासाठी मनुष्यबळाची उपलब्धता या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांची हेल्पडेस्ककडून तपासणी केली जात आहे. केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांची इतर मंत्रालये / विभाग / संस्थांसंदर्भात व्यापाराशी संबंधित समस्यांची पडताळणी केली जात आहे आणि संबंधित संस्थांसोबत त्यावर तोडगा काढला जात आहे.
हेल्पडेस्कद्वारे मदतीसाठी निश्चित केलेल्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे –
• ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सेन्ट्रेटर / ऑक्सिमीटर / कोविड संबंधित वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची आयात - नियमन आणि शिथिलतेसाठी विनंती करण्यात आली
• परवाने संदर्भातील आवेदन स्थिती;
• बँकिंग संबंधित समस्या - शिपिंग बिले आरबीआय ईडीपीएमएस प्रणालीमध्ये दिसून येत नाहीत.
• सीमा शुल्क विभागाकडून मंजुरी समस्या
• दस्तऐवजीकरण समस्या
• निर्यात बंधन विस्तार
• वाहतूक/ बंदर हाताळणी / नौवहन / हवाई वाहतूक
• 15 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत, समर्थन, धोरण स्पष्टता आणि शिथिलतेची मागणी करणाऱ्या 163 विनंत्या प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 78 चे पूर्ण निराकरण झाले आहे. या कालावधीत समन्वय / निराकरण झालेल्या मुख्य समस्यांमध्ये पुढील बाबींचा समावेश होता –
• 6 मे 2021 रोजी, पीईएसओ ने ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्स आणि क्रायोजेनिक टँकर्स / कंटेनर्सची आयात करायला मंजुरी देण्यापूर्वी जागतिक उत्पादकांच्या उत्पादन सुविधांच्या प्रत्यक्ष तपासणी न करता ऑनलाइन नोंदणी सुलभ करून आयातीच्या नोंदणीसाठी निकष शिथिल केले आहेत ;
• भारतात ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्स आयात करण्यासाठी बीआयएस आणि एसआयएमएसच्या आवश्यकतेचा मुद्दा. यामुळे अनुपालन ओझे कमी होईल आणि एसआयएमएस नोंदणीसाठी द्यावे लागणारे शुल्क माफ होईल
• एफटीपीअंतर्गत लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी निर्यातदारांना त्यांचा डेटा अद्ययावत करता यावा यासाठी आरबीआय-ईडीपीएमएस प्रणालीमध्ये प्रतिबिंबित न होणाऱ्या शिपिंग बिलांचा मुद्दा डीजीएफटीने आरबीआयसमोर उपस्थित केला.
• औद्योगिक उपक्रमांसाठी ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करण्याची काही उद्योगांची विनंती आणि ऑक्सिजन निर्मिती संयंत्र स्थापनेसाठी अनुदान देण्याच्या मागणीचा मुद्दा डीजीएफटीने डीपीआयआयटीकडे उपस्थित केला;
• कापड निर्मिती उद्योगावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या कर्नाटकातील लॉकडाऊनच्या समस्येचे डीजीएफटीने यशस्वीपणे निराकरण केले