Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nineteen companies filed their applications under the PLI scheme for IT Hardware
The has been huge success in terms of applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies - says Shri Ravi Shanakr Prasad at conclusion of application window under scheme
Production of Rs. 1.60 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 60 thousand crore expected over next 4 years
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 19 companies have filed their application under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware which was notified on 03.03.2021. The scheme was open for filing applications till 30.04.2021. Incentives are applicable under the scheme from 01.04.2021.
The electronics hardware manufacturing companies that have applied under category IT Hardware Companies are Dell, ICT (Wistron), Flextronics, Rising Stars Hi-Tech (Foxconn) and Lava.
14 companies have filed applications under the category Domestic Companies which include Dixon, Infopower (JV of Sahasra and MiTAC), Bhagwati (Micromax), Syrma, Orbic, Neolync, Optiemus, Netweb, VVDN, Smile Electronics, Panache Digilife, HLBS, RDP Workstations and Coconics. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in IT Hardware production.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware was notified on 03.03.2021. The PLI Scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 2%/ 1% on net incremental sales (over base year of FY 2019-20) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of four years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25).
In his address marking the conclusion of application window under the scheme, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme for IT Hardware has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies engaged in manufacturing electronics hardware products. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. The Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
After the success of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme in bringing investments in mobile phone (handsets and components) manufacturing, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT hardware products. The target IT hardware segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One Personal Computers (PCs) and Servers. The scheme proposes production linked incentives to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of these IT Hardware products.
Over the next 4 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 1,60,000 crore. Out of the total production, IT Hardware companies have proposed a production of over INR 1,35,000 crore, and Domestic Companies have proposed a production of over INR 25,000 crore.
The scheme is expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 1,60,000 crore in the next 4 years, more than 37% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 60,000 crore.
The scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 2,350 crore.
The scheme will generate approximately 37,500 direct employment opportunities in next 4 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment.
Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 5-12% to 16-35%.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, the Union Minister expressed confidence that the PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஐ.டி. ஹார்டுவேர் தயாரிக்க உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19 நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பம்
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.டி ஹார்டு வேர் தயாரிப்புக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 19 நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளன. இது குறித்த அறிவிப்பு கடந்த மார்ச் 3ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க ஏப்ரல் 30ம் தேதி கடைசி நாளாக இருந்தது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊக்குவிப்பு கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி முதல் பொருந்தும்.
ஐடி ஹார்டுவேர் கம்பெனிகள் பிரிவின் கீழ் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் ஹார்டுவேர் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களான டெல், ஐசிடி(விஸ்ட்ரான்), பிளக்ஸ்ட்ரானிக்ஸ், ரைசிங் ஸ்டார்ஸ் ஹைடெக்(ஃபாக்ஸ்கான்) மற்றும் லாவா போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளன.
டிக்சன், இன்போபவர், பகவதி(மைக்ரோமேக்ஸ்), சிர்மா, ஆர்பிக், நியோலிங்க், ஆப்டிமஸ், நெட்வெப், விவிடிஎன், ஸ்மைல் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ், பனாச்சே டிஜிலைப், எச்எல்பிஎஸ், ஆர்டிபி வொர்க் ஸ்டேஷன்ஸ் மற்றும் கோகோனிக்ஸ் போன்ற 14 நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பிரிவின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளன.
இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தி செயல்பாட்டை விரிவாக்கி, ஐ.டி ஹார்டுவேர் உற்பத்தியில் தேசிய சாம்பியன் நிறுவனங்களாக வளரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம், தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இலக்கு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ், பொருட்களின் நிகர விற்பனையில் (2019-20 நிதியாண்டின் அடிப்படை ஆண்டுக்கு மேல்) 4% முதல் 2% / 1% வரை ஊக்கத்தொகையை நான்கு வருட காலத்திற்கு நீட்டிக்கிறது ( 2021-22 முதல் 2024-25 வரை).
இது குறித்து மத்திய மின்னனுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ ஐடி ஹார்டுவேருக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்துக்கு வெளிநாட்டு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் அதிகளவில் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளதால், இத்திட்டம் மிகப் பெரிய வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளது.
ஐடி தொழில்துறை இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு பிரதமர் விடுத்த அழைப்பை எதிரொலிக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் உற்பத்தி சூழல் வலுவடையும்’’ என்றார்.
அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இத்திட்டம் ரூ.1,60,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்திக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மொத்த உற்பத்தியில், ஐடி ஹார்டுவேர் நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.1,35,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என தெரிவித்துள்ளன. உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.25,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
இத்திட்டம் ஏற்றுமதியை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.1,60,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மொத்த உற்பத்தியில், 37 சதவீதத்துக்கு மேல், அதாவது ரூ.60,000 கோடி ஏற்றுமதியால் கிடைக்கும்.
இத்திட்டம் மின்னுவியல் உற்பத்தியில் ரூ.2,350 கோடி அளவுக்கு கூடுதல் முதலீட்டை கொண்டு வரும். இத்திட்டம் அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் தோராயமாக 37,500 நேரடி வேலை வாய்ப்பையும், இதை விட 3 மடங்கு அளவில் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715871