Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ഗാരിബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന (മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടം) പ്രകാരം എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അധിക ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയ്ക്ക് മുൻകാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി :
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന മൂന്നാം ഘട്ടത്തിന് കീഴിൽ അധിക ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ അനുവദിക്കൽ - . 2021മെയ് മുതൽ ജൂൺ വരെ, ഒരാൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോഗ്രാം സൗജന്യമായി 79.88 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ (എ‌എ‌വൈ, പി‌എച്ച്എച്ച്) പ്രകാരം ഡി‌ബി‌ടി പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ.
.
എൻ‌എഫ്‌എസ്‌എ പ്രകാരം നിലവിലുള്ള അനുപാതത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഗോതമ്പ് / അരി എന്നിവയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിഹിതം ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിക്കും. ഭാഗികവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്തും , പ്രവർത്തന ആവശ്യകത അനുസരിച്ചും , കാലവർഷം , ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റുകൾ, എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള പ്രതികൂല കാലാവസ്ഥയിൽ പി‌എം‌ജി‌കെ‌എയ്‌ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വിതരണ കാലയളവ് നീട്ടുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച് ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് തീരുമാനിച്ചേക്കാം.
ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 80 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ വരെ ആകാം.
പൊതു വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏകദേശം 79.88 കോടി വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 5 കിലോഗ്രാം അധിക ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ രണ്ട് മാസത്തേക്ക് അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. അതായത് 2021 മെയ് മുതൽ ജൂൺ വരെ 2021 രൂപയ്ക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യ സബ്‌സിഡി ലഭിക്കും. 25332.92 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ചെലവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. അരിക്ക് 36789.2 രൂപ / മെട്രിക് ടൺ, ഗോതമ്പിന് 25731.4 / മെട്രിക് ടൺ എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ ചെലവ് വരും.
കൊറോണ വൈറസ് മൂലമുണ്ടായ സാമ്പത്തിക തകരാറുമൂലം ദരിദ്രർ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ അധിക വിഹിതം പരിഹരിക്കും. അടുത്ത രണ്ട് മാസക്കാലം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിൽ മൂലം ഒരു ദരിദ്ര കുടുംബവും കഷ്ടപ്പെടില്ല.