Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Effective Allocation of COVID-19 Materials received from the Global Community by Centre to States and UTs
has led to Resource Augmentation on the Ground
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.25 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 9 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.29 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Average Weekly recoveries increased from around 53 Thousand to 3 Lakhs in the month of April
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the country since the past few weeks. The health infrastructure of several States and UTs has been overwhelmed by the very high number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Following the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of Government of India in this collective fight against the global COVID19 pandemic.
Government of India has been receiving international donations/aid of Covid-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries. All items received so far are allocated to the states/institutions and substantial part of it stands delivered. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UT’s efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.25 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
9,04,263 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,29,096), Gujarat (1,96,860), Jammu and Kashmir (16,387), Haryana (1,23,484), Karnataka (5,328), Maharashtra (1,53,966), Odisha (21,031), Punjab (1,535), Rajasthan (1,80,242), Tamil Nadu (6,415) and UP (68,893).
Cumulatively, 16,25,13,339 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,34,844 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,80,739 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,54,113 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,36,57,922 FLWs (1stdose), 74,25,592 FLWs (2nddose), 9,04,263 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,31,16,901 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,29,15,354 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,38,15,026 (1st dose) and 48,43,429 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
94,80,739
2nd Dose
63,54,113
FLWs
1st Dose
1,36,57,922
2nd Dose
74,25,592
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,04,263
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,38,15,026
2nd Dose
48,43,429
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,31,16,901
2nd Dose
1,29,15,354
Total
16,25,13,339
Ten states account for 66.87% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 19 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-110 of the vaccination drive (5th May, 2021), 19,55,733 vaccine doses were given. Across 15,903 sessions, 8,99,163 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 10,56,570 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th May, 2021 (Day-110)
HCWs
1stDose
17,530
2ndDose
30,844
FLWs
1stDose
88,803
2nd Dose
89,932
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,32,028
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,02,585
2nd Dose
4,21,409
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,58,217
2nd Dose
5,14,385
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,99,163
2ndDose
10,56,570
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,72,80,844 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.99%.
3,29,113 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 74.71% of the new recoveries.
The graph below shows the week-on-week average daily recovered cases. While just 53,816 weekly recoveries were registered at the start of April, the figure has surpassed the 3 Lakh mark (3,13,424) by week ending today starting at the end of April.
4,12,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh andRajasthan report 72.19% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 57,640. It is followed by Karnataka with 50,112 while Kerala reported 41,953 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 35,66,398. It now comprises 16.92% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 79,169 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.05% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,980 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.55% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (920). Uttar Pradesh follows with 353 daily deaths.
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସହାୟତାକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଯୋଗୁ ତଳସ୍ତରରେ ସଂସାଧନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇପାରିଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୬.୨୫ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୮ ରୁ ୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩.୨୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ୫୩ ହଜାରରୁ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇପାରିଛି
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ କେଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦୈନିକ ମାମଲା ଓ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଚାପ ପଡ଼ିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକବିଲାରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍ ନୀତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲଢ଼େଇର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ପ୍ରତି ସହଯୋଗର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୭ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧ରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ରିଲିଫ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମେଡିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହାୟତା ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ମିଳିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତାକୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଏକ କ୍ରମାନ୍ୱୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା । ଏଭଳି ଘଡ଼ିସନ୍ଧି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହାୟତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ହିଁ ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ତୃତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୬.୨ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିପାରିଛି ।
୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧୮-୪୪ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୯,୦୪,୨୬୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ (୧,୦୨୬), ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ (୧,୨୯,୦୯୬), ଗୁଜରାଟ (୧,୯୬,୮୬୦), ଜମ୍ମୁ ଏବଂ କାଶ୍ମୀର (୧୬,୩୮୭), ହରିଆନା (୧,୨୩,୪୮୪), କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ (୫,୩୨୮), ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (୧,୫୩,୯୬୬), ଓଡ଼ିଶା (୨୧,୦୩୧), ପଞ୍ଜାବ (୧,୫୩୫), ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ (୧,୮୦,୨୪୨), ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ (୬,୪୧୫) ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୬୮,୮୯୩) ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୯,୩୪,୮୪୪ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୬,୨୫,୧୩,୩୩୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛି, ୯୪,୮୦,୭୩୯ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୬୩,୫୪,୧୧୩ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧,୩୬,୫୭,୯୨୨ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୭୪,୨୫,୫୯୨ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧୮.୪୫ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଗର ୯,୦୪,୨୬୩ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୫,୩୧,୧୬,୯୦୧ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍‌, ୧,୨୯,୧୫,୩୫୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ମର ୫,୩୮,୧୫,୦୨୬ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୪୮,୪୩,୪୨୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
1st Dose
94,80,739
2nd Dose
63,54,113
FLWs
1st Dose
1,36,57,922
2nd Dose
74,25,592
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,04,263
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,38,15,026
2nd Dose
48,43,429
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,31,16,901
2nd Dose
1,29,15,354
Total
16,25,13,339
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୬.୮୭% ଟିକା ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୯ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୧୧୦ତମ ଦିବସ (୫ ମେ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୧୯,୫୫,୭୩୩ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ୧୫,୯୦୩ ସେସନରେ ୮,୯୯,୧୬୩ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧୦,୫୬,୫୭୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1stDose
17,530
2ndDose
30,844
FLWs
1stDose
88,803
2nd Dose
89,932
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,32,028
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,02,585
2nd Dose
4,21,409
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,58,217
2nd Dose
5,14,385
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,99,163
2ndDose
10,56,570
ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧,୭୨,୮୦,୮୪୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ୮୧.୯୯% ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩,୨୯,୧୧୩ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୪.୭୧% ସୁସ୍ଥ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ସପ୍ତାହକୁ ସପ୍ତାହ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ବେଳକୁ ସାପ୍ତହିକ ୫୩,୮୧୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ଶେଷ ସପ୍ତାହ ବେଳକୁ ଏହା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ(୩,୧୩,୪୨୪)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪,୧୨,୨୬୨ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ ୭୨,୧୯% ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ହରିଆନା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୭,୬୪୦ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୫୦,୧୧୨ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୪୧,୯୫୩ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩୫,୬୬,୩୯୮ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧୬.୯୨% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୭୯,୧୬୯ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୮୧.୦୫% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧୨ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ୧.୦୯% ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୯୮୦ ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୫.୫୫% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ଦଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୯୨୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୩୫୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପାଞ୍ଚ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ) ଏବଂ ମିଜୋରାମ ।