Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Nearly 18 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 1crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Over 9 Lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
10 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour). Government of India has been supporting the nationwide vaccination drive by providing COVID Vaccines free of cost to the States and UTs.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 18 crore vaccine doses (17,93,57,860) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,89,27,797 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,04,30,063) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 9 lakh (9,24,910) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक लगभग 18 करोड़ नि:शुल्क वैक्सीन की खुराक दी हैं
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी एक करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है
अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नौ लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक मिल जायेंगी
10 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
महामारी की रोकथाम और बचाव के लिये केंद्र सरकार ने जो पंचकोणीय रणनीति बनाई है, उसमें टीकाकरण की अहम हिस्सेदारी है। यह पंचकोणीय रणनीति टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट, कोविड आचरण और टीकाकरण है। केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके पूरे भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान में हाथ बंटा रही है।
आज सुबह आठ बजे तक प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक लगभग 18 करोड़ वैक्सीन (17,93,57,860) की खुराक नि:शुल्क मुहैया की हैं। इनमें से बरबाद हो जाने वाली वैक्सीनों को मिलाकर कुल 16,89,27,797 खुराकों की खपत हुई है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी एक करोड़ कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराक मौजूद हैं, यानी 1,04,30,063 खुराकें, जिन्हें अभी लगाया जाना है। कुछ राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां वैक्सीन का हिसाब-किताब संतुलित नहीं है, क्योंकि वहां खपत (बरबाद होने वाली वैक्सीन सहित) आपूर्ति से अधिक दिखाई दे रही है। इसका कारण यह है कि इन राज्यों ने सशस्त्र बलों को दी जाने वाली वैक्सीन को अपने हिसाब में दर्ज नहीं किया है।
इसके अलावा, नौ लाख (9,24,910) से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मिल जायेंगी।