Ministry of Civil Aviation
Exemption to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones
20 entities granted permission
05 MAY 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System {UAS) Rules, 2021 to 20 entities to conduct Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) experimental flights of drones. The preliminary permission grant is envisioned to assist the supplementary framework development of subsequent UAV rules pertaining to Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) drone operations.
BVLOS trials will help create framework for future drone deliveries and other major applications using drones.
The Central Government had constituted the 'BVLOS Experiment Assessment and Monitoring (BEAM) Committee' to invite Expression of Interest (EOI) to undertake BVLOS experimental flights of drones. An EOI notice (27046/70/2019 -AED-DGCA dated 13 May 2019) was issued by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) for the aforementioned purpose. The BEAM Committee evaluated the 34 EOls received and selected 20 consortia ('Selected Consortia') for the experimental flights.
These exemptions are subject to complete adherence to the requirements stated in the said EOI notice and the directions/ exemptions issued (or to be issued in future) by the BEAM Committee. This conditional exemption shall be valid for period of one year, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
List of Selected Consortia for experimental BVLOS drone operations
1. Aerospace Industry Development Association of Tamil Nadu (AIDAT)
2. ANRA Consortium A
3. ANRA Consortium B
4. Asteria Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.
5. AutoMicroUAS Aerotech Pvt. Ltd.
6. Centillion Networks Pvt. Ltd.
7. ClearSky Flight Consortium
8. Dhaksha Unmanned Systems Pvt. Ltd.
9. Dunzo Air Consortium
10. Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd.
11. Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
12. Saubika Consortium
13. Skylark Drones & Swiggy
14. ShopX Omnipresent Consortium
15. Spicejet Ltd.
16. Terradrone Consortium B
17. The Consortium
18. Throttle Aerospace Systems Pvt. Ltd.
19. Value Thought IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
20. Virginia Tech India
Link to Public Notice

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਾਂ (ਬੀਵੀਐੱਲਓਐੱਸ) ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ
20 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
05 MAY 2021 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਫ ਸਾਈਟ (ਬੀਵੀਐੱਲਓਐੱਸ) ਤੋਂ ਪਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਰਹਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ {ਯੂਏਐੱਸ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਫ ਸਾਈਟ (ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ) ਤੋਂ ਪਰਾਂ ਡਰੋਨ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਯੂਏਵੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ I
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਰੋਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਟਰਸਟ (ਈ ਓ ਆਈ) ਆਮੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ (ਬੀਈਐੱਮ) ਕਮੇਟੀ' ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਈਓਆਈ ਨੋਟਿਸ (27046/70/2019 -ਏਈਡੀ - ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਮਿਤੀ 13 ਮਈ 2019) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬੀਈਏਐਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ 34 ਈਓਆਈ'ਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ 20 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (“ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹ”) ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਈਓਆਈ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਦਸੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਈਏਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਛੋਟਾਂ (ਜਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ) ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਾਂ ਫੇਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਕ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਬੀਵੀਐਲਓਐਸ ਡਰੋਨ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ
1. Aerospace Industry Development Association of Tamil Nadu (AIDAT)
2. ANRA Consortium A
3. ANRA Consortium B
4. Asteria Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.
5. AutoMicroUAS Aerotech Pvt. Ltd.
6. Centillion Networks Pvt. Ltd.
7. ClearSky Flight Consortium
8. Dhaksha Unmanned Systems Pvt. Ltd.
9. Dunzo Air Consortium
10. Marut Dronetech Pvt. Ltd.
11. Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
12. Saubika Consortium
13. Skylark Drones & Swiggy
14. ShopX Omnipresent Consortium
15. Spicejet Ltd.
16. Terradrone Consortium B
17. The Consortium
18. Throttle Aerospace Systems Pvt. Ltd.
19. Value Thought IT Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
20. Virginia Tech India
ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc20215501.pdf
--------------------------------------------
ਐਨ ਜੀ