Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 4 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated in Phase-3 Vaccination Drive
On a steadily growing path, over 3.20 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from 1st May 2021. The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15.89 Cr today.
4,06,339 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States/UT. These are Chhattisgarh (1025), Delhi (40,028), Gujarat (1,08,191), Haryana (55,565), Jammu and Kashmir (5,587), Karnataka (2,353), Maharashtra (73,714), Odisha (6,802), Punjab (635), Rajasthan (76,151), Tamil Nadu (2,744) and Uttar Pradesh (33,544).
Cumulatively, 15,89,32,921 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,35,822sessions so far, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,48,289 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 62,97,900 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose 1,35,05,877 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 72,66,380 FLWs (2nd dose), and 4,06,339 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,30,50,669 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 41,42,786 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,28,16,238 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,19,98,443 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,48,289
62,97,900
1,35,05,877
72,66,380
4,06,339
5,30,50,669
41,42,786
5,28,16,238
1,19,98,443
15,89,32,921
Ten states accounted for 66.94% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
As on Day-108 of the vaccination drive (3rdMay 2021), 17,08,390 vaccine doses were given.
Across 12,739 sessions, 8,38,343 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 8,70,047 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd May 2021 (108thDay)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
14,514
26,349
62,078
79,381
2,17,616
3,89,229
3,06,761
1,54,906
4,57,556
8,38,343
8,70,047
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.91% with 3,20,289 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.14% of the new recoveries.
India’s daily tests conducted is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.47%
3,57,229 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh reported 71.71% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,621. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,438 while Uttar Pradesh reported 29,052 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,47,133. It now comprises 17.00% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 33,491cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.41% of India’s total Active Cases.
Each of them also comprises more than 1 lakh active cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% which is continuously declining.
3,449 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
TenStates account for 73.15% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (567) followed by Delhi (448) and Uttar Pradesh with 285 daily deaths.
Two States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N andArunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவிலான 3 ஆம் கட்ட தடுப்பூசித் திட்டம்: தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 15.89 கோடிக்கும் மேல்
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின், தளர்வான மற்றும் விரைவுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மூன்றாம் கட்டப் பணி இம்மாதம் 1-ந் தேதி அன்று நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. நமது நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 15.89 கோடியைக் கடந்தது.
12 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்த, 18 வயது முதல் 44 வயது வரையிலான 4,06,339 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 2,744 பேர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரையிலான நிலவரப்படி, இதுவரை 23,35,822 அமர்வுகளில், மொத்தம் 15,89,32,921 நபர்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நமது நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த பயனாளிகளில் 66.94 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த தொடங்கிய 108-வது நாளான நேற்று 17,08,390 பேருக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்து போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று, 1,66,13,392 ஆக உள்ளது. நமது நாட்டின் குணமடையும் விகிதம் 81.91 விழுக்காடாகும். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 3,20,289 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 73.14 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
தினசரி தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பு விகிதம் தற்போது 21.47 விழுக்காடாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,57,229 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றால் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதில் 71.71 சதவீதத்தினர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, உ.பி., தில்லி, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், சத்தீஸ்கர் ஆகிய 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
தினசரி தொற்று பாதிப்பில் முதல் இடத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிராவும் (48,621 பேர்), அடுத்த இடத்தில் கர்நாடகாவும் (44,438 பேர்), 3 ஆம் இடத்தில் உ.பி.யும் (29,052 பேர்) உள்ளன.
கொவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 34,47,133 பேர் மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,449 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றால் இறந்துள்ளனர். மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் (567), தில்லியிலும் (448), உ.பி.யிலும் (285) தினசரி இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக உள்ளது. டாமன் & டையூ மற்றும் தாத்ரா & நாகர்ஹவேலி மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் யாரும் இறக்கவில்லை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715837