Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Effective Allocation of COVID-19 Materials received from the Global Community by Centre to States and UTs
has led to Resource Augmentation on the Ground
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.25 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 9 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.29 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Average Weekly recoveries increased from around 53 Thousand to 3 Lakhs in the month of April
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the country since the past few weeks. The health infrastructure of several States and UTs has been overwhelmed by the very high number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Following the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of Government of India in this collective fight against the global COVID19 pandemic.
Government of India has been receiving international donations/aid of Covid-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries. All items received so far are allocated to the states/institutions and substantial part of it stands delivered. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UT’s efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.25 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
9,04,263 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,29,096), Gujarat (1,96,860), Jammu and Kashmir (16,387), Haryana (1,23,484), Karnataka (5,328), Maharashtra (1,53,966), Odisha (21,031), Punjab (1,535), Rajasthan (1,80,242), Tamil Nadu (6,415) and UP (68,893).
Cumulatively, 16,25,13,339 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,34,844 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,80,739 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,54,113 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,36,57,922 FLWs (1stdose), 74,25,592 FLWs (2nddose), 9,04,263 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,31,16,901 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,29,15,354 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,38,15,026 (1st dose) and 48,43,429 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
94,80,739
2nd Dose
63,54,113
FLWs
1st Dose
1,36,57,922
2nd Dose
74,25,592
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,04,263
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,38,15,026
2nd Dose
48,43,429
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,31,16,901
2nd Dose
1,29,15,354
Total
16,25,13,339
Ten states account for 66.87% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 19 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-110 of the vaccination drive (5th May, 2021), 19,55,733 vaccine doses were given. Across 15,903 sessions, 8,99,163 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 10,56,570 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th May, 2021 (Day-110)
HCWs
1stDose
17,530
2ndDose
30,844
FLWs
1stDose
88,803
2nd Dose
89,932
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,32,028
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,02,585
2nd Dose
4,21,409
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,58,217
2nd Dose
5,14,385
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,99,163
2ndDose
10,56,570
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,72,80,844 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.99%.
3,29,113 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 74.71% of the new recoveries.
The graph below shows the week-on-week average daily recovered cases. While just 53,816 weekly recoveries were registered at the start of April, the figure has surpassed the 3 Lakh mark (3,13,424) by week ending today starting at the end of April.
4,12,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh andRajasthan report 72.19% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 57,640. It is followed by Karnataka with 50,112 while Kerala reported 41,953 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 35,66,398. It now comprises 16.92% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 79,169 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.05% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,980 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.55% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (920). Uttar Pradesh follows with 353 daily deaths.
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی برادری کی طرف سے دیئے جانے والے کووڈ -19 سے متعلق سامان کی مرکز کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مؤثر تقسیم
زمینی سطح پر اس سے وسائل میں اضافہ
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں لگائے جانے والے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد 16.25 کروڑ سے متجاوز
18 سے 44 برس کے درمیانی عمر والے 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت ویکسین دی گئی
شفایابیوں میں اضافہ جاری ، گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3.29لاکھ سے زیادہ شفایابیاں درج کی گئیں
اپریل کے مہینے میں اوسطا ہفتہ وار شفایابیاں تقریبا 53 ہزار سے بڑھ کر تین لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہیں
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 ؍مئی : گزشتہ کچھ ہفتوں سے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کے معاملات کی تعداد میں بے مثال قسم کا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آر ہا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں روزانہ سامنے آنے والے کیسوں کی زبردست تعداد اور ہلاکتوں میں اضافے سے زبردست دباؤ بنا ہوا ہے۔
واسودیو کٹمبکم کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، عالمی کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف متحدہ اس جنگ میں عالمی برادری نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں اس کی طرف مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔
ہندوستانی حکومت کو 27 اپریل 2021 سے بہت سے ملکوں کی طرف سے بین الاقوامی عطیات اور مدد کے طور پر کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق طبی سازو سامان اور آلات حاصل ہوتے رہے۔ اب تک موصولہ تمام اشیاء کو ریاستی اداروں کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا بہت بڑا حصہ ان کو بھیجا بھی جا چکا ہے۔ یہ ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی موجودہ سنگین صورت حال کے درمیان کی جانے والی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بہت سے طریقوں سے انہیں تمام طرح کی حمایت اور امداد مہیا کرنا ہے۔
دوسری طرف ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے میں توسیع کے ساتھ ہی ملک میں لگائے جانے والے کووڈ – 19 کے ٹیکوں کی مجموعی تعداد آج 16.25 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
12 ریاستوں میں 18 سے 44 کے درمیانی عمر والے 904263 افراد کو کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں ، چھتیس گڑھ (1026)، دہلی (129096)، گجرات (196860)، جموں وکشمیر (16387)، ہریانہ ( 123484)، کرناٹک (5328)، مہاراشٹر (153966)، اڈیشہ (21031)، پنجاب (1535)، راجستھان (180242)، تمل ناڈو (6415) اور اتر پردیش ( 68893)۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک موصولہ عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق 2934844 سیشنز میں مجموعی طور پر 162513339 ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئیں۔ ان میں 9480739 طبی کارکنان جنہیں پہلی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے اور 6354113 وہ طبی کارکنان جنہیں دوسری خوراک دی گئی ہے، 13657922 صف اول کارکنان (پہلی خوراک)، 7425592 صف اول کارکنان (دوسری خوراک) ، 904263 ،وہ مستفیدین جن کی عمر 18 سے 45 سال کے درمیان ہے (پہلی خوراک) 53116901 پہلی خوراک کے مستفیدین اور 12915354 دوسری خوراک کے مستفیدین ،جن کی عمر 60 برس سے زیادہ ہے اور 45 سے 60 برس کی درمیانی عمر والے مستفیدین 53815026 (پہلی خوراک) اور 4843429 (دوسری خوراک)۔
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
94,80,739
دوسری خوراک
63,54,113
صف اول کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,36,57,922
دوسری خوراک
74,25,592
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
9,04,263
45 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,38,15,026
دوسری خوراک
48,43,429
60 سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,31,16,901
دوسری خوراک
1,29,15,354
میزان
16,25,13,339
ملک بھر میں اب تک دی جانے والی خوراکوں کی مجمودعی تعداد کا 66.87 فیصد حصہ 10 ریاستوں میں دیا گیا۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 110 ویں دن (5 مئی 2021) 1955733 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے 15903 سیشنوں میں 899163 مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی اور 1056570 افراد کو دوسری خوراک دی گئی۔
تاریخ : 5 مئی 2021 (110 واں دن)
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
17,530
دوسری خوراک
30,844
صف اول کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
88,803
دوسری خوراک
89,932
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
2,32,028
45 سے 60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
4,02,585
دوسری خوراک
4,21,409
60 سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
1,58,217
دوسری خوراک
5,14,385
مجموی شفایابیاں
پہلی خوراک
8,99,163
دوسری خوراک
10,56,570
آج ہندوستان میں شفایابیوں کی مجموعی تعداد 17280844 ہے۔ قومی شفایابی شرح 81.99 فیصد ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 329113 شفایابیاں درج کی گئیں۔
74.71 فیصد نئی شفایابیاں 10 ریاستوں میں درج کی گئیں۔
درج ذیل گراف میں روزانہ شفایابی کے معاملات کا ہفتہ وار اوسط پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ جب کہ اپریل کے شروعات میں صرف 53816 ہفتہ وار شفایابیاں درج کی گئی تھیں، اپریل کے اواخر سے شروع ہو کر آج ختم ہونے والے ہفتے کے دوران یہ تعداد تین لاکھ کے نشان کو پار کر چکی ہے۔ (313424)۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 412262 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے۔
72.19 فیصد نئے معاملات 10 ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر ، اتر پردیش، دہلی ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ ، ہریانہ ، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور راجستھان میں درج کئے گئے۔
سب سے زیادہ روزانہ نئے معاملات 57640 مہاراشٹر میں درج کئے گئے، اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں 50112 جب کہ کیرالہ 41953 نئے معاملات سامنے آئے۔
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد 3566398 تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ملک کے مجموعی فعال معاملات کا 16.92 فیصد ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران فعال معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد میں 79169 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مجموعی فعال معاملات کے 81.05 فیصد معاملات 12 ریاستوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔
قومی شرح اموات میں گراوٹ آر ہی ہے اور اس وقت یہ 1.09 فیصد پر قائم ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3980 ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ہے۔
75.55 فیصد نئی اموات 10 ریاستوں میں واقع ہوئی ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ اموات (920)مہاراشٹر میں سامنے آئیں اس کے بعد اتر پردیش میں روزانہ ہونے والی 353 اموات درج کی گئیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 5 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کووڈ - 19 سے ہونے والی کسی موت کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ ان ریاستوں اور یو ٹیز ہیں دمن اور دیو ، دادر اور نگر حویلی، ناگا لینڈ، ارونا چل پردیش، لداخ (یوٹی) اور میزورم شامل ہیں