Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 19,742 crore released to States in last 2 months
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released the 2nd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 2nd installment, a total amount of Rs. 19,742 crore has been released in the first two months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Thursday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00

وزارت خزانہ
9871 کروڑروپے کی محصولیاتی خسارہ گرانٹ، 17 ریاستوں کو جاری
گذشتہ 2 ماہ کے دوران ریاستوں کو، 19742 کروڑروپے کی محصولیاتی خسارہ گرانٹ جاری کی جا چکی ہے
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 مئی 2021: وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے 2021-22 کے لئے 9871 کروڑروپے کی پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) کی دوسری ماہانہ قسط 17ریاستوں کے لئے آج جاری کر دی ہے۔
دوسری قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ ، 19,742روپے کی کل رقم، ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کے طور پر رواں مالی سال کے پہلے دو ماہ میں جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ جمعرات کو جاری کی جانے والی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور 2021-22 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کی جانے والی پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کی کل رقم کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہے۔
مرکز، آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت، ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گرانٹس ماہانہ اقساط میں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں کے پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن کےبعد کی منتقلی کے ریونیو اکاؤنٹس میں فرق کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ 15 ویں فنانس کمیشن نے، 17 ریاستوں کو پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریلیز ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ کے لئے جن ریاستوں کی تجویز کی گئی ہے، وہ ہیں: آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم ، تمل ناڈو ، تری پورہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
ریاستوں کی اس گرانٹ کو حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت اور گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ، کمیشن نے، ریاست کے محصول اور اخراجات کے جائزے کے درمیان فرق کی بنیاد پر کیا تھا۔ کمیشن کے ذریعہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے تخمینے والے انحراف کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے، مالی سال 2021-22 میں، 17 ریاستوں کو،مجموعی طور پر 1،18،452 کروڑروپے کی مجموعی رقم، پوسٹ ڈیوولیوشن ریونیو خسارہ گرانٹ کی مد میں جاری کرنےکی سفارش کی ہے۔ ۔ یہ گرانٹ ریاستوں کو 12 ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
ریاست وار پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن ریونیو ڈیفسیٹ گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
مئی 2021 میں جاری رقم
(دوسری قسط)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
میں جاری مجموعی رقم2021-22
( 2021 مئی+اپیریل)
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
1438.08
2876.16
2
آسام
531.33
1062.66
3
ہریانہ
11.00
22
4
ہماچل پردیش
854.08
1708.16
5
کرناٹک
135.92
271.84
6
کیرالہ
1657.58
3315.16
7
منی پور
210.33
420.66
8
میگھالیہ
106.58
213.16
9
میزورم
149.17
298.34
10
ناگالینڈ
379.75
759.5
11
پنجاب
840.08
1680.16
12
راجستھان
823.17
1646.34
13
سکم
56.50
113
14
تمل ناڈو
183.67
367.34
15
تری پورہ
378.83
757.66
16
اتراکھنڈ
647.67
1295.34
17
مغربی بنگال
1467.25
2934.5
میزان
9,871.00
19,742.00