Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 19,742 crore released to States in last 2 months
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released the 2nd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 2nd installment, a total amount of Rs. 19,742 crore has been released in the first two months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Thursday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
17 राज्यों को कुल 9,871 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी
पिछले 2 महीनों में राज्यों को कुल 19,742 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व घाटा अनुदान जारी किए गए
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने आज 17 राज्यों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कुल 9,871 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान की दूसरी मासिक किस्त जारी की।
इस अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त जारी करने के साथ, चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले दो महीनों में कुल 19,742 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के रूप में राज्यों को जारी की गई है। गुरुवार को जारी अनुदान और 2021-22 के दौरान राज्यों को जारी अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान की कुल राशि का राज्यवार ब्यौरा संलग्न है।
केन्द्र संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत राज्यों को अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान (पोस्ट डेवोलूशन रेवेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रांट) प्रदान करता है। ये अनुदान वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार अंतरण के बाद राज्यों के राजस्व खातों में कमी को पाटने के लिए मासिक किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। 15वें वित्त आयोग ने 17 राज्यों को पोस्ट डेवोल्यूशन रिलीज डेफिसिट ग्रांट की सिफारिश की है।
अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान (पोस्ट डेवोलूशन रेवेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रांट) के लिए जिन राज्यों के नाम की सिफारिश की गई है, उनमें शामिल हैं: आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल।
इस अनुदान को प्राप्त करने की राज्यों की पात्रता और अनुदान की मात्रा का निर्धारण वित्त आयोग द्वारा राज्य के राजस्व और व्यय के आकलन में अंतर के आधार पर किया गया था। आयोग द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आकलन किये गये अंतरण को भी ध्यान में रखा गया था।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में 17 राज्यों को कुल 1,18,452 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान (पोस्ट डेवोलूशन रेवेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रांट) दिये जाने की सिफारिश की है। राज्यों को यह अनुदान 12 मासिक किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है।
जारी किये गये पोस्ट डेवोलूशन रेवेन्यू डेफिसिट ग्रांट का राज्यवार ब्यौरा
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
मई 2021 में जारी की गई राशि
(दूसरी क़िस्त)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2021- 22 में जारी की गई कुल राशि
(अप्रैल + मई 2021)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
1438.08
2876.16
असम
531.33
1062.66
हरियाणा
11.00
22
हिमाचल प्रदेश
854.08
1708.16
कर्नाटक
135.92
271.84
केरल
1657.58
3315.16
मणिपुर
210.33
420.66
मेघालय
106.58
213.16
मिज़ोरम
149.17
298.34
नागालैंड
379.75
759.5
पंजाब
840.08
1680.16
राजस्थान
823.17
1646.34
सिक्किम
56.50
113
तमिलनाडु
183.67
367.34
त्रिपुरा
378.83
757.66
उत्तराखंड
647.67
1295.34
पश्चिम बंगाल
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00