Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Effective Allocation of COVID-19 Materials received from the Global Community by Centre to States and UTs
has led to Resource Augmentation on the Ground
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 16.25 Crore as the Nationwide Vaccination Drive expands
More than 9 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated under Phase-3 of Vaccination Drive
On a steady streak, over 3.29 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
Average Weekly recoveries increased from around 53 Thousand to 3 Lakhs in the month of April
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
There has been an unprecedented surge in the number of COVID19 cases in the country since the past few weeks. The health infrastructure of several States and UTs has been overwhelmed by the very high number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Following the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of Government of India in this collective fight against the global COVID19 pandemic.
Government of India has been receiving international donations/aid of Covid-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries. All items received so far are allocated to the states/institutions and substantial part of it stands delivered. This is an ongoing exercise. The aim is to extend all support and assistance through various means and measures to strengthen the States’ and UT’s efforts during this critical phase.
On the other hand, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 16.25 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
9,04,263 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States. These states are Chhattisgarh (1,026), Delhi (1,29,096), Gujarat (1,96,860), Jammu and Kashmir (16,387), Haryana (1,23,484), Karnataka (5,328), Maharashtra (1,53,966), Odisha (21,031), Punjab (1,535), Rajasthan (1,80,242), Tamil Nadu (6,415) and UP (68,893).
Cumulatively, 16,25,13,339 vaccine doses have been administered through 29,34,844 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,80,739 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 63,54,113 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,36,57,922 FLWs (1stdose), 74,25,592 FLWs (2nddose), 9,04,263 beneficiaries under 18-45 age group (1st dose), 5,31,16,901 1st dose beneficiaries and 1,29,15,354 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 5,38,15,026 (1st dose) and 48,43,429 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
1st Dose
94,80,739
2nd Dose
63,54,113
FLWs
1st Dose
1,36,57,922
2nd Dose
74,25,592
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,04,263
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
5,38,15,026
2nd Dose
48,43,429
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,31,16,901
2nd Dose
1,29,15,354
Total
16,25,13,339
Ten states account for 66.87% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
More than 19 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-110 of the vaccination drive (5th May, 2021), 19,55,733 vaccine doses were given. Across 15,903 sessions, 8,99,163 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 10,56,570 beneficiaries received their 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th May, 2021 (Day-110)
HCWs
1stDose
17,530
2ndDose
30,844
FLWs
1stDose
88,803
2nd Dose
89,932
18-44 years
1st Dose
2,32,028
45 to 60 years
1stDose
4,02,585
2nd Dose
4,21,409
Over 60 years
1stDose
1,58,217
2nd Dose
5,14,385
Total Achievement
1stDose
8,99,163
2ndDose
10,56,570
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,72,80,844 today. The National Recovery Rate is 81.99%.
3,29,113 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 74.71% of the new recoveries.
The graph below shows the week-on-week average daily recovered cases. While just 53,816 weekly recoveries were registered at the start of April, the figure has surpassed the 3 Lakh mark (3,13,424) by week ending today starting at the end of April.
4,12,262 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka,Kerala,Haryana, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh andRajasthan report 72.19% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 57,640. It is followed by Karnataka with 50,112 while Kerala reported 41,953 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 35,66,398. It now comprises 16.92% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 79,169 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve states cumulatively account for 81.05% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
3,980 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 75.55% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (920). Uttar Pradesh follows with 353 daily deaths.
Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT) and Mizoram.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व समुदाय से प्राप्त कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री का केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समुचित आबंटन
इससे मैदानी स्तर पर संसाधन में बढ़ोतरी
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण का दायरा 16.25 करोड़ के पार;देशभर में टीकाकरण अभियान का विस्तार
टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण में 18-44 आयुवर्ग के नौ लाख से अधिक लोगों को टीके लगाये गये
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3.29 लाख से अधिक लोग ठीक हुये; ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि
अप्रैल में औसत साप्ताहिक रिकवरी लगभग 53 हजार से बढ़कर तीन लाख हुई
06 MAY 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ सप्ताहों के दौरान देश में कोविड-19 के मामलों में अप्रत्याशित वृद्धि हुई है। कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा रोजाना बढ़ते मामलों और बढ़ती मृत्युदर के कारण दबाव में आ गया है।
वसुधैव कुटुम्कम् की भावना का पालन करते हुये, विश्व समुदाय ने मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया है और वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में भारत के प्रयासों को समर्थन दिया है।
भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 के बाद से ही कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री, मेडिकल आपूर्ति और उपकरण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता के रूप में मिलते रहे हैं। ये सहायता विभिन्न देशों से प्राप्त हुई है। जो भी सामग्री अब तक मिली है, उन्हें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आबंटित किया गया। राहत सामग्री का बड़ा हिस्सा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहुंचाया गया है। यह लगातार चलने वाली गतिविधि है। इसका उद्देश्य है कि विभिन्न उपायों और जरियों से सहायता दी जाये, ताकि इस संकट की घड़ी में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को महामारी से लड़ने में मजबूती मिले।
दूसरी तरफ,देशभर में टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के शुरू होते ही कोविड टीकाकरण की कुल तादाद आज 16.25 करोड़ को पार कर गई।
12 राज्यों में 18-44 आयुवर्ग के 9,04,263 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक लग चुकी है। इन राज्यों में छत्तीसगढ़ (1026), दिल्ली (1,29,096), गुजरात (1,96,860), जम्मू-कश्मीर (16,387), हरियाणा (1,23,484), कर्नाटक (5,328), महाराष्ट्र (1,53,966), ओडिशा (21,031), पंजाब (1,535), राजस्थान (1,80,242), तमिलनाडु (6,415) और उत्तरप्रदेश (68,893) शामिल हैं।
आज सात बजे प्रातः तक मिली रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 29,34,8444 सत्रों के जरिये कुल 16,25,13,339 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई। इनमें 94,80,739 स्वास्थ सुविधा कर्मी (एचसीडब्लू) हैं, जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली और 63,54,113 स्वास्थ सुविधा कर्मियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। इसके अलावा 1,36,57,354 अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों (एफएलडब्लू) ने पहली और 74,25,592 ने दूसरी खुराक ली। इसी तरह 18-45 आयुवर्ग के 9,04,263 साधारण लोगों ने पहली खुराक, 1,29,15,354 अन्य लाभार्थियों (60 वर्ष से अधिक) ने पहली और 5,31,16,901 ने दूसरी खुराक ली। पैंतालीस से 60 वर्ष के लाभार्थियों में से 5,38,15,026 को पहली और 48,43,429 को दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
94,80,739
दूसरी खुराक
63,54,113
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,36,57,922
दूसरी खुराक
74,25,592
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,04,263
45-60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,38,15,026
दूसरी खुराक
48,43,429
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
5,31,16,901
दूसरी खुराक
1,29,15,354
योग
16,25,13,339
देश में अब तक जितनी खुराक दी गई हैं, उनमें से दस राज्यों का हिस्सा 66.87 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19 लाख से अधिक टीकों की खुराक दी गई।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 110वें दिन (5 मई, 2021) को 19,55,733 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई। कुल 15,903 सत्रों में 8,99,163 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक और 10,56,570 को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
दिनांकः पांच मई, 2021 (110वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
17,530
दूसरी खुराक
30,844
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
88,803
दूसरी खुराक
89,932
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
2,32,028
45-60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग
पहली खुराक
4,02,585
दूसरी खुराक
4,21,409
60 वर्ष से ऊपर
पहली खुराक
1,58,217
दूसरी खुराक
5,14,385
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
8,99,163
दूसरी खुराक
10,56,570
भारत की अमूल रिकवरी अद्यतन 1,72,80,844 रही। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 81.99 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,29,113 रिकवरीदर्ज की गई।
दस राज्यों में नई रिकवरी दर 74.71 प्रतिशत रही।
नीचे दिये गये ग्राफ से पता चलता है कि सप्ताह-दर-सप्ताह औसतन रोजाना कितने मरीज ठीक हुये। अप्रैल की शुरूआत में केवल 53,816 मरीज ठीक हुये थे, लेकिन अप्रैल के अंत से आज समाप्त होने वाले सप्ताह तक रिकवरी की दर तीन लाख से अधिक हो गई, यानी इस अवधि में कुल 3,13,424 मरीज ठीक हो गये।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,12,262 नये मामले दर्ज हुये।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तरप्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, हरियाणा, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्रप्रदेश और राजस्थान जैसे दस राज्यों में 72.19 प्रतिशत नये मामले दर्ज हुये हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा नये मामले दर्ज हुये, जो 57,640 हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक का नंबर है, जहां 50,112 नये मामले दर्ज हुये, जबकि केरल में कुल 41,953 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
भारत का सक्रिय केस-लोड 35,66,398 तक पहुंच गया है। देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में इसका 16.92 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल सक्रिय केस-लोड में 79,169 मामलों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
बारह राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में से 81.05 प्रतिशत इन्हीं राज्यों में हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर में गिरावट आ रही है, और इस समय वह 1.09 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,890 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
दस राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां हालिया मृत्यु का आंकड़ा 75.55 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा मौतें (920) हुई हैं। इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में रोजाना के हिसाब से 353 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड 19 से कोई मृत्यु नहीं हुई है। इनमें दमन एवं दीव, दादर एवं नागर हवेली, नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश) और मिजोरम शामिल हैं।