Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nineteen companies filed their applications under the PLI scheme for IT Hardware
The has been huge success in terms of applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies - says Shri Ravi Shanakr Prasad at conclusion of application window under scheme
Production of Rs. 1.60 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 60 thousand crore expected over next 4 years
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 19 companies have filed their application under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware which was notified on 03.03.2021. The scheme was open for filing applications till 30.04.2021. Incentives are applicable under the scheme from 01.04.2021.
The electronics hardware manufacturing companies that have applied under category IT Hardware Companies are Dell, ICT (Wistron), Flextronics, Rising Stars Hi-Tech (Foxconn) and Lava.
14 companies have filed applications under the category Domestic Companies which include Dixon, Infopower (JV of Sahasra and MiTAC), Bhagwati (Micromax), Syrma, Orbic, Neolync, Optiemus, Netweb, VVDN, Smile Electronics, Panache Digilife, HLBS, RDP Workstations and Coconics. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in IT Hardware production.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware was notified on 03.03.2021. The PLI Scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 2%/ 1% on net incremental sales (over base year of FY 2019-20) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of four years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25).
In his address marking the conclusion of application window under the scheme, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme for IT Hardware has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies engaged in manufacturing electronics hardware products. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. The Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
After the success of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme in bringing investments in mobile phone (handsets and components) manufacturing, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT hardware products. The target IT hardware segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One Personal Computers (PCs) and Servers. The scheme proposes production linked incentives to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of these IT Hardware products.
Over the next 4 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 1,60,000 crore. Out of the total production, IT Hardware companies have proposed a production of over INR 1,35,000 crore, and Domestic Companies have proposed a production of over INR 25,000 crore.
The scheme is expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 1,60,000 crore in the next 4 years, more than 37% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 60,000 crore.
The scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 2,350 crore.
The scheme will generate approximately 37,500 direct employment opportunities in next 4 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment.
Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 5-12% to 16-35%.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, the Union Minister expressed confidence that the PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उन्नीस कंपनियों ने आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अपने आवेदन दायर किए
श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने योजना के तहत आवेदन समय-सीमा के समापन पर कहा-वैश्विक के साथ-साथ घरेलू कंपनियों से प्राप्त आवेदनों के संदर्भ यह बड़ी सफलता है
अगले 4 वर्षों में 1.60 लाख करोड़ रुपए का उत्पादन और 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए के निर्यात की उम्मीद
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मेक इन इंडिया और आत्म-निर्भर भारत को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम (पीएलआई) के अंतर्गत कुल 19 कंपनियों ने अपने आवेदन दायर किये हैं, इसे 03.03.2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। इस योजना में आवेदन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.04.2021 थी। योजना के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन 01.04.2021 से लागू हैं।
आईटी हार्डवेयर कंपनियों की श्रेणी के तहत आवेदन दायर करने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हार्डवेयर निर्माण कंपनियों में डेल, आईसीटी (विस्ट्रॉन), फ्लेक्सट्रॉनिक्स, राइजिंग स्टार्स हाई-टेक (फॉक्सकॉन) और लावा शामिल हैं।
14 कंपनियों ने घरेलू कंपनियों के तहत आवेदन दायर किए हैं, जिनमें डिक्सन, इन्फोपावर (सहस्र और एमआईटीएसी की जेवी), भगवती (माइक्रोमैक्स), साइरमा, ऑर्बिक, नियोलिंक, ऑप्टिमस, नेटवेब, वीवीडीएन, स्माइल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पनाशे डिगलाइफ, एचएलबीएस, आरडीपी वर्कस्टेशन और कोकोनिक्स शामिल हैं। इन कंपनियों से आशा की जाती है कि वे अपने विनिर्माण कार्यों का विस्तार महत्वपूर्ण रूप से करेंगी और आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादन में राष्ट्रीय चैंपियन कंपनियों के रूप में विकसित होंगी।
आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) 03.03.2021 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। पीएलआई योजना चार वर्ष की अवधि (वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के लिए पात्र कंपनियों को भारत में निर्मित लक्ष्य खंडों के तहत माल की कुल वृद्धिशील बिक्री (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 आधार वर्ष पर) पर 4 प्रतिशत से 2 प्रतिशत/ 1 प्रतिशत तक का प्रोत्साहन देती है।
योजना के तहत आवेदन विडों के समापन पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार, विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हार्डवेयर उत्पादों के विनिर्माण में लगी वैश्विक के साथ-साथ घरेलू कंपनियां से प्राप्त आवेदनों के संदर्भ में यह बहुत बड़ी सफलता है। इस उद्योग ने वैश्विक स्तर के विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की शानदार प्रगति में अपने विश्वास को दोहराया है और यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत- आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रधानमं त्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान के साथ इसकी दृढ़ता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "हम आशावादी हैं और मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ पूर्ण एकीकरण के प्रति आशान्वित हैं, जिससे देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मजबूत हो।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और डिजिटल इंडियाऔर मेक इन इंडियाकार्यक्रमों जैसी उनकी दूरदर्शी पहल के तहत, भारत ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्ज की है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स 2019 की राष्ट्रीय नीति में भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम) के लिए वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जिसमें आकार और पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए उद्योग के लिए सक्षम वातावरण बनाकर घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
मोबाइल फोन (हैंडसेट और उपकरणों) के विनिर्माण में निवेश बढ़ाने में उत्पादन से जुड़ी इस प्रोत्साहन योजना की सफलता के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आईटी उत्पादों के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। प्रस्तावित योजना के तहत लक्षित आईटी हार्डवेयर खंडों में लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पर्सनल कंप्यूटर (पीसी) और सर्वर शामिल हैं। योजना घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और इन आईटी हार्डवेयर उत्पादों की मूल्य श्रृंखला में बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन के प्रस्ताव भी देती है।
अगले 4 वर्षों में, इस योजना से कुल 1,60,000 करोड़ रुपए का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। कुल उत्पादन में से, आईटी हार्डवेयर कंपनियों ने 1,35,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव दिया है, और घरेलू कंपनियों ने 25,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के उत्पादन का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
इस योजना से निर्यात को काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। अगले 4 वर्षों में 1,60,000 करोड़ रुपए के कुल उत्पादन में से 60,000 करोड़ रुपए के ऑर्डर के निर्यात के द्वार 37 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान होगा।
इस योजना से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 2,350 करोड़ रूपए का अतिरिक्त निवेश आएगा।
यह योजना अगले 4 वर्षों में प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के लगभग 3 गुना अतिरिक्त अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन के साथ लगभग 37,500 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी।
घरेलू मूल्य वृद्धि के वर्तमान 5-12 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 16-35 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स की मांग 2025 तक कई गुना बढ़ने की उम्मीद के साथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना और अन्य पहल भारत को न सिर्फ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी गंतव्य बनाने में मदद करेगी बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देगी। इस योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में घरेलू चैंपियन कंपनियों का निर्माण वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथ स्थानीय अथवा घरेलू निर्माण को मुखर करेगा।