अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुली तुट अनुदानापोटी 17 राज्यांना 9,871 कोटी रुपये जारी
गेल्या दोन महिन्यात एकूण 19,742 कोटी रुपयांचे महसुली तुट अनुदान राज्यांना जारी
06 MAY 2021 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने 2021-22 वर्षासाठी आज महसुली तुटीच्या भरपाईसाठी दुसरा मासिक हप्ता म्हणून पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हन्यू डेफिसिट (पीडीआरडी) अनुदानाअंतर्गत 17 राज्यांना 9,871 कोटी रुपये जारी केले.
दुसरा हप्ता जारी केल्यामुळे चालू वित्तीय वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दोन महिन्यात राज्यांना एकूण 19,742 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
आज राज्यनिहाय जारी करण्यात आलेले अनुदान आणि 2021-22 मध्ये राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आलेले पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन महसुली तुट अनुदानाचे विस्तृत विवरण परिशिष्टात दिले आहे.
राज्य घटनेच्या कलम 275 अंतर्गत राज्यांना पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदान केंद्र सरकार देते. राज्यांची महसुली तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारसीनुसार मासिक हप्त्यात हे अनुदान जारी केले जाते. आयोगाने 17 राज्यांसाठी अशा अनुदानाची शिफारस केली आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने, आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश,कर्नाटक केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, तमिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांसाठी ही शिफारस केली आहे.
हे अनुदान मिळण्याची राज्यांची पात्रता आणि अनुदानाचे प्रमाण हे राज्याचा महसूल आणि खर्चाचे यांच्यातील फरकांच्या आधारे आयोग ठरवते. 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षातील केलेल्या भरपाईची आयोगानेही दखल घेतली.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने एकूण पोस्ट डेव्होल्यूशन महसूल तूट अनुदान म्हणून 17 राज्यांना एकूण 1,18,452 कोटी रुपये देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
हे अनुदान राज्यांना 12 मासिक हप्त्यांमध्ये दिले जाते.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore released to 17 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 19,742 crore released to States in last 2 months
06 MAY 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released the 2nd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.
With the release of 2nd installment, a total amount of Rs. 19,742 crore has been released in the first two months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Thursday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.
The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released
S. No.
Name of State
Amount released in May 2021
(2nd installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April+May 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
1438.08
2876.16
Assam
531.33
1062.66
Haryana
11.00
22
Himachal Pradesh
854.08
1708.16
Karnataka
135.92
271.84
Kerala
1657.58
3315.16
Manipur
210.33
420.66
Meghalaya
106.58
213.16
Mizoram
149.17
298.34
Nagaland
379.75
759.5
Punjab
840.08
1680.16
Rajasthan
823.17
1646.34
Sikkim
56.50
113
Tamil Nadu
183.67
367.34
Tripura
378.83
757.66
Uttarakhand
647.67
1295.34
West Bengal
1467.25
2934.5
Total
9,871.00
19,742.00