কেবিনেট
মে’ আৰু জুন ২০২১ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়)ৰ অধীনত এনএফএছএ হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য শস্য যোগানত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নিম্নোক্তসমূহত কৰ্ম পৰৱৰ্তী অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ
১. মে’ আৰু জুন ২০২১ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়)ৰ অধীনত এনএফএছএ হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য শস্য যোগানৰ আৱণ্টন, প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিলৈ প্ৰতি মাহে ৫ কেজিকৈ বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য শস্য
২. ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশলৈ হোৱা আৱণ্টনসমূহ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ভেঁটিত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হ’ব আৰু এয়া এনএফএছএৰ বিদ্যমান আৱণ্টন অনুপাতৰ অধীনত হ’ব৷
৩. আৱণ্টিত খাদ্য শস্যৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৮০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷
আৱণ্টিত অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য শস্য বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰায় ৭৯.৮৮ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীক টিপিডিএছৰ অধীনত মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ চাউলৰ বাবে ৩৬৭৮৯.২ টকা/মেট্ৰিকটন আৰু ঘেঁহুৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিকটনত ২৫৭৩১.৪ টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
এই সাহায্য ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক স্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ আগন্তুক দুটা মাহত যাতে কোনো দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালেই খাদ্যৰ অভাৱত জীৱন কটাবলগীয়া নহয়, তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই কেবিনেটে এই অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves allocation of additional foodgrain to NFSA Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (Phase III) for another period of two months – May and June, 2021
05 MAY 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the following:
1. Allocation of additional foodgrain under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase III- for another period of 2 months e. May to June, 2021 @ 5 kg per person per month free of cost for about 79.88 Crore beneficiaries covered under NFSA (AAY & PHH) including those covered under DBT.
2. The State/UT-wise allocation in terms of wheat/rice shall be decided by the Department of Food & Public Distribution on the basis of existing allocation ratio under NFSA. Also, the Department of Food and Public Distribution may decide on the extension of the lifting/distribution period under PMGKAY as per operational requirements keeping in view partial and local lockdown situations, and also arising out of adverse weather conditions like monsoon, cyclones, supply chain and Covid-induced constraints etc.
3. The total outgo in terms of food-grains may be approximately 80 LMT.
The allocation of additional food-grain free of cost to approximately 79.88 Crore individuals under TPDS @ 5 Kg per person per month for two months i.e. May to June, 2021 would entail an estimated food subsidy of Rs. 25332.92Crore taking the estimated Economic Cost of Rs. 36789.2/MT for rice and Rs. 25731.4/ MT for wheat.
Additional allocation will ameliorate the hardships faced by poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona Virus. No poor family will suffer on account of non-availability of food-grains due to disruption in the next two months.