Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत( तिसरा टप्पा) राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याच्या लाभार्थ्यांना मे आणि जून 2021 या आणखी दोन महिन्यांसाठी अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्य पुरवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत खालील निर्णयाला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
i) प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत( तिसरा टप्पा) आणखी दोन महिन्यांसाठी अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्य पुरवणे म्हणजेच मे आणि जून 2021 या काळात राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्याच्या(एनएफएसए) थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेअंतर्गत( डीबीटी) येत असलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांसह( अंत्योदय अन्न योजना आणि प्राधान्यक्रमाची कुटुंबे) 79.88 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना माणशी पाच किलो मोफत धान्य
ii) सध्याच्या एनएफएसएच्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या प्रमाणाच्या आधारावर गहू/ तांदूळ यांचे राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय वितरण याबाबत अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग निर्णय घेईल. तसेच अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग या योजनेंतर्गत अन्नधान्याच्या साठ्याची उचल/ वितरण याला अंशतः आणि स्थानिक लॉकडाऊन स्थिती आणि मान्सून, चक्रीवादळ यांसारख्या विपरित हवामानविषयक स्थितीमध्ये पुरवठा साखळी आणि कोविडमुळे घातलेले निर्बंध यांना विचारात घेऊन परिचालनाच्या गरजेनुसार मुदतवाढ देण्याबाबत निर्णय घेऊ शकेल.
iii) पुरवण्यात येणारा अन्नधान्याचा एकूण साठा सुमारे 80 लाख मेट्रिक टन असू शकेल.
दोन महिन्यांसाठी टीपीडीएस अर्थात लक्ष्याधारित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली अंतर्गत 79.88 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना माणशी पाच किलो धान्य पुरवण्यासाठी 25332.92 कोटी रुपयांच्या अनुदानाची गरज लागणार असून तांदळासाठी रु 36789.2/ मेट्रिक टन आणि गव्हासाठी रु 25731.4/ मेट्रिक टन खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
कोरोना विषाणूच्या प्रभावामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आर्थिक अडचणींमुळे गरिबांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या कमी करण्यास या अतिरिक्त पुरवठ्यामुळे मदत होईल. कोणत्याही गरीब कुटुंबाला पुढील दोन महिने अन्नधान्यापासून वंचित राहावे लागणार नाही.