Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.

મંત્રીમંડળ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના (ત્રીજો તબક્કો) હેઠળ એનએફએસએના લાભાર્થીઓને વધુ બે માસના સમયગાળા- મે અને જૂન, 2021 માટે વધારાના અનાજની ફાળવણીને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મીટિંગે નિમ્ન અનુસારને પાછલી અસરથી એની મંજૂરી આપી છે:
1. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજના તબક્કો ત્રીજા હેઠળ ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા સહિત એનએફએસએ (એએવાય અને પીએચએચ) હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા આશરે 79.88 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને મહિને વ્યક્તિ દીઠ 5 કિલો મુજબ વધુ બે મહિનાના સમયગાળા એટલે કે મેથી જૂન 2021 માટે વધારાના અનાજની મફત ફાળવણી.
1. એનએફએસએ હેઠળ પ્રવર્તમાન ફાળવણીના આધારે ઘઉં અને ચોખાના સંદર્ભે રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ મુજબ ફાળવણી ખાદ્યાન્ન અને જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલિ વિભાગ દ્વારા નક્કી થશે. આ ઉપરાંત, અંશત: અને સ્થાનિક લૉકડાઉનની સ્થિતિને જોતાં અને ચોમાસું, વાવાઝોડું, જેવી પ્રતિકૂળ હવામાનની સ્થિતિ, પુરવઠાની સાંકળ અને કોવિડના કારણે લદાયેલી મર્યાદાઓ ઇત્યાદિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર પીએમજીકેએવાય હેઠળ ઉઠાવી લેવું/ વિતરણ સમયગાળાને લંબાવવા અંગે પણ ખાદ્યાન્ન અને જાહેર વિતરણ પ્રણાલિ નિર્ણય લઈ શકે છે.
1. અનાજના સંદર્ભમાં કુલ આશરે 80 એલએમટી અનાજ જઈ શકે છે.
ચોખા માટે 36789.2/એમટી અને ઘઉં માટે 25731.4/એમટીનો અંદાજિત આર્થિક ખર્ચ ધ્યાને લેતાં ટીપીડીએસ હેઠળ આશરે 79.88 કરોડ વ્યક્તિઓને મહિને વ્યક્તિ દીઠ બે મહિના એટલે કે મે અને જૂન 2021 માટે નિ:શુલ્ક વધારાના અનાજની ફાળવણીથી આશરે 25332.92 કરોડની ખાદ્યાન્ન સબસિડી થશે.
કોરોના વાયરસના કારણે આર્થિક રૂકાવટ ઊભી થતાં ગરીબોને જે હાડમારી વેઠવી પડે છે એમાં વધારાની ફાળવણીથી સુધારો થશે. આગામી બે મહિના સુધી રૂકાવટને લીધે અનાજની બિન-ઉપલબ્ધતાને કારણે કોઇ ગરીબ પરિવારે વેઠવું પડશે નહીં.