Ministry of Civil Aviation
Exemption to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones
20 entities granted permission
05 MAY 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System {UAS) Rules, 2021 to 20 entities to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones. The preliminary permission grant is envisioned to assist the supplementary framework development of subsequent UAV rules pertaining to Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) drone operations.
BVLOS trials will help create framework for future drone deliveries and other major applications using drones.
The Central Government had constituted the 'BVLOS Experiment Assessment and Monitoring (BEAM) Committee' to invite Expression of Interest (EOI) to undertake BVLOS experimental flights of drones. An EOI notice (27046/70/2019 -AED-DGCA dated 13 May 2019) was issued by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) for the aforementioned purpose. The BEAM Committee evaluated the 34 EOls received and selected 20 consortia ('Selected Consortia') for the experimental flights.
These exemptions are subject to complete adherence to the requirements stated in the said EOI notice and the directions/ exemptions issued (or to be issued in future) by the BEAM Committee. This conditional exemption shall be valid for period of one year, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
List of Selected Consortia for experimental BVLOS drone operations
1. Aerospace Industry Development Association of Tamil Nadu (AIDAT)
2. ANRA Consortium A
3. ANRA Consortium B
4. Asteria Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.
5. AutoMicroUAS Aerotech Pvt. Ltd.
6. Centillion Networks Pvt. Ltd.
7. ClearSky Flight Consortium
8. Dhaksha Unmanned Systems Pvt. Ltd.
9. Dunzo Air Consortium
10. Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd.
11. Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
12. Saubika Consortium
13. Skylark Drones & Swiggy
14. ShopX Omnipresent Consortium
15. Spicejet Ltd.
16. Terradrone Consortium B
17. The Consortium
18. Throttle Aerospace Systems Pvt. Ltd.
19. Value Thought IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
20. Virginia Tech India
Link to Public Notice

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
ड्रोनों की दृश्य शक्ति सीमा से परे उड़ानों का संचालन करने की छूट
20 संस्थाओं को मंजूरी दी गयी
05 MAY 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने ड्रोनों की बियौंड विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (बीवीएलओएस) यानी दृश्य शक्ति सीमा से परे उड़ानों का संचालन करने के लिए 20 संस्थाओं को मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस)नियम, 2021 से सशर्त छूट दी है। प्रारंभिक मंजूरी दिए जाने का उद्देश्य बीवीएलओएसड्रोन संचालन से संबंधित बाद के यूएवी नियमों के पूरक ढांचे के विकास में मदद करना है।
बीवीएलओएस परीक्षण ड्रोन का उपयोग करके भविष्य के ड्रोन डिलीवरी और दूसरे प्रमुख इस्तेमालों के लिए रूपरेखा बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्र सरकार ने ड्रोन की बीवीएलओएस प्रायोगिक उड़ानों के लिए रुचि पत्र यानीएक्सप्रेशन ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट (ईओआई) आमंत्रित करने के लिए 'बीवीएलओएस प्रयोग आकलन और निगरानी (बीईएएम) समिति' का गठन किया था। उपरोक्त उद्देश्य के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा एक ईओआई नोटिस (27046/70/2019-एईडी-डीजीसीए, दिनांक 13 मई 2019) जारी किया गया था। बीईएएम समिति ने प्रयोगात्मक उड़ानों के लिए प्राप्त हुए 34 ईओएल और चयनित 20 संस्थाओं ('सेलेक्टेड कंसोर्टिया') का मूल्यांकन किया।
ये छूट उक्त ईओआई नोटिस में बताई गई आवश्यकताओं और बीईएएम समिति द्वारा जारी (या भविष्य में जारी किए जाने वाले) निर्देशों का पालन करने के अधीन हैं। यह सशर्त छूट एक वर्ष की अवधि या अगले आदेश आने तक, जो भी पहले हो, मान्य होगी।
बीवीएलओएस ड्रोन उड़ानों के लिए चयनित संस्थाओं की सूची
1. एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्री डेवलपमेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ तमिलनाडु (एआईडीएटी)
2. एएनआरए कंसोर्टियम ए
3. एएनआरए कंसोर्टियम बी
4. एस्टेरिया एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
5. ऑटोमाइक्रोयूएएस एरोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6. सेन्टिलियन नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
7. क्लियरस्काई फ्लाइट कंसोर्टियम
8. ढक्षाअनमैन्ड सिस्टम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
9. डंजो एयर कंसोर्टियम
10. मारुत ड्रोनटेक प्राइवेटलिमिटेड
11. सागर डिफेंस इंजीनियरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
12. सौबिका कंसोर्टियम
13. स्काईलार्क ड्रोनएंड स्विगी
14. शॉपएक्स ओमनीप्रेजेंड कंसोर्टियम
15. स्पाइसजेट लिमिटेड
16. टेराड्रोन कंसोर्टियम बी
17. द कंसोर्टियम
18. थ्रॉटल एयरोस्पेस सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
19. वैल्यू थॉट आईटी सोल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
20. वर्जीनिया टेक इंडिया