Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டம்: தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் உணவு தானியங்களை ஒதுக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கீழ்க்காணும் முடிவுகளுக்கு பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதலை அளித்துள்ளது:
1. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக பயன்பெறும் சுமார் 79.88 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு, மே, ஜூன் ஆகிய இரண்டு மாத காலத்திற்கு, நபருக்கு மாதம் ஒன்றுக்கு ஐந்து கிலோ வீதம், உணவு தானியங்களை அளிப்பதற்காக, பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது கட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூடுதல் உணவு தானியங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு.
2. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ், தற்போதைய ஒதுக்கீட்டு விகிதத்தின் அடிப்படையில், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வாரியான, கோதுமை/அரிசி ஒதுக்கீட்டு அளவை மத்திய உணவு பொது விநியோகத்துறை தீர்மானிக்கும். மேலும், உள்ளூர் பொது முடக்க சூழல்கள், மோசமான வானிலை ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்களை அனுப்பும்/ விநியோகிக்கும் கால அளவை நீட்டிப்பது குறித்தும் இந்தத் துறை முடிவெடுக்கும்.
3. ஒதுக்கப்பட உள்ள உணவு தானியங்களின் உத்தேச அளவு 80 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்.
கூடுதலாக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உணவு தானியத்தை இலவசமாக விநியோகிப்பதன் மூலம் சுமார் 79.88 கோடி தனிநபர்கள் பயன் பெறுவர். இதன் மூலம் ரூ.25332.92 கோடி உணவு மானியம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.