Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 4 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated in Phase-3 Vaccination Drive
On a steadily growing path, over 3.20 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from 1st May 2021. The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15.89 Cr today.
4,06,339 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States/UT. These are Chhattisgarh (1025), Delhi (40,028), Gujarat (1,08,191), Haryana (55,565), Jammu and Kashmir (5,587), Karnataka (2,353), Maharashtra (73,714), Odisha (6,802), Punjab (635), Rajasthan (76,151), Tamil Nadu (2,744) and Uttar Pradesh (33,544).
Cumulatively, 15,89,32,921 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,35,822sessions so far, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,48,289 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 62,97,900 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose 1,35,05,877 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 72,66,380 FLWs (2nd dose), and 4,06,339 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,30,50,669 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 41,42,786 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,28,16,238 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,19,98,443 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,48,289
62,97,900
1,35,05,877
72,66,380
4,06,339
5,30,50,669
41,42,786
5,28,16,238
1,19,98,443
15,89,32,921
Ten states accounted for 66.94% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
As on Day-108 of the vaccination drive (3rdMay 2021), 17,08,390 vaccine doses were given.
Across 12,739 sessions, 8,38,343 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 8,70,047 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd May 2021 (108thDay)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
14,514
26,349
62,078
79,381
2,17,616
3,89,229
3,06,761
1,54,906
4,57,556
8,38,343
8,70,047
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.91% with 3,20,289 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.14% of the new recoveries.
India’s daily tests conducted is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.47%
3,57,229 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh reported 71.71% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,621. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,438 while Uttar Pradesh reported 29,052 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,47,133. It now comprises 17.00% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 33,491cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.41% of India’s total Active Cases.
Each of them also comprises more than 1 lakh active cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% which is continuously declining.
3,449 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
TenStates account for 73.15% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (567) followed by Delhi (448) and Uttar Pradesh with 285 daily deaths.
Two States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N andArunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा टप्पा 3 सुरू झाल्यामुळे भारताचे एकूण लसीकरण 15.89 कोटीहून अधिक
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 18 ते 44 वयोगटातील 4 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थीचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढत असून गेल्या 24 तासांत 3.20 लाखांहून अधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड -19 लसीकरणाचे तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरु झाली आहे. देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या मात्रांची एकूण संख्या 15.89 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
12 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 18-44 वर्षे वयोगटातील 4,06,339 लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली . छत्तीसगड (1025), दिल्ली (40,028), गुजरात (1,08,191), हरियाणा (55,565), जम्मू-काश्मीर (5,587), कर्नाटक (2,353), महाराष्ट्र (73,714), ओडिशा (6,802), पंजाब (635) , राजस्थान (76,151), तामिळनाडू (2,744) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (33,544).
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण 23,35,822 सत्रांद्वारे 15,89,32,921 लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 94,48,289 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा),62,97,900 आरोग्य कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 1,35,05,877 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा), 72,66,380 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी(दुसरी मात्रा), 18-44 वयोगटातील 4,06,339 (पहिली मात्रा ) 45 ते 60 वयोगटातल्या 5,30,50,669 (पहिली मात्रा), आणि 41,42,786 लाभार्थी (दुसरी मात्रा), 60 वर्षावरील 5,28,16,238 लाभार्थी (पहिली मात्रा), 1,19,98,443 (दुसरी मात्रा), यांचा समावेश आहे.
देशात आतापर्यंत देण्यात आलेल्या एकूण मात्रांपैकी 66.94 टक्के मात्रा दहा राज्यात देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 108 व्या दिवशी (3 मे 2021) 17,08,390 लसीकरण मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
8,38,343 लाभार्थींना 12,739 सत्रात पहिली मात्रा आणि 8,70,047 लाभार्थींना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
देशात बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,66,13,292 इतकी आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 81.91 टक्के आहे.गेल्या 24 तासात 3,20,289 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
बरे झालेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 73.14% रुग्ण दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत.
देशात घेण्यात आलेल्या एकूण चाचण्या खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत आणि दैनंदिन सकारात्मकतेचा दर आता 21.47% आहे
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,57,229 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 71.71% रुग्ण, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरळ, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, तामिळनाडू , प . बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश,राजस्थान , छत्तीसगड, या दहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 48,621 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.त्याखालोखाल कर्नाटकात 44,438 तर उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये 29,052 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
भारतात आज उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 34,47,133 आहे. ही देशातल्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 17 % आहे.
देशातल्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्येपैकी 81.41 रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरळ, राजस्थान, गुजरात , आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, तामिळनाडू, प. बंगाल, बिहार आणि हरियाणा या बारा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
त्या प्रत्येकामध्ये 1 लाखाहून अधिक सक्रिय रुग्ण देखील आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यू दरात घट होत असून हा दर सध्या 1.10% टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,449 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला
यापैकी 73.15 टक्के मृत्यू दहा राज्यातले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 567 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला, दिल्लीमध्ये 448 आणि उत्तर प्रदेशात 285 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला.
दोन राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड -19 मुळे एकही मृत्यू झालेला नाही. यामध्ये दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा समावेश आहे.