Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, rules for provisional pension liberalised and timeline extended for ease of beneficiaries due to pandemic
05 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Government has decided to extend the payment of provisional pensionup to a period of one year from the date of retirement in view of the pandemic situation. At a meeting held online with senior officers of the Department of Pension and DARPG, the Minister said that provisional family pension was also liberalized. He said that instructions were issued that family pension may be sanctioned immediately on receipt of a claim for family pension and death certificate from the eligible family member, without waiting for forwarding of the family pension case to Pay & Accounts Office.
65A7.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, similarly orders have been issued to extend the benefit of lump sum compensation to the NPS employees also, if they suffer a disability in the performance of duty and are retained in Government service in spite of such disablement. According to the CCS (EOP) Rules, if a Government servant suffers a disability due to an injury or disease in the performance of duty and is retained in Government service in spite of such disablement, a lump sum compensation is paid to him in lieu of the disability element of the disability pension.
The Minister said that based on earlier orders and rules, Central Civil Government servants who were boarded out, prior to 01.01.2006, with a qualifying service of less than ten years and were in receipt of only the disability element of disability pension, would also be eligible for the service element of disability pension, w.e.f. 01.01.2006, in addition to the disability element.
Moreover, to ensure timely credit of pension in cases, where PPO (Pension Payment Order) has been issued but not sent to CPAO or banks due to lock-down, the matter was taken up with Controller General of Accounts (CGA) to issue necessary directive to CPAO and CPPCs of banks to use electronic modes during the unprecedented situation of COVID 19 pandemic till normalcy returns.
In some cases, Government servants have died after retirement without submitting the pension papers. In order to avoid hardships to the families of such Government servants, instructions have been given for issue of Pension Payment Order for release of arrears of pension (from the date of retirement till the date of death of retired Government servant) in all such cases and for grant of family pension to the family member from the date of death.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Bhavishya 8.0 was released in August, 2020 and this new feature PUSHES the ePPO in Digi locker as a permanent record. Bhavishya is the first application of its kind to use the Digilocker Id based PUSH Technology.
India Posts and Payment Bank (IPPB) with its 1,89,000 Postmen &GraminDakSevaks under the Department of Posts roped in to collect DLC from home. Approximately 1,48,325 Central Government Pensioners have already availed this facility till now.
DoPPW also roped in an Alliance comprising 12 Public Sector Banks which does “Doorstep Banking” for its customers in 100 major cities of the country for including the collection of Life Certificate also under this service.
DoPPW advised all the Pension Disbursing Banks to adopt the Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as an additional facility for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioners, within permissible RBI guidelines. UCO Bank has become a pioneer in this area.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عبوری پنشن کے لئے ضابطوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے اور عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے مستفیدین کی آسانی کے لئے وقت کی حد میں توسیع کی گئی ہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 MAY 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی ، توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر رٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کی مدت تک عبوری پنشن کی ادائیگی میں توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ پنشن اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عبوری کنبے کی پنشن میں بھی نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ فیملی پنشن کے لئے کلیم (دعویٰ) کے موصول ہونے اور مستحق فیملی ممبر سے موت کا سرٹیفکیٹ موصول ہونے کے بعد بھی فوراً فیملی پنشن کی منظوری دی جاسکتی ہے اور اس کے لئے تنخواہ اور اکاؤنٹس دفتر کو فیملی پنشن کیس کو آگے پیش کرنے کے لئے انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
65A7.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسی طرح این پی اے ایس ملازمین کو ایک مشت معاوضے کا فائدہ دینے کی ہدایت بھی جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ اگر انہیں ڈیوٹی کے دوران معذوریت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور ایسی معذوری کے باوجود سرکاری ملازمت میں بنائے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ سی سی اے ایس (ای او پی) ضابطوں کے مطابق اگر کوئی سرکاری ملازم ڈیوٹی کے دوران کسی چوٹ یا بیماری کی وجہ سے اپاہج سے دوچار ہوتا ہے اور ایسی معذوریت کے باوجود سرکاری ملازمت میں بنا رہتا ہے تو اس کے عوض میں معذوریت عنصر کے لئے معذوری پنشن کا ایک مشت معاوضہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکز کے سول سرکاری ملازمین جو پچھلے احکامات اور ضابطوں کی بنیاد پر 1.1.2006 سے پہلے باہر تھے، اس سال سے کم کی کوالیفائنگ خدمات کے ساتھ اور معذوری پنشن کے صرف معذوریت عنصر کا فائدہ حاصل کررہے تھے وہ بھی 1.1.2006 سے معذوری پنشن کی خدمت عنصر کے لئے مجاز ہوں گے اور یہ فائدہ معذوریت عنصر کے علاوہ ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ایسے معاملوں میں پنشن کی وقت پر ادائیگی یقینی بنانے کے لئے جہاں پی پی او (پنشن) کی ادائیگی کا حکم جاری کیا گیا ہے لیکن سی پی اے او یا بینکوں کو لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب نہیں بھیجا گیا ہے، اس بارے میں سی جی اے کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا گیا تھا جس میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کے دوران الیکٹرانک وسیلے کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے بینکوں کے سی پی اے او اور سی پی پی سی اے ایس کو ضروری ہدایات دینے کو کہا گیا تھا جب تک معمول کی صورتحال بحال نہ ہوجائے۔
کچھ معاملوں میں رٹائرمنٹ کے بعد پنشن کے کاغذات پیش کئے بنا ہی سرکاری ملازمین کی موت ہوگئی ہے، ایسے سرکاری ملازمین کے گھروالوں کو مشکلات سے بچانے کے لئے پنشن کی ادائیگی کا حکم جاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ایسے سبھی معاملوں میں پنشن کی بقایا رقم (رٹائرمنٹ ہونے کی تاریخ سے رٹائر ہوئے سرکاری ملازم کی موت تک) کے لئے اور سرکاری ملازم کی موت کی تاریخ سے کنبے کے ممبر کو فیملی پنشن دینےکےلئے ہدایت جاری کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھاویشیا 8.0 کو اگست 2020 میں جاری کیاگیا تھا اور اس نئے فیچر نے مستقبل ریکارڈ کی شکل میں ڈجی لاکر میں ای پی پی او کو پیش کیا ہے۔ پوشیز ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ڈجی لاکر آئی ڈی کا استعمال کرنے والا بھوشیے (بھاویشیا) اپنی طرح کی پہلی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت ڈاک اور بھگتان بینک (آئی پی پی بی) ڈاک محکمہ کے تحت اپنے 18900 ڈاک ملازمین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو گھر سے ڈی ایل سی اکٹھا کرنے کے کام پر لگایا ہے۔ تقریباً 148325 مرکزی سرکار کے پنشن پانے والوں نے اب تک اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے 12 پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کےساتھ ساجھیداری کی ہے، جو ملک کے 100 بڑے اہم شہروں میں اپنے گاہکوں کے لئے ڈور اسٹیپ بینکنگ یعنی گھر پر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو جمع کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
05-05-2021
U-4221