Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مئی اورجون 2021 کی دو ماہ کی ایک اور مدت کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا (مرحلہ -3 ) کے تحت این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کے لئے اضافی اناج مختص کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ نے بعد وقوع واقعہ درج ذیل کو منظوری دی ہے:
1-ایک اور دو ماہ کی مدت یعنی مئی سے جون 2021 تک ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت شامل ہونے والوں سمیت این ایف ایس اے (اے اے وائی اینڈ پی ایچ ایچ ) کے تحت آنے والے تقریباََ 79.88 کروڑاستفادہ کنندگان کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا مرحلہ -3 کے تحت 5 کلوگرام فی کس ماہانہ مفت اناج کے لئے اضافی اناج مختص کیا گیا۔
2- گیہوں/چاول کے معاملے میں ریاست / مرکزکے زیرانتظام خطے وار تقسیم کا فیصلہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے ذریعہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت موجودہ تقسیم کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ مقامی لاک ڈاؤن کی صورتحال اور خراب موسم مثلاََ مانسون ، طوفان ،سپلائی چین اور کووڈ کی وجہ سے لگائی گئی پابندیوں کی وجہ سےپیداشدہ صورتحال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کاجی ضرورتوں کے مطابق پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اٹھائے جانے / تقسیم کی مدت میں توسیع کا فیصلہ بھی کرسکتا ہے۔
3-اناج کی مجموعی مقدار تقریباََ 80 ایل ایم ٹی ہوسکتی ہے۔
دو ماہ یعنی مئی سے جون 2021 کے لئے 5 کلوگرام فی کس ماہانہ کی در سے ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے تحت تقریباََ 79.88 کروڑافراد کو اضافی مفت اناج تقسیم کئے جانے کا مطلب 25332.92 کروڑروپے کی فوڈ سبسڈی تخمینے کے مطابق ہے اور تخمیناََ چاول کے لئے 36789.2 روپےفی میٹرک ٹن اور گیہوں کے لئے 25731.4 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کی اقتصادی لاگت آر ہی ہے۔
اناج کی اضافی تقسیم سے کوروناوائرس کے ذریعہ معیشت میں پیدا ہونےو الے رخنے کے باعث غریبوں کو پیش آنے والی مشکلات کم ہوں گی۔آئندہ دو ماہ میں روکاٹ کی وجہ سے اناج دستیاب نہ ہونے کے باعث کسی غریب خاندان کو ٖپریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔