বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
তথ্য প্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যার শিল্পের ১৯টি সংস্থা পিএলআই প্রকল্পে আবেদন করেছে
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মে, ২০২১
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার শিল্পের ১৯টি সংস্থা, উৎপাদনভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প বা পিএলআই প্রকল্পে আবেদন করেছে। তেসরা মার্চ এই প্রকল্পটির বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছিল। ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এর জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা নেওয়া হয়েছে। পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে বিশেষ ছাড়ের সুযোগ প্রযোজ্য হবে।
যেসব হার্ডওয়্যার সংস্থাগুলি বৈদ্যুতিন হার্ডওয়্যার নির্মাণকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে এই প্রকল্পে আবেদন করেছে সেগুলি হল ডেল, আইসিটি (উইসট্রন), ফ্লেক্সট্রনিক্স, রাইজিং স্টার হাইটেক (ফক্সকন)এবং লাভা।
দেশীয় সংস্থা হিসেবে যে ১৪টি কোম্পানী আবেদন করেছে তার মধ্যে আছে ডিক্সন, ইনফো পাওয়ার (সহর্ষ ও মাইটেকের যৌথ উদ্যোগ), ভগবতি (মাইক্রোম্যাক্স) সিরমা অরবিক, নিওলিঙ্ক, অপটিমাস, নেটওয়েব, ভিভিডিএন, স্মাইল ইলেট্রনিক্স, পানাকে ডিজিলাইফ, এইচএলবিএস, আরডিপি ওয়ার্ক স্টেশন এবং কোকোনিক্স। এই সংস্থাগুলি তাদের উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম যথেষ্টভাবে বাড়াবে এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদনে বিকাশ ঘটাবে।
উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প (পিএলআই) ৪ শতাংশ থেকে ২ শতাংশ বা ১ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বিক্রি বাড়লে উৎসাহভিত্তিক ছাড় দেবে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে যে পরিমাণ পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি হয়েছে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই ছাড়ের বিষয়টি নির্ধারিত হবে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ, আইন ও বিচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ আবেদনপত্রগুলি জমা নেওয়ার পর জানান, সরকারের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার শিল্পে এই পিএলআই প্রকল্প সফল হতে চলেছে। দেশ-বিদেশের সংস্থাগুলি এদেশে বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রপাতি বানাতে উৎসাহি হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির ভারতের প্রতি আস্থার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে এবং ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছিলেন তা বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গত ৫ বছরে দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৯ সালে বৈদ্যুতিন শিল্পের ওপর জাতীয় নীতি ঘোষিত হয়। ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল ইন ওয়ান পার্সোনাল কম্পিউটার এবং সার্ভারের মতো সামগ্রী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশে তৈরি করা হবে। যেসব সংস্থা এগুলি তৈরি করবে তাদের জন্য বিশেষ উৎসাহ ব্যাঞ্জক সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
আগামী ৪ বছর ধরে এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী উৎপাদিত হবে। এর মধ্যে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার কোম্পানীগুলি ১ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ টাকার সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করবে। দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলি ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার পণ্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করবে।
এই প্রকল্পে রপ্তানী উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আগামী ৪ বছরে মোট উৎপাদনের মধ্যে ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার পণ্য উৎপাদন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে ৩৭ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার পণ্য রপ্তানী করা হবে। এছাড়াও এই প্রকল্প অতিরিক্ত আরও ২৩৫০ কোটি টাকার বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে বিনিয়োগ নিয়ে আসবে। আগামী ৪ বছরে এর মাধ্যমে ৩৭ হাজার ৫০০ জনের সরাসরি কর্মসংস্থান হবে। এছাড়াও পরোক্ষভাবে ৩ গুণ বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন পণ্যের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে এই শিল্পের যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আশা করেন বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের জন্য পিএলআই স্কিম সহ নানান উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারত বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম প্রস্তুত করার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আকর্ষণীয় গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠবে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে গতি আসবে। ভোকাল ফর লোকাল উদ্যোগেরও এরফলে সুবিধা হবে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nineteen companies filed their applications under the PLI scheme for IT Hardware
The has been huge success in terms of applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies - says Shri Ravi Shanakr Prasad at conclusion of application window under scheme
Production of Rs. 1.60 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 60 thousand crore expected over next 4 years
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
04 MAY 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 19 companies have filed their application under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware which was notified on 03.03.2021. The scheme was open for filing applications till 30.04.2021. Incentives are applicable under the scheme from 01.04.2021.
The electronics hardware manufacturing companies that have applied under category IT Hardware Companies are Dell, ICT (Wistron), Flextronics, Rising Stars Hi-Tech (Foxconn) and Lava.
14 companies have filed applications under the category Domestic Companies which include Dixon, Infopower (JV of Sahasra and MiTAC), Bhagwati (Micromax), Syrma, Orbic, Neolync, Optiemus, Netweb, VVDN, Smile Electronics, Panache Digilife, HLBS, RDP Workstations and Coconics. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in IT Hardware production.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for IT Hardware was notified on 03.03.2021. The PLI Scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 2%/ 1% on net incremental sales (over base year of FY 2019-20) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of four years (FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25).
In his address marking the conclusion of application window under the scheme, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme for IT Hardware has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic companies engaged in manufacturing electronics hardware products. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. The Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
After the success of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme in bringing investments in mobile phone (handsets and components) manufacturing, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT hardware products. The target IT hardware segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One Personal Computers (PCs) and Servers. The scheme proposes production linked incentives to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of these IT Hardware products.
Over the next 4 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 1,60,000 crore. Out of the total production, IT Hardware companies have proposed a production of over INR 1,35,000 crore, and Domestic Companies have proposed a production of over INR 25,000 crore.
The scheme is expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 1,60,000 crore in the next 4 years, more than 37% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 60,000 crore.
The scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 2,350 crore.
The scheme will generate approximately 37,500 direct employment opportunities in next 4 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment.
Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 5-12% to 16-35%.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, the Union Minister expressed confidence that the PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.