Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, rules for provisional pension liberalised and timeline extended for ease of beneficiaries due to pandemic
05 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Government has decided to extend the payment of provisional pensionup to a period of one year from the date of retirement in view of the pandemic situation. At a meeting held online with senior officers of the Department of Pension and DARPG, the Minister said that provisional family pension was also liberalized. He said that instructions were issued that family pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for family pension and death certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the family pension case to Pay & Accounts Office.
65A7.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, similarly orders have been issued to extend the benefit of lump sum compensation to the NPS employees also, if they suffer a disability in the performance of duty and are retained in Government service in spite of such disablement. According to the CCS (EOP) Rules, if a Government servant suffers a disability due to an injury or disease in the performance of duty and is retained in Government service in spite of such disablement, a lump sum compensation is paid to him in lieu of the disability element of the disability pension.
The Minister said that based on earlier orders and rules, Central Civil Government servants who were boarded out, prior to 01.01.2006, with a qualifying service of less than ten years and were in receipt of only the disability element of disability pension, would also be eligible for the service element of disability pension, w.e.f. 01.01.2006, in addition to the disability element.
Moreover, to ensure timely credit of pension in cases, where PPO (Pension Payment Order) has been issued but not sent to CPAO or banks due to lock-down, the matter was taken up with Controller General of Accounts (CGA) to issue necessary directive to CPAO and CPPCs of banks to use electronic modes during the unprecedented situation of COVID 19 pandemic till normalcy returns.
In some cases, Government servants have died after retirement without submitting the pension papers. In order to avoid hardships to the families of such Government servants, instructions have been given for issue of Pension Payment Order for release of arrears of pension (from the date of retirement till the date of death of retired Government servant) in all such cases and for grant of family pension to the family member from the date of death.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Bhavishya 8.0 was released in August, 2020 and this new feature PUSHES the ePPO in Digi locker as a permanent record. Bhavishya is the first application of its kind to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology.
India Posts and Payment Bank (IPPB) with its 1,89,000 Postmen &GraminDakSevaks under the Department of Posts roped in to collect DLC from home. Approximately 1,48,325 Central Government Pensioners have already availed this facility till now.
DoPPW also roped in an Alliance comprising 12 Public Sector Banks which does “Doorstep Banking” for its customers in 100 major cities of the country for including the collection of Life Certificate also under this service.
DoPPW advised all the Pension Disbursing Banks to adopt the Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as an additional facility for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioners, within permissible RBI guidelines. UCO Bank has become a pioneer in this area.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാമാരി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ താത്പര്യം പരിഗണിച്ച് താൽക്കാലിക പെൻഷനുള്ള നിയമങ്ങൾ ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ചതായും സമയപരിധി നീട്ടിയതായും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
05 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 05, 2021
മഹാമാരി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് താൽക്കാലിക പെൻഷൻ നൽകുന്നത് വിരമിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ ഒരു വർഷം വരെ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്സണൽ-പൊതു പരാതികൾ-പെൻഷൻ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്.
താൽക്കാലിക കുടുംബ പെൻഷനുള്ള നിയമങ്ങളും ഉദാരവൽക്കരിച്ചതായി പെൻഷൻ വകുപ്പിലെയും DARPG-യിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ഓൺലൈനിൽ നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അർഹരായ കുടുംബാംഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കുടുംബ പെൻഷനുള്ള അപേക്ഷയും, മരണ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും ലഭിച്ചാൽ ഉടൻ തന്നെ കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻ അനുവദിക്കാമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഫാമിലി പെൻഷൻ കേസുകൾ പേ & അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് ഓഫീസിലേക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നതിന് മുമ്പു തന്നെ പെൻഷൻ അനുവദിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഡ്യൂട്ടി നിർവഹിക്കുമ്പോൾ വൈകല്യം ഉണ്ടാകുകയോ, അത്തരം പരിമിതികൾ നിലനിൽക്കുമ്പോഴും സർക്കാർ സേവനത്തിൽ അവരെ നിലനിർത്തുകയാണെങ്കിൽ അത്തരം എൻപിഎസ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ഒറ്റത്തവണ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. വൈകല്യ പെൻഷൻന്റെ അതേ ഘടകാംശത്തിന് പകരമായിരിക്കും നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം.
പെൻഷൻ പേയ്മെന്റ് ഓർഡർ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാരണം സിപിഎഒ-യിലേക്കോ ബാങ്കുകളിലേക്കോ അയയ്ക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ പെൻഷൻ സമയബന്ധിതമായി ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ, സിപിഎഒ, ബാങ്കുകളുടെ സിപിപിസി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നല്കാൻ കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. സാധാരണ നില കൈവരിക്കുന്നതുവരെ പണം കൈമാറ്റത്തിന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കണം.
സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർ വിരമിച്ച ശേഷം, പെൻഷൻ രേഖകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാതെ മരിച്ചു പോയ കേസുകളിലും കുടിശ്ശിക പെൻഷൻ (വിരമിച്ച തീയതി മുതൽ ജീവനക്കാരൻ മരിച്ച തീയതി വരെ) നൽകുന്നതിനും, പെൻഷൻ പേയ്മെന്റ് ഓർഡർ നൽകുന്നതിനും, മരിച്ച തീയതി കണക്കാക്കി കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കുടുംബ പെൻഷൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഭവിഷ്യ 8.0, 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയതായും ഇതോടെ ePPO, ഡിജി ലോക്കറിലെ സ്ഥിരമായ രേഖയായി മാറിയെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് ആൻഡ് പേയ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്കും, 1,89,000 പോസ്റ്റ്മാൻമാരും ഗ്രാമിൻ ഡാക് സേവകും ചേർന്ന് വീടുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഡിഎൽസി ശേഖരിക്കുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 1,48,325 കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പെൻഷൻകാർ ഈ സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
100 പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി “ഡോർസ്റ്റെപ്പ് ബാങ്കിംഗ്” സേവനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന 12 പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു സഖ്യവും DoPPW സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ശേഖരണവും ഈ സേവനത്തിന് കീഴിലാണ്.
ആർബിഐ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ പ്രകാരം പെൻഷൻകാരിൽ‌ നിന്നും ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്, അധിക സൗകര്യമായി വീഡിയോ അധിഷ്ഠിത കസ്റ്റമർ ഐഡൻറിഫിക്കേഷൻ പ്രോസസ്സ് (വി-സിഐപി) നടപ്പാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ പെൻഷൻ വിതരണ ബാങ്കുകളെയും DoPPW ഉപദേശിച്ചു.