Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 19,742 crore released to States in last 2 months
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released the 2nd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 2nd installment, a total amount of Rs. 19,742 crore has been released in the first two months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Thursday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19,742 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ 9,871 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 19,742 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੀਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਨਥੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 275 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਟਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾੜੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹਨ — ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 1,18,452 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਲੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ।
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00