Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.89 Crore as Phase-3 of Nationwide Vaccination Drive commences
More than 4 Lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated in Phase-3 Vaccination Drive
On a steadily growing path, over 3.20 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has come into force from 1st May 2021. The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 15.89 Cr today.
4,06,339 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine across 12 States/UT. These are Chhattisgarh (1025), Delhi (40,028), Gujarat (1,08,191), Haryana (55,565), Jammu and Kashmir (5,587), Karnataka (2,353), Maharashtra (73,714), Odisha (6,802), Punjab (635), Rajasthan (76,151), Tamil Nadu (2,744) and Uttar Pradesh (33,544).
Cumulatively, 15,89,32,921 vaccine doses have been administered through 23,35,822sessions so far, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 94,48,289 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 62,97,900 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose 1,35,05,877 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 72,66,380 FLWs (2nd dose), and 4,06,339 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,30,50,669 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 41,42,786 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,28,16,238 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,19,98,443 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
94,48,289
62,97,900
1,35,05,877
72,66,380
4,06,339
5,30,50,669
41,42,786
5,28,16,238
1,19,98,443
15,89,32,921
Ten states accounted for 66.94% of the cumulative doses given so far in the country.
As on Day-108 of the vaccination drive (3rdMay 2021), 17,08,390 vaccine doses were given.
Across 12,739 sessions, 8,38,343 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 8,70,047 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 3rd May 2021 (108thDay)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
14,514
26,349
62,078
79,381
2,17,616
3,89,229
3,06,761
1,54,906
4,57,556
8,38,343
8,70,047
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,66,13,292 today.
The National Recovery Rate is 81.91% with 3,20,289 recoveries being reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten states account for 73.14% of the new recoveries.
India’s daily tests conducted is shown below and daily positivity rate now stands at 21.47%
3,57,229 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh reported 71.71% of the new cases.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 48,621. It is followed by Karnataka with 44,438 while Uttar Pradesh reported 29,052 new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 34,47,133. It now comprises 17.00% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 33,491cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Twelve States including Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Bihar and Haryana cumulatively account for 81.41% of India’s total Active Cases.
Each of them also comprises more than 1 lakh active cases.
The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.10% which is continuously declining.
3,449 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
TenStates account for 73.15% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (567) followed by Delhi (448) and Uttar Pradesh with 285 daily deaths.
Two States/UTs have not reported any COVID-19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D & D&N andArunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान का तीसरा चरण शुरू होने के साथ भारत में अब तक कोविड-19 के 15.89 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण में 18 से 44 साल आयु समूह के चार लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को टीके दिए गया
पिछले 24 घंटे में 3.20लाख से ज्यादा लोग कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हुए
04 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
एक मई से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण की उदार और त्वरित रणनीति लागू की गयी है। देश में आज तक कोविड-19 टीके की कुल 15.89 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी है।
देश भर के 12 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों में 18 से 44 साल आयु समूह के 4,06,339 लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है। इनमें छत्तीसगढ़ (1,025), दिल्ली (40,028), गुजरात (1,08,191), हरियाणा (55,565), जम्मू-कश्मीर (5,587), कर्नाटक (2,353), महाराष्ट्र (73,714), ओडिशा (6,802), पंजाब (635), राजस्थान (76,151), तमिलनाडु (2,744) और उत्तर प्रदेश (33,544) शामिल हैं।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 23,35,822 सत्रों के जरिए कोविड वैक्सीन की कुल 15,89,32,921खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। टीकाकरण लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या में वे 94,48,289 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक ली है और 62,97,900 ऐसे एचसीडब्ल्यू भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक ले ली है। इसके अलावा पहली खुराक लेने वाले 1,35,05,877 एफएलडब्ल्यू, दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 72,66,380 एफएलडब्ल्यू, और 18 से 44 साल के आयु समूह में पहली खुराक लेने वाले 4,06,339 लोग शामिल हैं। इसके साथ-साथ 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के पहली खुराक लेने वाले 5,30,50,669 और दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 41,42,786 लाभार्थियों के साथ-साथ 5,28,16,238 पहली खुराक लेने वाले और 1,19,98,443 दूसरी खुराक लेने 60 वर्ष की आयु से ज्यादा के लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
45-60 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
60 साल से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
94,48,289
62,97,900
1,35,05,877
72,66,380
4,06,339
5,30,50,669
41,42,786
5,28,16,238
1,19,98,443
15,89,32,921
देश में अभी तक दी गई कुल खुराक में 10 राज्यों का 66.94 प्रतिशत योगदान है।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 108 वें दिन (तीन मई, 2021) कोविड-19 के 17,08,390 टीके की खुराक दी गई। इसमें से 8,38,343 लाभार्थियों को 12,739 सत्रों के जरिए पहली खुराक तथा 8,70,047लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
दिनांक तीन मई, 2021 (108 वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
45-60 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
60 साल से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
14,514
26,349
62,078
79,381
2,17,616
3,89,229
3,06,761
1,54,906
4,57,556
8,38,343
8,70,047
भारत में आज तक कुल मिलाकर 1,66,13,292 लोग ठीक हुए है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 81.91 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 3,20,289 लोग कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ हुए।
बीमारी से स्वस्थ वाले मरीजों की संख्या में 10 राज्यों का योगदान 73.14 प्रतिशत है।
भारत में दैनिक जांच के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं और दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर इस समय 21.47 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के 3,57,229 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली,पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु,आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और राजस्थान सहित 10 राज्यों में नये संक्रमण के 71.71% मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 48,621 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद 44,438 मामलों के साथ कर्नाटक दूसरे स्थान पर है, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश में 29,052 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 34,47,133हो गई है। यह संख्या देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों का 17 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 33,491 मामलों की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 12 राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल का कुल मिलाकर 81.41 प्रतिशत योगदान है। इनमें से हर राज्य में एक लाख से ज्यादा सक्रिय मामले हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर लगातार गिर रही है और इस समय 1.10 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में कोविड से 3,449 लोगों की मौत हुई।
10 राज्यों का मौत के नए मामलों में 73.15 प्रतिशत योगदान है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 567लोगों की जान गई, इसके बाद दिल्ली में सबसे ज्यादा 448 और उत्तर प्रदेश में 285 लोगों की मौत हुई।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान दो राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित क्षेत्रों में कोविड से किसी रोगी की मौत नहीं हुई है। इनमें दमन दीव एवं दादर नगर हवेली और अरुणाचल प्रदेशशामिल हैं।